Esr

Questions and answers on "Esr"

Hi
I recently had a throat infection and went for some blood work test. My ESR came out to be high. Attaching my reports. Pls see if everything is OK.

Throat infection is healed now after 4 days

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Throat infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare Magic and thanks for putting up the query
All the reports attached are within normal limits. The mildly raised ESR is a sign of acute infection. It will be normal once the infection is cured. there is nothing to be worried...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi this is XXXXXXX I would like to knw doc has prescribed me to do few blood tests.my blood sample was collected on d very first day of my period this month on 7th morning.Esr report came 73 count is dat normal? bcz period was just started And blood sample was taken after 2-3 hrs

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
ESR is raised

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. ESR value of 73 is raised, irrespective of the day or time of collection.It is increased in infections, autoimmune diseases and due to some medicines.
Hope you found the answer...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dear sir what food should be taken for controlling esr & what r the medicines used

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It depends on cause of high esr.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
There are many causes of high esr. So treatment depends on cause.
Anemia, infection, inflammation, tuberculosis, paraprotienemia, malignancies all can lead...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

my WBC is 12900. ESR is 25 mm is it cause of concern?
other details are as follows:
neutrophils:68%
Eosinophils:04%
lymphocytes:27%
monocytes:01%
basophils:00%
others:00%
haemoglobin: 11.6
R.B.C:5.32
PLATELET COUNT:2,20,000

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hello. There is nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So we take normal leucocyte count upto 11000 and esr upto 20. Your reports are a minor borderline elevation, and in the absence of any other finding, this is essentially normal.
Nothing to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What does an ESR level of 5 indicate?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It is absolutely normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question.
I can understand your concern.

Your ESR is absolutely normal. Nothing to worry about that. You have RA in that ESR is used to monitor drug effect and diseases progression. Your ESR is normal so...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

MY ESR II HOUR IS 30MMS...IS IT GOOD

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
ESR of 30 mm after 2 hours is normal for your age and sex.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

In females the ESR in 1st hour is considered normal when it is between 0-20 mm / hour and 0-40 mm in 2nd hour.
Thus, the ESR is normal for your age...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My ESR reading is 44. What does that indicate?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Plenty of condition...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

ESR is a non specific tests. A higher than normal as in this case is found in many conditions - both physiological and pathological. We cannot arrive at a conclusion based on this test alone.

I would like to know why this test was...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i want to know about ESR?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Its a non Specific test.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

ESR is short form for Erythrocyte sedimentation rate. It is a non specific test which doesn't test for any particular disease.

In medical science we call this as Acute phase...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What does an ESR westergren result of 34 mean?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
May indicate some inflammation/infection !

Detailed Answer:
Hi! thanks for your health query!

ESR value of 34 (Higher than normal value 20-22) by Westergren method is something that could indicate: fever, infections, chronic inflammation, liver infection, kidney diseases, arthritis...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My wife's car level is 22. What does it mean. Is it bad. what are the precautions to be taken in her daily routine I.e. diet, etc.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
eloborate your query

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for query.

I really can't understand "wife's car level".
Kindly elaborate your query clearly to help you further.

Regards,
Dr VSK

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Esr

doctor1 MD

i am gursharan singh form dubai...... to day my dad had been blood test... and his esr is 30..... he has too much musle , and bond and joint pain ..... please guide me how i can control esr of my dad and make it below 10 .... thanks YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had these symptoms for over a year: extreme fatigue , dizziness & slight headache. These symptoms have come and go all this time. he was sent to a neurologist and his meds checked. Since Oct. the symptoms have become worse and now...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife is having dry cough for past 4-5 months. We have visited doctor as well and doctor has said that it is allergic cough . After having the medications prescribed by him, there was a bit relief for initial 1-2 days but, now it is...

doctor1 MD

my grandmother is 75 years old and he had a test of blood everthing was fine except esr,the rate of esr was 97 and she also have a problem of coughing nearly about one year but the doctor told us that there isnt any serious problem but now he said might be she is suffering from tb i dont know what to do i am really worried about her

doctor1 MD

my father has a problem in the throat, so doctor said for a blood test. in his Immunoassay report he has T3 3-6 ng/ml 0.85 -2.02 T4 23.0 ug/dl 5.14 -14.1TSH 0.005ulu/ml 0.27 - 4.2 . in pathology report differential count (DC) 70% - neutrophils 27% - lymphocytes 03% - eosinophils. TOTAL LEUCOCYTE COUNT (TLC) 6400 c/cumm ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE(ESR) 38(H) mm/hr. so what problem does he have? He has been given T.Neomarcazole 10mg tablet morning & night for 1 month

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Procedures
Related Medical Topics