question-icon

Should i take thyronorm life long inspite of having thyroiditis?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Jun 2014
Question: My physician has diagnosed me as thyroiditis and Hypothyroid patient. My thyroid tests values are
FT3 - 4.07 pmol/L , FT4 - 11.75 pmol/L and Serum TSH - 13.8451 uIU/ml.
He prescribed me Thyromorm Tab 50mg daily one tablet.
Previously, I had throat and neck pain for 1.5 months and I thoought it to be Tonsillitis so got treated by ENT.
But pain does not cured completely and I had fevrish feeling, body ach during that time, later my ENT doctor referred me to Physician.
My physician has told me that I would have to take this medicine for life long, I am afraid of it.
Should I go to some endocrinologist? I have been taking thyromorm since last 4 days but I still feel feverish and bodyach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Thank you for posting your query on HCM.

Well looking into your problem I will like to tell you that sinec you had neck and throat pain there is a possibilty atht your could b having viral thyroiditis . In that case you will not require to take the medicine lifelong as when the inflammation will subside the thyroid functions will become normal on their own .

Plus your doctor ahs put you up on right medicine and for it to work it will take some time . You should seek advise of endocrinologist as it needs to be seen if you are having thyroiditis due to viral etiology then treatment will differ . Plus I would advsie you to get Anti TPO antibodies done also .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (2 days later)
Thanks for your reply, I have few more questions:
3) I am further attaching my other blood test and urine test reports done along with thyroid function test if you find some more tests results bad, please share?
1) How long specifically could it take to subside inflammation near thyroid gland, can i take some sort of pain killer to get relieve from feverish feeling and body-ach?
2) Is it fine if I go to endocrinologist in 7-10 days time?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

After having gone through the reports your hemoglobin is low . Your other parameters show that you are having microcytic hypochromic anemia . Both iron deficiency and thallesaemia can result in this so it is advisable to get an Hb electrophoresis done .

You can take an antiinflammatory like naproxen 500 mg for the same . Exact duration cannot be said but minimum 6 weeks .

Yes you can seek the advise from endocrinologist within a week .

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should i take thyronorm life long inspite of having thyroiditis?

Brief Answer: Follows. Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Thank you for posting your query on HCM. Well looking into your problem I will like to tell you that sinec you had neck and throat pain there is a possibilty atht your could b having viral thyroiditis . In that case you will not require to take the medicine lifelong as when the inflammation will subside the thyroid functions will become normal on their own . Plus your doctor ahs put you up on right medicine and for it to work it will take some time . You should seek advise of endocrinologist as it needs to be seen if you are having thyroiditis due to viral etiology then treatment will differ . Plus I would advsie you to get Anti TPO antibodies done also . Take care. Dr. Shruti