Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    Liver test reading

Hi, when i took my liver test(ALT) reading is 55 U/L...actually the readinfg should between 0-40.so wat i can i do to reduce the count from 55 to below 40
Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. ALT (alanine aminotransferase) which was previously called as SGPT (Serum Glutamic Pyruvic Transaminase) is much more specific in hepato cellular disorders than AST and indicate damage or injury to liver.
2. ALT is exclusively found in the cytosol and is found elevated in hepatic necrosis due to any aetiology like viral hepatitis,toxin or drug induced hepatic injury)
3. ALT values are compared with other tests such as bilirubin value,Alkaline phosphatase to determine which type of liver disease is present, please tell about the reports (if an)??
4. Lifestyle changes is/are required: avoid any addiction,drink plenty of water and fresh juices along with fresh green vegetables and fruits.
5. brisk walk regularly helps in reducing the count.
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Manish Rijhwani's  Response
Avoid alcohol/spicy meals
Take Tab.Liv 52 DS 1 tab Thrice a day
if not diabetic have plenty of Glucose
also Cap.Becosules 1 cap once a day
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
Bhui aamlaki is the best drug to protect liver. This is available in trade name of tab. Nirocil along with this use sy. livomyn 2 tsf bd.
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Hi.. Avoid alcohol.. Check if you are on any drugs that may be injuring the liver and avoid those..

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been on Paxtine for depression for 10 years. Last year I had a blood test to discover why I was feeling so tired. It was discovered that...

Recent questions on  Alt

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I just got my health check up done. Attaching the reports for evaluation as few parameters are out of range. 2 weeks before the tests I...

doctor1 MD

after blood and urine tests: "small protein" in urine. otherwise all normal. I've had high protein intake for month prior to test. Can ingesting...

doctor1 MD

I Have had blood on pillow and on parts of my sheets not always where my head would be. Last time I had blood all over my bed for over a year and...

doctor1 MD

hi, please help. I'm a cancer patient BC stage4 trying to fight liver mets. Bt show stady rise in Alanine Tran. and Alkaline Phosph. ALT-60,...

doctor1 MD

On 27th February,I ve been detected with hepatitis A and at that time, according to LFT some of the parameters were Total Bilirubin : 2.7 Direct...

doctor1 MD

ALT and AST raising from 95 to 160 to 260 in 3 months I had the flu in late October 2012, and one evening I suddenly fainted and passed out for...

doctor1 MD

Hi, when i took my liver test(ALT) reading is 55 U/L...actually the readinfg should between 0-40.so wat i can i do to reduce the count from 55 to...