Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

124 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do TSH levels of 5.8 require Thyronorm?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1925 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 May 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: my tsh is 5.8 and t3 ,t4 are in normal range. please suggest the treatment. Should I take thyronorm? If yes, suggest the dosage. Three months back, I was diagnosed fibrostic breast disease and for that I am taking vitamin E 600MG per day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No treatment needed

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

The reports are normal and nothing to worry.
According to international guidelines, thyronorm should be started when TSH is above 10 or T3, T4 are below normal. In your case you can watch for any symptoms like tiredness, weight gain, constipation, etc. You can also regularly get your thyroid profile checked every 3-6 months.

Sometimes viral infections or autoimmune conditions can cause thyroid problems. As precautions you can eat hygienic food, cleaner drinking water, avoid polluted air, etc.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vitamin e

doctor1 MD

I am having a prostate biopsy this afternoon and have taken some multi- vitamin supplement for my eye health with Vitamin E at 200iu per day (3 pills). I stopped yesterday morning after the first pill. There is a concern with bleeding for the...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking Benadryl every night for years and just read where it could be a cause for my Pyronnies problems. What’s your opinion .

doctor1 MD

47 years old been diagnose with spinocerbellar ataxia (2006) after getting mri my neuro has since tranferred to another state. records transfer to another neuro that took over her patients. Its been four years symptoms have not change which are muscle weakness, problems seeing clearly, poor muscle coordiHnation with shaky movements, especially climbing stairs, inability to walk. I have a yeraly checkup in june which was last checkup explain to neuro i didn't have any problems until after the birth of my son whom was premature and I develop per-eclampsia so he check my vitamin e levels the results was a 27 could this be my problem what is the range for vitamin e levels. He sent me back to my family doctor to be put on a regimen, but he perform a dexa scan,mammogram, check my thyroid he perform everything but except what i went for was told by him older adults usually have vit e defeciency, but he said my chlorlesterol was high was perscribe simvastatin 20 mg. what kind of docotr do i need to see....PLEASE HELP!!!!!!

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 25 yrs old male from India. can I take an evion 400 with vitamin C tablet (Celin 500) just after workout (empty stomach)? I heard that vitamin E is fat soluble. Does evion have essential fat to dissolve and absorb vitamin E or I need to take some fat along with it?

doctor1 MD

hello sir I wanted to know whether taking Evion 400 mg daily after sun exposure will help in reducing sun damage? or whether taking vitamin e supplement before sun exposure is more advisable? S,m,la Email address YYYY@YYYY Thanx in advance Sir

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,
my question is regarding hair regrowth. i m 30 year old, height is 164.5 cm. weight is 58 kg and no malaria, typhoid, asthma etc history. i taking 800mg Vitamin E (tocopheryl acetate) daily for hair improvement problem.so i request you to please tell me the right treatment for this and side effect of this drug.
thanx