Total cholesterol

Questions and answers on "Total cholesterol"

Hi I'm 50yrs female...my total cholesterol is 223, LDL 148 my HDL is 59 my Trigs are 83 please Help. Is 223 really bad?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
tot cholesterol=LDL, HDL and VLDL

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Though there are goals for the total cholesterol, it is more important to look at the breakdown of cholesterol.

This is because total cholesterol is made up of : LDL plus HDL and VLDL...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, I am 39 years old male, My weight is 77 kgs and my height is 5' 7 inches. I have done my lipid profile test today. The results are below:
Total Cholesterol: 217
Tryglycerides: 179
HDL: 37
LDL: 141
VLDL : 36
CHO/HDL Ratio: 5.9

Last 6 months back my total cholesterol is 209 in which my Tryglcerides was 119, HDL was 43, LDL was 151. I could see that my tryglcerides was increased a lot and LDL and HDL were decreased when compare to my previous test results. Can you please let me know what this indicates? is it that I need to take medications? I want to control naturally..is it possible. Please let me know the risk factors here. I dont have high blood pressure or diabetis nor family history of any heart disease.

Thanks

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Total cholesterol & LDL levels are BORDERLINE HIGH

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX Kasaria, Hi & Welcome.
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.
I have gone through your query and the given lab results
Total Cholesterol: 217 mg/dl. Normal (125 - 200)
LDL Cholesterol : 141...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Can you please tell me what it all this means thanks

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Slightly increased risk for cardiovascular disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
Your lipid profile shows that you have normal total cholesterol and LDL cholesterol. HDL ( the good cholesterol) is low. Triglycerides is high.
The Total Cholesterol / HDL...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Dr.
Total Cholesterol: 194
HDL:41
LDL:138
Please let me know whether I need to take any precaution.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Total cholesterol should be below 200, HDL -above 40, LDL - below 100 mg/dl

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr Sanjit,

Thank you for posting your question here.

Ideally, total cholesterol should be less than 200 mg/dl, and your's is indeed less than that, so it is good.

HDL cholesterol...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX age 35, started breathing problem then started rashes after 30-40 mins rashes gone
then I visit to Dr. and do so any test
1. Radiograph of chest PA view:
a )why increased bronchovascular marking in both lungs mean?
2. Liver Fucntion Test result
a) why SGOT(AST) 304 , the general range is 8-38
b) SGPT(ALT) 100 , the general range 4-44

3. Lipid profil:
Total cholesterol CHOD/POD 144 but range is 150 - 219
Triglyceride GPO/POD 190 but range is 50 -149
VLDL 38 but range is 0-30
4. Haematology Report:
ESR 12 but range is 0-10

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Increased bronchovascular markings may be many reasons like bronchitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HCM,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Your findings may suggests increased bronchovascular marking in both lungs.It may be many reasons...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I am 43 years old, male, white. I am healthy in general. I am about 1.75 tall and weight 175 pounds. I am athletic, exercise 5 to 6 days a week (two to three days intensely and the other days moderately). I have been "in shape" all my life. I eat well: lots of fruit and vegetables, all kinds of protein, nothing fried, low on carbs... maybe a little high on the protein consumption. There is a history of high cholesterol in my family. My father has had two heart attacks; he was overweight and did not eat too well. In my last blood test this month my total cholesterol was at 216; my HDL 80, my LDL 120; triglycerides 81 and blood pressure super fine. Everything else is between normal ranges and good. i have always had to monitor my total cholesterol and its been a little over or under 200 all my life. A doctor recommended that I take medicine to lower it. i know that I can get that 216 lower just by lowering my intake of animal protein, without medication, which I prefer not to take. But, do I really need to? My question is: is a 216 total cholesterol dangerous even when everything else seems to be super fine, even my HDL and LDL? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You have an excellent blood lipid profile and need no treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

I understand your concern and would like to explain that total cholesterol levels are not a fair indicator of your cardiovascular risk.

More important is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am taking MIC injections/MIC B-12 once a week. I am also taking phentermine 37.5mg for about 6 months and lowered dose to half since then. I started a weight loss program with a physician who has prescribed above and with diet changes and exercise lost 45 lb since 12/16. My recent lab work showed that my total cholesterol had increased from 207 to 260 in one and one half years. My hdl increased from 53 to 64 in that time. My ldl increased from 127 to 178 and my triglycerides decreased from 102 to 88 in that time. I am 73 years old. In the last two months I have experienced some postural dizziness and lack of balance. What are your thoughts on this. I generally feel well and am in better shape than one year ago.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows :

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that the raise in total cholesterol levels is not indicative of dyslipidemia, as the total cholesterol /HDL and HDL / LDL ratios are within the normal ranges....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My total cholesterol 246, triglycerides 220, hdl 53, ldl 225, vldl 44. Shall I consult a doctor and take medication

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You need medication along with lifestyle modification

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query and sharing the report.
Your lipid profile is deranged.
Total cholesterol should be less than 200mg/dl, similarly non HDL cholesterol should be under 150mg/dl, yours is more than 260mg/dl
The...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I am a 41 year old male and was diagnosed with high cholesterol around 6-7 years ago. I have no other complications. After changing my diet, exercise etc my cholesterol would not come down, so I got referred to a clinical pathologist for genetic testing etc. Since then I was diagnosed with polygenic hypercholesterolemia last week, and was asked to be put on 10mg atorvastatin once daily and vitamin d supplement. My total cholesterol was 7.8mmol/L my vitamin d levels were 28nmol/L, in my last clinic visit.

Since then I have been reading many articles about the side effects of atorvastatin, I am very health conscious person and my main concern is atorvastatin can give you type 2 diabetes up to 46% chance according to recent researches/studies and muscle/liver problems. I want to take this medication as a preventative measure, as high cholesterol is not an illness but I’m worried other complications/illnesses will develop due to me taking the statin. I have also ordered ubiquinol 100mg as the statin depletes this from your body, so I will take that as a supplement.

Can someone please advise me if this is the best route to my high cholesterol. I have been taking atorvastatin for 4 days now and I feel really tired and cold and achy, I will continue to take for another week or so then see what I need to do.

Many Thanks
XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Discussion follows

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Welcome and thanks for your query.
In deciding whether to treat a condition or not is based on risk vs versus. If the benefit does not outweigh the risks, one should not consider treatment.
You can check the risk of a heart attack or...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My total cholesterol is 274 with my Ldl being 182, hdl being 72, and triglycerides 101. I'm a 55 yr old female and my dr. Just put me on 40 mg of cholesterol meds. Am I high risk for stroke

doctor1 MD

Brief answer.....chances of stroke with high LDL cholesterol is definitely high
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern.
Ideally the LDL cholesterol ( bad cholesterol ) should be between 80-100 and once levels are much higher than...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Total cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Blood test recently came back with certain values marked high or low (below). Some are quite different than they were at the last test about 8 months ago. I haven t heard from the Dr. Will you comment, please, on whether anything further is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I did a lipid test recently . below are t test no's: total cholesterol - 228 mg/dL HDl - 34 mg/dL LDL - 158 mg/dL Tryglyceroids - 430mg/dl This test was taken at 8am and I had some food at 12 am an some snacks at 2 am ( I work in...

doctor1 MD

Hi Just had a blood test done I 'm a 63 year old male My Lipid Panel read as follows: Cholesterol Total 189. Triglycerides 107. HDL Cholesterol 63. VLDL Cholesterol 21. LDL Cholesterol Calc 105. I believe these numbers are good except for the LDL...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.