question-icon

Are night sweats, headache, chest and neck pain signs of HIV?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Question: After ive unprotected oral sex with unknown std status girl a week later ive a swollen meatus like this ( pic ) inside the oppening urethra it statted to have kinda raw skin growth, the colour of glans has changed colour from normal to gray like the pic n laso have kinda black or brown spots on it
It looks so odd when it get erect cuz there are some bump on glans pop up and scare me to death Hhmm
Ive tested for STDs, urinary n swab all come back negative
Ive went to see 2 urologists and 2 dermatologists they have no idea what cause my penis to be like this ( they just looking in eyes ) this symptom happened to me for 10-11 weeks now, probably ive got HIV infection?
This is killing me n idk what should i do
It started sensitive like a week now
This is maybe unknown std that usa doctors cant found it?
Do i need to apply some cream on it?2
Should i go to see asian doctors in thailand, singapore or vietnamese?
Since this happened i never sleep at all for the first month even my doctor gave me the sleeping pills and my eyes poped up the yellow spot in them, ive night sweat, headache, chest pain, neck pain like two weeks in the first month
Is this can be the sypmtom of HIV doctors?
Im not good in english hope you understand all my words doctors thanks!
Please help and gimme some idea and advise, thank you thank you!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Symptoms don't seem to be of HIV infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcaremagic
I have gone through your entire history and seen the attached photograph. You seem to be too much stressed regarding the entire episode.
You don't have to worry much as it doesn't seem to be anything serious and your tests are already negative. The swelling and the raw area around the meatus could be due to post sex trauma. You have mentioned about the bumps on the glans but I am unable to see them in the picture.
Since you are too much stressed about HIV I would recommend you to go for ELISA test for HIV once again at 12 weeks . If it is negative you need not worry about it. Otherwise also there are very less chances of contracting HIV infection after oral sex.
The rest of the symptoms that you are complaining of like night sweats, chest pain and neck pain are not of HIV infection. Are you having any symptom related to urethritis like discharge from the urethra or burning while urination. In that case you need antibiotics, otherwise not.
As far as swelling and raw area is concerned I recommend my patients to apply topical antibiotic for few days.
I hope to have answered your query.
I would be happy to clarify any further doubts.
Wish you good luck
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (2 hours later)
Does the cream will help?
Have you ever meet the patient that have swollen meatus and raw skin around and in the openning urethra like this?
Where can i get that topical antibiotic?
Pharmacy?
What should i do with my dribbling after urination?
Please help im so very carzy worry about this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I recommend neosporin ointment, many causes of dribbling after urination

Detailed Answer:
I have seen few patients with swollen meatus and raw area around the urethral opening. I recommend my patients to apply neosporin ointment. I think it will be available as over the counter medication in your country.
As far as dribbling after urination is concerned it is normally seen after constant cuogh, chronic constipation, being overweight, lifting heavy weights, after prostate surgery and neurological disease. For this you need to consult a urologist for getting yourself properly evaluated. Normally pelvic floor exercises are suggested for this problem but again a urologist will guide you better.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (8 hours later)
this one rght doctor ?
How many times a day should i apply?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. You need to apply it twice daily.

Detailed Answer:
Yes!! You need to apply it twice daily one in the morning and once at night.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (33 minutes later)
How many day?
Ive the raw skin in the opnening hole too
Apply into it too?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
7-10 days.. Yes apply it in the hole as well.

Detailed Answer:
Apply the ointment for 7-10 days. Yes you can apply it in the opening hole as well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5014 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are night sweats, headache, chest and neck pain signs of HIV?

Brief Answer: Symptoms don't seem to be of HIV infection Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to healthcaremagic I have gone through your entire history and seen the attached photograph. You seem to be too much stressed regarding the entire episode. You don't have to worry much as it doesn't seem to be anything serious and your tests are already negative. The swelling and the raw area around the meatus could be due to post sex trauma. You have mentioned about the bumps on the glans but I am unable to see them in the picture. Since you are too much stressed about HIV I would recommend you to go for ELISA test for HIV once again at 12 weeks . If it is negative you need not worry about it. Otherwise also there are very less chances of contracting HIV infection after oral sex. The rest of the symptoms that you are complaining of like night sweats, chest pain and neck pain are not of HIV infection. Are you having any symptom related to urethritis like discharge from the urethra or burning while urination. In that case you need antibiotics, otherwise not. As far as swelling and raw area is concerned I recommend my patients to apply topical antibiotic for few days. I hope to have answered your query. I would be happy to clarify any further doubts. Wish you good luck Regards Dr Asmeet