Erythrocyte sedimentation rate

What is Erythrocyte sedimentation rate?

The rate of settling of red blood cells in anticoagulated blood; increased rates are often associated with anemia or inflammatory states.

Questions and answers on "Erythrocyte sedimentation rate"

Hi my age is 29 and iam having Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 38. what happen if it is high?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
infection in body

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for query.

I saw the message. went through reports, Elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate indicates infection in body. Your reports indicate high rubella infection. Rubella infection is contagious.
First meet a physician and get...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i want to know about ESR?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please find details below

Detailed Answer:
Hi Pujasingla9,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. ESR is erythrocyte sedimentation rate which is the rate at which blood components settle down when left undisturbed...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My thighs are sore .... it is hard to get out of bed ... I feel my legs are weak It is not easy to walk or sit down. I also have sore shoulders and back

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
See Dr, reconsider prednisolone and analgesics, control ESR

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

the symptoms you are feeling to me still fall within the context of polymyalgia. even with normal values for markers of inflammation (Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate, ESR),...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I am XXXX

I was down with fever since Sunday. As there was no improvement with medicinc intake, I asked the doctor if taking a blood test was advisable.

My erythrocyte sedimentation rate is 108 mms ?

Is this good ?

I am very concerned.

Best Regards
XXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You need to get more evaluation done.

Detailed Answer:
HI Benedicta

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate ( ESR ) of 108 is very high and definitely suggests some abnormality in your body. But the problem with ESR is , it is a non...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My friend was diagnosed with Jaundice on April 26th. She got a test done with the following reports. Now, after 10 days she was again ordered a test to see the progress. Will you able to let me know if there is improvement in her health condition now. I could see a very high ESR value (65). what exactly does it indicate?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate or ESR is a test that tells us about inflamm

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome to Health care magic,
I have seen the reports.
Yes she has jaundice but it is is now improving well. That is good.
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate or ESR is a test that tells us...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now


ELEVATED ESR 65 MM/HR
the question is related to my 35 year old wife.
past medical history ;-
"3 miscarriages within 3 months of pregnancy.
c-section delivery 4 years ago.
gall bladder removed due to stones 2 years ago.
otherwise generally healthy".
question :-
1. a month ago my wife had an upset stomach which she often has due to indigestion. she also had cold, runny nose, headache in right eye cavity, cough. so i got her check up on 30 august 2015. REPORTS OF THE DATE ENCLOSED. her reports were normal except except low haemoglobin and her ESR which was 80 MM / hr.
2. eventually a cross check from other lab was done on 6 september and this time the ESR was 65 MM/hr. REPORTS OF THE DATE ENCLOSED. the urine test showed acidic and epithelial cells 6-7 hpf.
3. on 7 september 2015 allopath physician was consulted who diagnosed MAXILLARY SINUSTIS and prescribed antibiotics and other drugs
for ten days. PRESCRIPTION ENCLOSED.
4. after 10 days of drugs all the sinusitis symptoms subsided . my wife felt generally good and active. today on 27 september again we did some tests to ensure the improvements but ESR level is still at 65 MM/ HR. urine epithelial cells XXXXXXX to 12-14 . REPORTS enclosed for today i.e. 27 September. for last 15 days she has increased her fruits intake along with more liquids.
5. for now she has no joint pain, no body aches, eats well, sleeps well, goes to her job. the only issue she seems to face is occasional headache on right side if she stays in sun for too long and at times feel tired and fatigue if their is extra work pressure. i m also trying to get her into yoga. meanwhile she has a cancer awareness camp in her school where CBC and mammography was done and she was told everything OK.


the question is why is her ESR so high ? how to find the cause behind her elevated ESR. what tests can help me find the root cause ? what methods like foods or exercises help in lowering ESR ? What questions i need to ask my local physician ? can a person have high ESR and still be healthy ?i googled but it gave nothing except anxiety.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
High ESR

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.
The erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is an indirect measure of the acute-phase response of inflammation.
The ESR changes relatively slowly, and its measurement more often than weekly usually...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have parkinsons disease for 13 yrs. recently im having nausia, weight loss,my skin looks more tanned than usual.im sweeating profusely . wonder if u can help. im female aged 59.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Screen for diabetes, thyroid disease, systemic disease and heart disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

I understand this could be very disturbing. However, the symptoms you describe should of course not be due to the fact that you have Parkinson's disease. I do...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am a 67 year old female. I am experiencing burning pain throughout many areas of my body. At times, it seems to be centered in joints, other times it seems to radiate in muscles - both arms and legs. I am at my wits' end as I feel like it is so hard to describe. Help!

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Proper diagnostic work up is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Your problem can be due to any systemic inflammatory problems. So a proper diagnostic work up is necessary.

It can be due rheumatologic problems like rheumatoid arthritis...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, Recently my wife undergone Endometrial Biopsy (Endometrial Tissue) and found result as Mycobacterial DNA PCR -Detected (Species-Mycobacterium Tuberculosis Complex) and we consult doctor from pulmonary department, they request to take blood test (liver functional test)- Result is normal and they suggested medicine for six month duration.
For the following prescription initially given for 15 days,
Tablet Isocaldin -300 mg
Cap.RCIN-600 mg
TAB.COMBUTOL-800 mg
TAB.COMBUTOL-200 mg
TAB.PYZINA-750 mg
TAB.PANTOCID-40 mg
TAB.BENADON-40 mg
Once its completed for 15 days, they told to take blood test (liver function test) again and they said medicine will be continued upto six months. Inbetween for every one month, they told to repeat blood test (liver function test) also.

Kindly suggest me whether my wife can take above medicines and there will be any side effects for liver or anything.
Whether it is completely cured after six months course and there is any test to confirm it is cured or not.
After completing this course, whether we can go to IVF treatment or not.
The above said mycobacterium tuberculosis complex is normal or abnormal and there will be any problem to spread over other organ in future and whether it is a important factor for fertility

Awaiting for your kind reply.....








doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
She is having endometrial tuberculosis and she has to take these drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Your wife is having endometrial tuberculosis and she has to take anti tubercular drugs for atleast 6-8 months.
She...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I am trying to get some insight to lab results I had done in April. I don't have a follow up until the end of July. I continue to have the same symptoms. Dizziness, headaches, foggy headed, poor concentration, blurry vision, pins and needles in forearms, legs, feet and left cheek occasionally. Vibrating shaking sensation in body, sweating, insomnia, throat feels swollen.

Here are my labs from April 2015. Thank you!


Test Name Results Reference Range Lab
Angiotensin Converting Enzyme 22 U/L
0000
Thyroxine (T4) 6.2 ug/dL
0000
ANA Cascading Reflex
ANA Screen Positive H Negative
CRP, High Sensitivity 0.3 mg/L
Immunoglobulin Quantitative
IgG 1205 694-1618 mg/dL
IgA 191 81-463 mg/dL
IgM 224 48-271 mg/dL
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate 2 0-20 mm/hr
Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate (ESR) specimens are stable for 4-6 hours at room temperature, and 12
hours if refrigerated. ESR
results trend lower with increased specimen age. Consider use of C-reactive protein (CRP) to assess
acute phase responses.
Rheumatoid Factor <10 IU/mL
CBC w/ Differential, w/ Platelet
WBC 5.0 4-11 k/mm3
RBC 3.84 3.7-5.4 m/mm3
Hematocrit 38.3 35-48 %
Hemoglobin 12.3 11.5-16 g/dL
Platelet Count 321 130-450 k/mm3
MCV 100 78-100 fL
MCH 32.0 27-34 pg
MCHC 32.1 31-37 g/dL
RDW(cv) 12.5 12.1-18.2 %
MPV 10.8 7.5-14 fL
Segmented Neutrophils 55 40-85 %
Automated Diff
Lymphocytes 37 10-45 %
Monocytes 7 3-15 %
Absolute Neutrophil 2.8 1.6-9.3 k/uL
Absolute Lymphocyte 1.8 0.6-5.5 k/uL
Absolute Monocyte 0.3 0.1-1.6 k/uL
Absolute Eosinophil 0.1 0-0.7 k/uL

Test Name Results Reference Range Lab
Absolute Basophil 0.0 0-0.2 k/uL
Eosinophils 1 0-7 %
Basophils 0 0-2 %
RDW(sd) 45.3 36-55 fL
ANA Titer Negative <1:40
Approximately 1% of patients with autoimmune disease, especially those with Sjogren's syndrome and
polymyositis/dermatomyositis, can
yield negative ANA indirect immunofluoresence (IFA) test results. Testing for specific antibodies
may be a better indication of
clinical significance in these cases.
T3 Uptake 27.2 %
TSH, High Sensitivity 1.10 mU/L
Vitamin B12 and Folate
Folate 14.2 7.3 ng/mL
Serum for folate determinations should be collected as a fasting test.
Vitamin B12 1782 H 243-894 pg/mL
Sjogren's Antibodies, SS-A(Ro) and SS-B(La)
SS-B (La) Antibody Negative Negative
SS-A (Ro) Antibody Positive H Negative
Vitamin B6, Plasma 16.4 ng/mL
Microsomal TPO Antibody 237 H IU/mL
Hemoglobin A1c With eAG
Hemoglobin A1c 5.4 5.6 %
The XXXXXXX Diabetes Association (ADA) guidelines for interpreting Hemoglobin A1c are as follows:
Non-Diabetic patient:
<=5.6% Increased risk for future Diabetes: 5.7-6.4%
ADA diagnostic criteria for
Diabetes: >=6.5% Values for patients with Diabetes: Meets ADA's recommended
goal for therapy: <7.0%
Exceeds ADA's recommended goal: 7.0-8.0% ADA recommends reevaluation of therapy:
>8.0%
Estimated Average Glucose (eAG) 108 Not Established
Lyme Disease Screen w/Rflx Immunoblot
(IGG, IGM)
0.92 H XXXXXXX Vasculitides
Myeloperoxidase Antibody <0.2 0.9 AI
Proteinase-3 Antibody <0.2 0.9 AI
Myeloperoxidase Antibody Result Negative Negative
Proteinase-3 Antibody Result Negative Negative
Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
Aspartate Aminotransferase 23 10-41 IU/L

Test Name Results Reference Range Lab
Alkaline Phosphatase 53 37-137 IU/L
Calcium 9.6 8.7-10.4 mg/dL
Bilirubin, Total 0.6 0.2-1.3 mg/dL
Protein, Total 7.7 6-8 g/dL
Albumin 4.7 3.3-4.9 g/dL
Urea Nitrogen (BUN) 14 8-25 mg/dL
Chloride 102 96-110 mmol/L
Carbon Dioxide (CO2) 22 19-31 mmol/L
Sodium 139 135-145 mmol/L
Potassium 4.6 3.5-5.2 mmol/L
Glucose 90 65-99 mg/dL
Glucose reference range reflects fasting state.
Alanine Aminotransferase 22 5-46 IU/L
Creatinine 0.78 0.6-1.4 mg/dL
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.6 1-2
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 17.9 10-28
Anion Gap 15 4-18
Globulin 3.0 2-3.7 g/dL
GFR Estimated (Non-African American) 100 61 mL/min/1.73m2
GFR Estimated (African American) 115 61 mL/min/1.73m2
ANA Cascading Reflex 1
RNP Antibody Negative Negative
Chromatin Antibody Negative Negative
Sm Antibody Negative Negative
Sm/RNP Antibodies Negative Negative
dsDNA Antibody Result Negative Negative
dsDNA Reference Range: <=4.0 IU/mL Negative 5.0-9.0 IU/mL Indeterminate >=10.0 IU/mL
Positive
dsDNA Antibody Index 2.0 4 IU/mL
ANA Cascading Reflex 2
Jo-1 Antibody Negative Negative
Scleroderma Antibody Negative Negative
T7 Index 1.7
Topiramate 1.4 LL mcg/mL

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
All of your tests appear normal.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM

Well looking into your problem I would like to tell you that all you autoiimune profile is negative and also I dont see any reason to be worried with these results . All of them are...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Erythrocyte sedimentation rate

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir ,iam having a positive igm test of tb but a negative tb test as well as a negative igg test.iam suffering from tb ,.Also iam suffering from seronegative artheritis,though my test for ra r negative ad only c-reactive protine test and esr test r out of range .My age is 30 years , weight 67 kg ,height 5.4ft

doctor1 MD

hello Dr. Praveen, Actuallu i have the problem in my knees, ankles. they are swelling and paining also. i did blood test and ESR test my ESR came 48 and CRP came positive. and also my weight also increases. so what should i do please guide me on the same............. YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am trying to find out what the test is for Habba Syndrome. After reading about it I believe that it is what my husband suffers from.

doctor1 MD

I'm having intermittent pain above the left ear on my head

doctor1 MD

I have been told that these suppositories help colitis . Is this true? Thank you.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, after experiancing tingling and cold sensation around mid chest,i visited a general physician who gave me some antibiotics but didnt work and i felt shortness of breath couple of times . immdeiately i consulted a chest doctor and i just got my tests done after consulting with a chest specialist , he prescribed me to do a chest xray,differential count, TWBC and ESR tests the results are as follows DIFFERENTIAL COUNT: neurtrophiles= 68% lymphocytes=20% Eosinophils=12% monocyctes=0% basophils=0% TWBC= 12200/cumm ESR =25/mm 1st hour (westergren) but i was not told ESR was supposed to be done on empty stomach. i did my ESR test roughly 3 hours after breakfast around 10:30 am and as per the Chest X ray= i could make out a white patch on my left lung and i wish i could show u the x ray but i dont how to do that on this website. anyways the doctor told me there is a chest infection but didnt tell me what kind even after my repeated asking(he was a govt hopsital doctor rushing to go home for lunch and look after his private practice, u know the uninterested kind) for medication he said to take for 10 days and come afterwards AB phyllin =twice a day before food montair-10 =once after dinner xylomist nasal drops = 1 drop morning and evening formonide 400 inhaler= one puff each morning and before sleeping. i am totally scared at the prospect of using the inhaler. i ve heard if u start with inhaler you will develop symptomic dependency to it and you will need it for life. please help what i should i do. the doctor suggested to meet him after 10 days but he didnt tell me anything whether if its serious or mild case? for your info, i used to smoke about 1.5 years which i have completely quit and i am 26 years old working in a coal power plant in orissa . please help

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures