Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What medicine should I take for inability to stop urine, pains and bleeding?

I have done usg. Prostate gland weight is 37mg. I have following problems. 1. inability to stop urine 2. blood came continuously 5 days from urine that is 4 months back 3. earlier it is foul smell. now there is no smell 4. frequent urination 5. lower back pan/joint pains 6. semen is passing from urine 7. slow urinary flow i.e. 4.6 8. prostate gland size is 37mg what treatment shall i take. In apolo hospital they have suggested for going cystoscopy test. what medicine shall i take.
Mon, 8 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Based on your symptoms, you have been rightly advised cystoscopy. Cystoscopy needs to be done to look for any growth in bladder which can lead to the symptoms mentioned by you. Medication can only be prescribed after a definitive diagnosis is made after investigations.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prostate


What medicine should I take for inability to stop urine, pains and bleeding?

Hello, Based on your symptoms, you have been rightly advised cystoscopy. Cystoscopy needs to be done to look for any growth in bladder which can lead to the symptoms mentioned by you. Medication can only be prescribed after a definitive diagnosis is made after investigations. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist