question-icon

Are nausea, vomiting and frequent urination signs of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: hi doctor me and my girlfriend had protected sex on 8th XXXXXXX ,21st and 22nd XXXXXXX i didnt ejaculate she had her last month periods on 31st may on 25-26-27 XXXXXXX she experienced nausea vomiiting and frequent urination she took antibiotics which cured it we also had a urine pregnancy test o 27 but it was negative and a general urine test which was normal she said she got her periods on 30th XXXXXXX but with a very light flow then we thought it might be implantation bleeding but on 1st and 2nd july she got normal flow and a back pain so she took medicine by consulting a doctor and today on 4th day of her so called period again the flow is negligible are these periods or she is pregnant?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
not pregnant.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to hcm,
These are her normal menses and she is not pregnant as the intercourse was protected all three times. The symptoms that she was experiencing were part of PMS , which is common to experience a week prior to the onset of menses and shall stop naturally once the menses start. However if there is still a doubt then she may get a serum beta hcg test done, where if the hcg levels are less than 3mIU , then for sure she is not pregnant.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (2 hours later)
ok but to mention again today the flow was very negligible is it because of the 4th day ?? and can we take the urine pregnancy istead?? and in which week of pregnancy does implantation bleeding occur??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
serum beta hcg is a must

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Yes the flow reduces after 2-3 days and become scanty.
Urine pregnancy test would not be sensitive at this point and usually advised 8 days post missed periods. Moreover she is bleeding, so endometrium is being shed regularly, even if this is considered as a miscarriage at your end Urine test doesn't show sensitive results until hcg levels are more than 1500mIU. Hence serum beta hcg test is advisable.
Implantation bleeding occurs after 3-5 days post intercourse and 2-3 days post fertilisation, if she gets pregnant in that cycle/fertile period.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (23 minutes later)
Ok we will do the beta serum hcg test but miscarriage?? I am sacred now do you think what she experienced was implantation bleeding doctor plzz help we are going through a terrible amount of stress last 2 weeks can this also be a reason for her sacnty flow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
she is not pregnant

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Miscarriage is not a possibility as she was not pregnant on the first hand. I just mentioned one of the causes why urine pregnancy test should not be done as of now. So just get a beta hcg test soon and all your doubts shall be cleared conclusively.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1699 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are nausea, vomiting and frequent urination signs of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: not pregnant. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to hcm, These are her normal menses and she is not pregnant as the intercourse was protected all three times. The symptoms that she was experiencing were part of PMS , which is common to experience a week prior to the onset of menses and shall stop naturally once the menses start. However if there is still a doubt then she may get a serum beta hcg test done, where if the hcg levels are less than 3mIU , then for sure she is not pregnant. Regards