question-icon

What causes abdominal cramps, cold, body pain and fever after Mirena implantation?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 May 2016
Question: I got the Mirena IUD placed this last Thursday. I'm 32. It's now Wednesday. I've always been terrified of them due to the horror stories. I was on my period when it was put in and have spotted since which I know is normal. I had cramping the first few days too. Well my lower and mid back have been really bugging me. I honestly can't remember if it started right before I got it or after. My back isn't the greatest anyways and hurts from time to time, so could be a coincidence. Plus I have a 6 month old that likes to be packed around which doesn't help. Well I got a cold on Monday and have had body aches and a low grade fever this morning. Was 100.4 after close to an hour after taking Tylenol. I'm not having any other symptoms. Slight ache in my right ovary area here and there, but had that prior to this. I've got myself terrified it's a bad sign or something with the IUD. I definitely have a cold though. Runny nose, cough, sneezing. Just normally don't get the body aches and fever with a cold. Should I be panicking myself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't panic. Take painkiller

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us. I understand your concern.

1) Mirena IUD can cause above clinical features (back pain, lower abdominal cramp, mild spotting etc) initially until your body gets adjusted with this foreign body. Don't be more panicking yourself. Take some painkillers or anti-spasmodic (like Drotaverine etc) and use hot water bag.

2) Common cold and cough may be associated with allergens, dust or respiratory tract infection. You may need to take Paracetamol, Cetirizine and antibiotics if fever persists few days. Take balanced healthy diet, adequate rest and maintain genital hygiene.

Hope I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care.

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (6 minutes later)
So everything else besides the back aches and spotting has nothing to do with the IUD?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Only backache and spotting are related to IUD.

Detailed Answer:
In my point of view, common cold, cough, sneezing and low grade fever are NOT associated with the IUD. They are mostly associated with allergic reaction or bacterial infection.

Hope, I am able to clear your confusion. Good luck.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (19 minutes later)
OK great. Last question, what are the honest odds of it causing problems? The horror stories scare me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
More than 10%.

Detailed Answer:
1) First time users may experience a number of mild to moderate degree Mirena side effects that typically do not require specific treatment (except painkiller). It will take some times to get adjusted with uterine environment.

2) More than 10 percent of users experience changes in their menstrual cycle and back pain.

Good luck and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes abdominal cramps, cold, body pain and fever after Mirena implantation?

Brief Answer: Don't panic. Take painkiller Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. I understand your concern. 1) Mirena IUD can cause above clinical features (back pain, lower abdominal cramp, mild spotting etc) initially until your body gets adjusted with this foreign body. Don't be more panicking yourself. Take some painkillers or anti-spasmodic (like Drotaverine etc) and use hot water bag. 2) Common cold and cough may be associated with allergens, dust or respiratory tract infection. You may need to take Paracetamol, Cetirizine and antibiotics if fever persists few days. Take balanced healthy diet, adequate rest and maintain genital hygiene. Hope I have answered your query. Wish your good health and take care. For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326 Regards,