Thyroid stimulating hormone

Questions and answers on "Thyroid stimulating hormone"

My TSH is 0.09 what does that mean?


I did not get a answer
My TSH is 0.09, what is causing...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Some information:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

The normal range for TSH in someone your age is 0.5-8.9

So 0.09 means that your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi,

I am 29 year old male, fairly active and not obese. Last day, I had a random blood check. The blood was drawn around 9 am with fasting. I...

doctor1 MD


Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. The TSH level is raised but this...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

TEST NAME TECHNOLOGY VALUE UNITS REFERENCE RANGE

TOTAL TRIIODOTHYRONINE (T3) C.L.I.A 83 ng/dl 60-200

TOTAL THYROXINE (T4) C.L.I.A 9.5 μg/dl 4.5-12...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
TSH marginally high

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I saw your thyroid profile report.

TSH value is marginally high and does not require any...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Thyroid stimulating hormone

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 29 year old male, fairly active and not obese . Last day, I had a random blood check. The blood was drawn around 9 am with fasting. I...

doctor1 MD

the skin on my arms and face is stinging like it is being held near a fire. I have had this feeling on my face on and off for 6 weeks. Also, I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, can you help at all, is it possible to have a test to see if you are going through the menopause at all, I am only 41 but am really stuffling...

doctor1 MD

Our new born baby girl is 1 month old now. During her usual blood tests at birth shows a Free T4 level of 38.86 pmol/L (reference 11 - 32) & a TSH...

doctor1 MD

The hormone thyroxine is released in response to a pituitary hormone called thyroid stimulating hormone(TSH). As thyroxine levels increase in the...

doctor1 MD

Are these results normal: Free T3 result: 2.74 units: pmol/L reference range: 2.2-5.34 Free T4 result: 9.45 units: pmo/L reference range: 9.12-23.8...

doctor1 MD

Recently i had got my blood tested, report given below:



TSH (IRMA) 30.0

T4 5.0

A raised TSH is diagnostic of Primary Hypothroidism. It is...

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Medical Topics