Thyronorm

Questions and answers on "Thyronorm"

Instead of thyronorm50mcg,will two 25mcg intake be enough..please advise

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
enough

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM,

I have read your query,

50 mcg thyronorm is equivalent to two tablets of 25 mcg thyronorm,so both will be the same whether you take one tablet of 50 mcg or two tablets of 25 mcg.

Two tablets of 25 mcg will be enough, if 50 mcg dose is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I took around 30 thyronorm 50 mcg tablets around 6 hours back

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
I'd still advise you to see a doctor at the earliest.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX Welcome to HealthcareMagic,

Since it is 6 hours and you have had no problem(since you haven't mentioned any), I guess this is a fortunate situation.

Excessive Thyronorm can lead to a severe slowing of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My daughter is 18 year old.Her weight is 43 kg.She has Erosive Gastritis.She has Hypothyroidism.She is taking Thyronorm 75 from 10 years.Now her TSH is 0.06 mcIU/ml.
What quantity she should take now?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
She should continue the same dose.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

On medication your daughter's thryoid levels are fine. So, it is advisable to continue at the same dose. However, she needs to visit a doctor and remain under his follow up. The doctor may...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was diagnosed with Hypothyroid in May 2015. The TSH level at that time was ~15. I started with Thyronorm 25 mg. After a year the level dropped to ~11. Started with thyronorm 50 mg. After 6 months the level dropped to ~5 . Started with Thyronorm 100 mg. Haven't got any test done in last 6 months.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
please recheck TSH and FT4

Detailed Answer:
dear kanupriya, hi! you have primary hypothyroidism, and are on treatment. as your history suggests, 75 mcg would have been sufficient for you. but as of now you are on 100 mcg of thyroxine. so before commenting and suggesting dose...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

"My wife is having hypothyrodism (hashimo motto ) and taking 75mg thyronorm from 6 months ,she is 7 week pregnant by now and our TSH taken back 10 days is 1.25 uIU/ml.is there need to increse the dose of thyronorm."

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No need to increase dose; continue same dose...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

TSH level should be ideally kept around 2 - 3 uIU/ml during pregnancy. TSH value of 1.25 indicates she is receiving optimal dose of thyronorn. There is no need to increase thyronorm dosage. Recheck TSH value after...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

How much dosage of thyronorm should I take.?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About thyronorm dose;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I have gone carefully through your concern.
TSH 6.9 mUi/ml is high for your age, it means that 75 mcg of thyronorm is not enough.
If you do not have other pathologies (such as cardiac problems) i would suggest to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

3 years child has taken-2- tablets of 25mcg of Thyronorm erroneously. Tell us side effects and advise us the urgency

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Side effects unlikely at this dose

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Health care magic.

50 mcg of Thyronorm (thyroxin) is unlikely to cause any adverse effects. I would insist you to be patient and to observe the child. The possible side effects can be:
* Restlessness,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Iam 6 weeks pregnant TSH level came out to be 15.5. What would be the dosage of thyronorm tab for healthy brain development of baby?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
100 mcg dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
You should start with the dosage of 100 mcg of tablet thyronorm once daily before breakfast for hypothyroidism.
Get your TSH and free T4 tested after 2 weeks of taking the table to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is thyronorm steroid based? And will it cause cataract?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
not steroid based...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

1. No thyronorm is not steroid based. The active component of thyronorm is levothyroxine which is effectively the hormone secreted for thyroid gland. Furthermore levothyroxine is essentially made up of an aminoacid and iodine. It is...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My thyroid level is 7.11, With Thyronorm 25 I get unbearable stomach pain and diarrhea. Please suggests the medicine without side effect s.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
brand change can be tried

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sgupte,
you seem to be hypothyroid, so you will require thyroxine. if that is not suiting you, then there is no other option in XXXXXXX as thyroxine is the only salt avavilable to us.
You can change the brand from thyronorm to thyrox...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Thyronorm

doctor1 MD

my tsh is 5.8 and t3 ,t4 are in normal range. please suggest the treatment. Should I take thyronorm? If yes, suggest the dosage. Three months back, I was diagnosed fibrostic breast disease and for that I am taking vitamin E 600MG per day.

doctor1 MD

DIABETOlOGY Dear Doctor, I am 75. I had type ii diabetes in 2012. I have been taking Glycomet in different potencies over these years.Now I am taking 250 mg after breakfast,500 mg after lunch and 500 mg after dinner.I furnish hereunder the results...

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is 1 month pregnant. I need some help. I am sending all reports and medicine details. could you please take a look and let me know if there is any problem. her TSH :3.39 now. Thyroid antibody : nagetive and taking medicine thyroxine...

doctor1 MD

hellow doctor! i am 18 yrs old girl, suffering from hypothyroidism , 2 months back my TSH level was 10.4 n so was taking thyronorm 25mg, the recent test showed a level of 6.48 for TSH. today dctr suggested me to continue thyronorm 37.5 (25+12.5) for two months.. now lets come to my problem, my weight is 42kg, and having DNS , so frequently i suffer from headache and dizziness and my BP is low always 85/55, give me some suggesion plz

doctor1 MD

My wife is carrying and she is in her 9th week, after a blood test i was surprised that the thyroid of her is 13.54, in some web sites it is mentioned as for adults it is fine to have thyroid up to 14.00, here in india we are told that max thyroid should be up to 5. Please some one answer me which is correct? Is it normal that during pregnancy thyroid is more? By the way... she is taking a tablet called Thyronorm, i dont even know if it is fine having that every day is ok as she is pregnant...two days back she had under gone a test which says that her TSH level is 6.5, i have heard that brain development takes place for the baby in womb after 9th week, i even read that in the web site that the baby may get mentally retarded if thiroid is more...Doctor please help

doctor1 MD

hello sir..am a doctor..my friend noticed a swelling in my neck one year back and suggested me to get thyroid tests done..my t3 and t4 levels were under normal limits but tsh was raised...since then am taking 50 microgram of tab thyronorm..i regularly check my tsh now its withiin normal limits...plz suggest me the further treatment..and also am having severe hair loss ..is it due to side effects of thyronorm,kindly tell me the remedy...regards

doctor1 MD

I was prescribed tablets with other medicine for Diabetice the Jalara 50mg yesterday I took the first dose i.e 1 tablet before my Lunch. also I had takentablet Azutix 2mf forte everyday in the morning and at night which I started 17 days before Also I take 1 tablettelsar , 1 tablet storvas and i tablet mitocal at night since17days with Azutix. Also before this I take 1 tablet Thyronorm since 2 months .The change I found within 1 day is sudden weight gain of 1 kg within 1 night .Is it because of Jalara?

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Procedures