What are the symptoms of ovarian cancer?

default
Posted on Thu, 30 Apr 2015 in Kidney Conditions
Question: ca125 of 42, alt blood of 85 and gt of 163, positive anti gastric par cell, low ferritin, multiple echogenic areas right liver lobe with appearance of haemangomia and metastases, 2 fibroids, 2 ovarian cysts and 1 kidney cyst ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

I have noted your reports and I understand you might be having metastasis. However in order to help you better I need more info

1. What symptoms did you approach the doctor with ?
2. What treatment are you currently on right now ?
3. Was any Positron emission tomography done ?
4. was any further tests done to know if there was a primary ?
5. More importantly, have you lost weight in the recent past ? any family history of malignancy ?

Please get back to me, I am awaiting your reply

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 4 hours later
Haven't had anything done yet, no treatment, no positron emission tomography, cat scan or mri, no tests for primary yet, no family malignancy, didn't do to doctor with any symptoms, went for full blood tests in december, liver function and ca125 were elevated, had bloods repeated in march, both elevated further so was sent for ultrasound, thats when all tumors and cysts showed and why being referred further. Do have pressure in lower pelvic area, discomfort in abdomen and feeling of fulness, maybe indigestion having to breathe deeply, bladder- need to pass water practically every ten mins, do have ibs with daily loose movement, but recent weeks function sluggish. Take daily ramipril 2.5mg, sertraline 100mg, cataflam 25mg, had endometrium ablation 5 years ago with no bleed since, 1998 and 1999 had iui and ivf used clomifine, went into labour at 20wks and lost my little girl.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Malignancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back with the details. I am extremely sorry for the loss of your baby girl

From the history you have provided it looks like there could be a malignancy. Here is how you should go about it
1. Approach a medical oncologist
2. It is important that you undergo contrast enhanced CAT scan or MRI to know the primary.
3.Biopsy and follow through will also be required.
4.Please do not delay this any further as things will only worsen over time.
5. Please continue to take all the medications you are currently on

Please do not lose hope, most cancers when caught early are either curable or treatable. It only becomes difficult when it is left neglected to go into the last stage.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 21 hours later
Thank you. Obviously you don't know and you haven't seen my ultrasound results, but please, from what you do know, where do you think primary is most likely to be, if I have it. My ultrasound report said gb, cbd, pancreas, spleen, aorta,ivc are normal.Explained above hat liver showed, there are no enlarged lymph nodes or ascites. Theres a cyst in the middle of the right kidney, no cysts in left kidney, no stones solid masses scarring or hydronephrosis in either kidney.Have had endometrial ablation, is thinned in most but measures 8.4mm in the fundus. Have 2 small fibroids, one in anterior body and one in posterior, right ovary normal, 2 follicles on left ovary and free fluid in the pouch of XXXXXXX Am going to hospital next monday for tests, what tests should I expect, and are results known on the day or do they take time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Primary

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back


From the USG report that you have jotted down, it is possible that the primary could be either in the colon, lungs or in the breast. It is unlikely to be from the ovaries or from the kidneys.

You expect the following tests
1. Contrast enhanced CAT scan
2. PET scan
3. They might want to repeat renal function test before taking you up for contrast
4. Colonoscopy if nothing is found on the above two scans

The results will arrive the same day, in some hospitals they give the report within 2 hours

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
Wow, that is a XXXXXXX my thoughts were ovaries, uterus, endometrium, womb related anyway. Please may I ask what results from ultrasound indicate more the 3 you mentioned, lungs, breast, colon, and what symptoms should I look out for. I haven't lost weight, have gained it, do have shoulder pain and tightness in chest, abdominal discomfort, very frequent waterworks, strong dull pain in lower back. Please tell me as much as you can, I think this is my final question, think it is 2 follow up questions. Thank you for all your help.
Kind Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Patients with ovarian cancer usually have a symptoms which are profound like mets to the liver, lungs and brain. The the progression of the disease is very fast and loss of weight is also profound. Ultrasound would have picked up irregularities in the USG and also ovarian cancer usually runs in the family.

The fact that the USG is unremarkable makes me think of a primary which the USG cannot pick up, which is why I mentioned other possible organs. However you must undergo further tests to confirm Carcinoma in the first place. It could be something benign as well.

I wish you all the very best, please do get back to me on what the CAT scan had to tell.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Alt

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I just got my health check up done. Attaching the reports for evaluation as few parameters are out of range. 2 weeks before the tests I...

doctor1 MD

after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and...

doctor1 MD

hi, please help. I'm a cancer patient BC stage4 trying to fight liver mets. Bt show stady rise in Alanine Tran. and Alkaline Phosph. ALT-60,...

doctor1 MD

On 27th February,I ve been detected with hepatitis A and at that time, according to LFT some of the parameters were Total Bilirubin : 2.7 Direct...

doctor1 MD

ALT and AST raising from 95 to 160 to 260 in 3 months I had the flu in late October 2012, and one evening I suddenly fainted and passed out for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, when i took my liver test(ALT) reading is 55 U/L...actually the readinfg should between 0-40.so wat i can i do to reduce the count from 55 to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2