question-icon

What are the side effects of Rcin, Combutol and Pyzina?

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Sep 2015
Question: Hi, Recently my wife undergone Endometrial Biopsy (Endometrial Tissue) and found result as Mycobacterial DNA PCR -Detected (Species-Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Complex) and we consult doctor from pulmonary department, they request to take blood test (liver functional test)- Result is normal and they suggested medicine for six month duration.
For the following prescription initially given for 15 days,
Tablet Isocaldin -300 mg
Cap.RCIN-600 mg
TAB.COMBUTOL-800 mg
TAB.COMBUTOL-200 mg
TAB.PYZINA-750 mg
TAB.PANTOCID-40 mg
TAB.BENADON-40 mg
Once its completed for 15 days, they told to take blood test (liver function test) again and they said medicine will be continued upto six months. Inbetween for every one month, they told to repeat blood test (liver function test) also.

Kindly suggest me whether my wife can take above medicines and there will be any side effects for liver or anything.
Whether it is completely cured after six months course and there is any test to confirm it is cured or not.
After completing this course, whether we can go to IVF treatment or not.
The above said mycobacterium tuberculosis complex is normal or abnormal and there will be any problem to spread over other organ in future and whether it is a important factor for fertility

Awaiting for your kind reply.....








doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
She is having endometrial tuberculosis and she has to take these drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Your wife is having endometrial tuberculosis and she has to take anti tubercular drugs for atleast 6-8 months.
She has prescribed correct medicines.
So give these drugs.
These drugs are hepatotoxic. But this is not true for all patients. And hence we need to check liver function test periodically.
And yes, she can take IVF treatment after completion of course.
And with proper treatment for sufficient duration, TB can be cured and hence spread to other organs can be prevented.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your wife.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Thanks for your answer...

After completion of prescriped medicines for six months,she has to take endometrial biopsy once again or any other tests to confirm whether it is cured or not.

On june-2014, she undergone XXXXXXX IVF with good endometrium lining during scan but it is not success and how come endometrial tuberculosis complex causes suddenly in endrometrium within a year with normal 30 days menstrual cycle. Is there any other specific reason for this disease why its happened.

Kindly suggest me what type of food she can take during six months course. ..

Awaiting for your kind reply. ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need for repeat biopsy after completion of treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.

Answer to your 1st question.

No need for repeat endometrial biopsy. After completion of treatment, recovery is measured with improvement in clinical symptoms like absence of fever, increased appetite, increased oral intake, weight gain etc, normal ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), normal uterine imaging etc.
So no need for repeat endometrial biopsy.

Answer to your 2nd question.

Tuberculosis can affect anyone. It affects almost all organs of the body except nails and hair. She is having extrapulmonary tb. And reactivation of dormant tb bacilli is the most common cause for this. This can be due to stress, tension, poor oral intake, reduced immunity, poor genital hygiene etc.

Answer to your 3rd question.

She should take high protein diet like pulses, vegetables, milk and it's products like cheese, butter and paneer. Avoid oily and spicy food. This is to prevent drug induced gastritis. Ask her to drink plenty of fluids orally.

Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wishing good health to your wife.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (56 minutes later)
Thanks for your detailed answer and my fear was gone. ...

After intake of the medicines(first day) my wife told me that the urine colour was changed to reddish yellow (looking like blood mixing), is it possible to colour change or something else. Kindly suggest me the symptoms of medicines which will happen during the course.

Awaiting for your kind reply. ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Red,orange color of urine is mostly due to rifampicin.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Change in urine colour is due to rifampicin. Rifampicin is red, pink coloured molecule and so it gives red, pink, orange colour to body secretions like urine. So no need to worry much for this.
Please let me know
1. Does she have fever?
2. Does she have burning micturation?
I am asking these to rule out urine infection because this can also cause red colored urine.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your wife.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Thanks for your reply,

For your information, she don't have fever and buring micturation, so please guide me further..

For the past two years, she has piles and there is no disturbances while bowel transfer and doctor said no problem , so kindly suggest me these medications will affect or not.
Thanks for your valuable time...

Awaiting for your kind reply. ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry for UTI. Urine color is due to rifampicin .

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
No need to worry for Urinary tract infection. Urine color is due to rifampicin.
Other things to remember is measurement of weight.
Stable weight or weight gain is good sign while on AKT. But weight loss should demand further evaluation.
So weight monitoring every monthly should be done.
One important thing I was forgot to ask.
What is her weight? Anti tubercular drugs should be given according to the weight. If this is not followed than outcomes are miserable.
Also tell me if she is taking any painkiller or birth control pills.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your wife.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (41 minutes later)
Thanks for your reply. ..

Her weight is 78 kg and she didn't take any birth control pills.
Last monday when they did endometrial biopsy, doctor gave her only one Tab.Meftal Spas 250 mg after that she did not took any pain killer tablet, guide me further.

Last query I asked about her piles which will affect due to this medicines or not.

Awaiting for your kind reply. ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Better to avoid unnecessary use of painkillers while on AKT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.

Answer to your 1st question.

No need to worry for drug dosage because she is taking drugs according to weight. And anti tb drugs can affect liver. Painkillers also affect liver. So if patient on AKT takes Painkillers than possibility of liver damage is more. So better to avoid unnecessary use of Painkillers while on AKT.

Answer to your 2nd question.

In general, AKT have no effect on piles. But in some patients, these drugs can cause Constipation. This can worsen piles. So ask her to drink plenty of fluids and avoid oily and spicy food, to prevent constipation.

Hope I have solved your query.
You can ask me directly on bit.ly/askdrkaushalbhavsar.
Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (39 minutes later)
Thanks for your reply. ..

They ask her to take AKT medicine with Tab.Fopymin-1500 MCG, and it is advisable to take Tab.Fopymin -1500 MCG (is there will be any side effects)kindly suggest me...

After one month of taking AKT medicine, they ask her to take Tab.Trimeder-500 mg-2 tablets per day (is there will be any side effects) please suggest me...

During this period of taking AKT medicine, intercourse is advisable or not, please suggest me it is a transmit disease or not...

Awaiting for your kind reply. ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes,she can take fopymin tablet. Let me know the content of trimeder.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Fopymin is having folic acid and vitamin b 12. And she can take this tablet, no harm in it.
I don't know what trimeder contains?
I have heard this named fir the first time.
So please let me know the content of this, so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your wife.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (15 minutes later)
Thanks for your reply...

Tablet Trimedor-500 mg (Metformin HCL IP-500 mg), this tablet given for Polycystic ovaries (PCOD).

How about last query, During the period of taking AKT medicine, intercourse is advisable or not, please suggest me it is a transmit disease or not.

Please suggest me..

Awaiting for your kind reply. ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Metformin is safe with AKT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Metformin is safe with AKT. No need to worry for this. But it can cause gastric upset like constipation. So better to drink plenty of fluids orally to avoid constipation and problem in piles.
Since how many days she is having PCOD (poly cystic ovarian disease).
Tuberculosis is the most common cause for infertility in XXXXXXX PCOD is 2nd most common. And she is having both of them.
But with successful treatment, she may conceive normally.
In rare case, TB can transmit from husband to wife.
If husband is having genitourinary tuberculosis than tb bacilli can secret in semen. And from this infected semen, wife can get endometrial tuberculosis.
But this way of transmission is very rare.
Transmission from wife to husband is not possible. But better to avoid unprotected Intercourse and use condom.
I want to ask you some personal questions. If you feel uncomfortable to answer them, you can surely deny.
1. Have you checked your semen analysis to rule out male part of infertility?
2. Do you have any abnormality in it?
3. Have you checked for genitourinary tuberculosis?
4. Since how many time you both try to conceive?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your wife.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Thanks for your reply. ..

For the past two years to until now for my wife, Reproductive medicine doctor told me that PCOD is normal like everyone (normal 30 days menstrual cycle), so they suggested only the tablets to control it. ..

For me, I am undergoing treatment and routine check up for semen analysis from andrology doctor and I am talking medicines to improve my counts and motility for the past two years. ..

Recently last week i checked my semen analysis, doctor told me that the count is enough for IVF treatment and doctor suggest me to continue the same medicines

Kindly suggest me what type of test is done in men
for genitourinary tuberculosis is there or not.


We are planning baby for past 3 years...

Awaiting for your kind reply. ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
What is your latest semen analysis report.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Tests required for detection on genitourinary tuberculosis are
1. Urine microscopic examination. Urine culture if it shows pus cells.
2. ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate)
3. Semen microscopic examination for pus cells and AFB (acid fast bacilli-bacteria causing tuberculosis).
So please let me know your latest semen analysis report.
I mean did it show pus cells or WBCs in it?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14949 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What are the side effects of Rcin, Combutol and Pyzina?

Brief Answer: She is having endometrial tuberculosis and she has to take these drugs. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Your wife is having endometrial tuberculosis and she has to take anti tubercular drugs for atleast 6-8 months. She has prescribed correct medicines. So give these drugs. These drugs are hepatotoxic. But this is not true for all patients. And hence we need to check liver function test periodically. And yes, she can take IVF treatment after completion of course. And with proper treatment for sufficient duration, TB can be cured and hence spread to other organs can be prevented. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing good health to your wife. Thanks.