• question-icon

    Can ingesting protein supplements cause traces of protein in urine reports?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 May 2018 in General Health
Question: after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting protein sups cause the small protein?

The only other thing is ALT AST were elevated a little in prior blood test ( 30 days prior to urine test) and blood re-due showed alt and ast s returning to normal, not increasing. Primary doc was not concerned with this and but he ordered an ultra sound as precaution. It was unremarkable .

So, we have only the paper from VA doc who ordered the urine culture to look for infections. infections: neg. Just her remark "small protein" and to start taking the Flomax" for BPH
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir,
I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns ,

however high protein diet can indirectly cause increased proteins in urine.. high protein diet means that the kidney have to make more urine to eliminate the resulting waste products , this leads to dehydration . dehydration can lead to proteins detected in urine. So I would recommend that you drink plenty of fluids ( at least eight cups daily ).

Also high protein diet leads to excretion on the liver, that might cause the increased ALT and AST levels so I would recommend that you limit the protein intake to 50-70 grams per day if your weight was 70-90 kilos which is the healthy protein daily intake.

I hope you find this helpful..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2444 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s. It seems to go according to my weight gain or...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

if i were to take hydrocodone for an extended period. lets say two to three weeks. build up a tollerance to roughly 50 to 80 milligrams would if...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2