question-icon

What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018
Question: Hi Doctor,

I just got my health check up done. Attaching the reports for evaluation as few parameters are out of range. 2 weeks before the tests I had started a high protein low carbs diet which I am still continuing. I had given birth to a baby in April via C-section. I am currently breastfeeding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the attached reports.

There are a few values amongst the test results which are mildly deranged.

LDL -109 this can be attributed to being over weight but being overweight during lactation is fine.
Similarly your HbA1c is 5.8 which is normal in lactation. Such value would not tag you as diabetic or at risk of diabetes.

ALT and Total protein are raised due to your high protein diet and this is not harmful. You can continue on your diet.

Rest of the values are fine, there is no need to worry.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4163 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do these lab reports indicate?

Brief Answer: need not worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I have gone through the attached reports. There are a few values amongst the test results which are mildly deranged. LDL -109 this can be attributed to being over weight but being overweight during lactation is fine. Similarly your HbA1c is 5.8 which is normal in lactation. Such value would not tag you as diabetic or at risk of diabetes. ALT and Total protein are raised due to your high protein diet and this is not harmful. You can continue on your diet. Rest of the values are fine, there is no need to worry. Wish you good health. Regards,