Thyroiditis

What is Thyroiditis?

Thyroiditis is an inflammation of the thyroid gland that can arise due to a variety of causes; It often has an autoimmune etiology or may result from an infection........further investigations needed.

Questions and answers on "Thyroiditis"

have just been diagnosed with Hshimoto's Thyroiditis..am on 100mcg per day - weight ballooning daily...no relief to ll the horrible symptoms at all - in fact I feel worse. Headaches - rash - and getting very VERY fat ! Am now considering a gastric band. Your thoughts please ?

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, Hi! hashimotos's thyroiditis making you hypothyroid and making you gain weight is understandable. but after starting treatment and attaining normal thyroid balance, it is not thyroid alone which is responsible for your weight gain. you must start some daily activity and follow diet...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

our daughter was diagnosed with thyroiditis, and her blood results had shown, hyperthyroid with tsh levels less than 0.03. Her recent blood test showed T3, T4 levels within the normal range and her tsh had jumped to 1.1. WE wondered what had happened, she had the change occur within a 4 week time frame. She just admitted to us, she had been using pot, occasionally. WE are concerned, but wonder. Help

doctor1 MD

Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.

He had thyroiditis with hyperthyroidism. But now her T3, T4 and TSH level is normal. So it could be transient hyperthyroidism or there may be wrong result in earlier test. She should repeat her thyroid hormone test after a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi I have Hashimoto s thyroiditis ( Thyroid peroxidase Ab 205 IU/ml and Thyroglobulin Ab 92 IU/ml) but my thyroid levels are normal ( TSH 1.83, T4 free 1.2 ng/dl and T3 free 3.5 pg/ml). The thing is for the past few months I m experiencing hypothyroid like symptoms such as severe cold intolerance, poor concentraion and SEVERE muscle fatigue . The most concerning symptom I ve been having for the past year is slurred speech where my tongue feels swollen near the back, making it difficult to articulate my words. Can Hashimoto s still cause symptoms even though thyroid levels are normal . Also, is there a connection with Hashimotos/hypothyroidism and tongue/speech problems? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello

hashimoto thyroiditis is the commonest cause for hypothyroidism and it is possible you can have thyroiditis without hypothyroidism.

speech and tongue problems are very unlikely in patients with increased thyroid antibody and normal thyroid functions.

regards

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto s Disease in 2007 and currently take levothroxin 125 mcg daily, recently I have been persistently fatigued, weak, I have increased headaches , I can become easily dehydrated I receive infusions weekly for fluids, my cbc varies from hgb 8.2 to 10, my rbc is always low, my iron is low and my wbc has been elevated once or twice. I bruise and bleed easy. I am very pale which is unusual for me, I have also noticed some very small red spots on my arms.I am either always freezing or Im either sweating, sweating especially at night. I am a 43 years old female.

doctor1 MD

Hi there...i hope u ll be fine...ah..Hashimotos...but are you married?? i would suggest two things as precautions..1st do take care of your Periods if they come so..and the second one is Hypothyroidism caused by Hashimoto's Thyroiditis is treated with thyroid hormone replacement agents such as...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have bad throat for a month, always clearing it. My tsh is 0.016 ,t3 and t4 are in range , i dont have any other symptom of hyperthyroidism. I am talking homeapathic med for that.Is my clearing of throat related to tsh being low?in my recent blood report my eosinophil is 9 which was 7 two months earlier. I have started the course of hetrazen.

doctor1 MD

Dear XXXXXXX
Looking at the details you have provided it seems you are having thyroiditis. In thyroiditis thyroid will be inflammed because of viral infection and all the stored thyroxine in the gland will be released to the circulation leading to thyrotoxicosis. It is however a self resolving...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have hypothyroidism due to Hashimoto's thyroiditis since last 2 years.
I am taking medicine daily [Thyronorm 75] and its under control but do you have any better solution?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

Thanks for the query.

Thyronorm is a thyroid hormone replacement medication. Taking thyroid pills is the only way to treat hypothyroidism. I do not think there are any alternatives to it.

“The key is to ensure that one is getting the right dose”. It varies from person to person and that’s...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

if i have high peroxidase antibodies i understand that is hashimotos
i has my thyroid peroxidase abnormal
i also had my thyroid removed i also have some things on my ultrasound of my neck
hypogenic nodule a partoid

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Hashimoto's thyroiditis

Detailed Answer:
Good day.
A high anti thyroid peroxidase anybody levels indicate hashimoto's thyroiditis. However your thyroid was removed and hence in due course , the antibody levels will fall.
Regarding the ultrasound scan , it will be great if you could...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi dictor
Attached is my thyroid FNA result
Kindly explain what they mean


doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
HASHIMOTO'S THYROIDITIS.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting a query,

The FNAC reports shows that you are suffering from Hashimoto's thyroiditis. It is an autoimmune condition where the thyroid levels will drop. Which may lead to hypothyroidism.

Replacing the hormonal level...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hyperthyroid Female 32, Free T4: 2.54, TSH:0.002, ATG:17.5, AMA(Anti TPO): 32.3. What should be the course of action for this patient? How serious is the situation? Can this be treated using any alternative therapy like Yoga etc?

doctor1 MD

Hello,
Your TSH value of 0.002 indicates that it is suppressed and there is excess thyroid hormones circulating in your blood stream.
Excess thyroid hormones in blood stream may be because of the following causes:
1. Excessive prodcution - Graves disease
2. Excessive release secondary to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

How high do your thyroid antibodies need to be to be diagnosed with Hashimotos?
I am currently having fatigue, dizziness, "foggy head", temperature fluctations cold in 90 degree weather and hot in the cool evenings
Can you have "normal" TSH, T3, T4 and still be symptomatic?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Reply

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Besides the symptoms of fatigue which may occur in Thyroiditis the main symptom is weight gain, intolerance to cold and also lethargy etc which you have not mentioned.

The level of Anti TPO antibody may be up to (500 units/ml) but any thing higher may...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Thyroiditis

doctor1 MD

hi doctor im 29 year old married woman with nullipara.im having pcos,hypothyroidism,hashimotos thyroiditis and acanthosis nigricans.i am taking thyronorm 75 mg,metformin 500mg.now also im having pigmentation in my neck...wat ven can do to reduce hyperpigmentation in my usg report pcos with bilateral pcos(pearly ring)with 3cm checked my hormone levels like cortisol,fsh,lh are normal i wanted to know whether my pcos is severe?we are planning to conceive only in next year. kindly advice me for followup further if needed?

doctor1 MD

I have symptoms of what appears to be hypothyroidism (hair loss, weight loss, heart palpitations and spikes in blood pressure, shaking, dizziness, thyroid nodules, a now-visible lump, etc. These symptoms are now getting worse. I have had several tests: thyroid sono showed nodules, nodules are palpable, and iodine uptake moderately high at both testing times. However, my blood tests were relatively normal and do not seem to match up with my symptoms and the other tests. My cortisol level was slightly elevated at 21.1 ug/dl. Thyroid Stimulating Immunoglobulin was 22, Free T4 was 1.49, Free Triiodothyronine was 3.7, and TSH was 3.84. The endocrinologist was truly stumped; she consulted with others in the practiced and they were stumped as well. She told me that they had only seen these sorts of results once or twice in several years. She said it could be thyroiditis, or thyrotoxicosis(?), but never gave me any sort of diagnosis. She prescribed propranolol for the palpitations, and that was about it. She released me back to my family doctor. Now my thyroid is much more swollen, and is visible. It has become painful, especially when swallowing or turning my head. My hair loss is getting worse, and the weight loss is becoming alarming to my family and friends. Have you ever heard of these sorts of results? And do you have any idea how I should proceed?

doctor1 MD

I have had Hashimoto s Thyroiditis for 23 years and have been on El Troxin for that time. About 1 month ago, we switched my treatment to dessicated thyroid, starting at 1/4 grain 2X a day and raising it after 10 days to 1/2 grain 2 x a day.. My throat had started to feel sore so we raised it to the 1 grain daily. On taht day, I had a wonderful feeling of energy and positiveness that I had not experienced for 20 years. About 3 days later the sore throat came back with a vengeance and my neck swelled up - not in the thyroid area but on the side of the neck and as well the lymph nodes under the jawline. My doctor did not raise the dosage again because he did not feel that the sore throat and swelling was related. The pain and swelling got so bad that I had to go back to the El Troxin. The swelling went down a for a few days but now the sore throat is perisitent and the swelling/innflammation has conme back. I have just been searching the internet and see that the sore throat and swelling can be quite related to Hashimoto s. But I did not have these symptoms before switching to the dessicated thyroid. I would like to try switching back and raising the dosage sooner. This is what they suggest in the book Stop The Thyroid madness . Could I have awakened the thyroid by switching medications thereby causing this symptom? I do have symptoms of hypothyroidism that are becoming more apparent What would you suggest? I am 58 years old and have an extreme allergy to electromagnetic fields which has been recently diagnosed. I left my career as a real estate agent in a large city and moved to a small town away as much as possible from EMF s. I weigh 128 lbs.

doctor1 MD

I noticed that have yellowish parts in my hands and i ve been losing weight very quickly, I ve also been getting slight lightheadedness at different times of the day, My appetite has also increased, I get hungry a lot. I ve recently been diagnosed with Hashimoto Thyroiditis which is puzzling to me because from what I know, underactive thyroid symptoms point to weight gain not extreme weiht loss. Can you help? Thanks

doctor1 MD

i have been gone through the medical healthch check-up.I need your input over the attached reports. Please answer the following of my concerns : 1. What could be the reason for TSH . 2. It is always hereditary or could be developed anytime in...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

I have low body temperature, and am concerned that my thyroid may be not working optimally. My TSH is 4.13. If I reduce the stress in my life, will my thyroid bounce back ?