Frequent urination

What is Frequent urination?

Frequent urination is the need to urinate more often than usual. It is often, though not necessarily, associated with urinary incontinence and polyuria.

Questions and answers on "Frequent urination"

Hi,
Is frequent urination without pain or discharge a sign for an std?
Is frequent urination without pain or discharge a sign for STD?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Usually not.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Usually it is not a sign of STD. Frequent urination can be a sign of urinary infection. Other cause is diabetes. So better to have a urine routine examination to rule out these.

Hope this...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been taking Lasix for some years with potassium to control water in my system, swelling my legs, and urinating quite often, etc.; prescribed by my Cardiologist. Another doctor recommends; change to Torsemide . I question the change and the medicine costs about 8 times what Lasix costs. I believe the Cardiologist should make this decision.
What are the differences in the medicines?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir/ Madam
Thanks for your query to us.
Lasix (furosemide) and torsemide both belong to "loop diuretic" group of medicines. Both have almost similar action. Torsemide acts for a longer time and can be used as a once or twice a day medication. Frusemide has to be administered more frequently.
A...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi.. i had unprotected sex on 14th april 2012...and i am scared that i might be pregnant although he didn t ejaculate into me...i had sex for the first time and it didnot bleed ...i can t control my water discharge ...and after peeing once i feel like going to the loo again and again...and wet my garments too..i am 19...my periods were supposed to be on 6th may..haven t yet had them...although i do have irregular periods sometimes..please help

doctor1 MD

Hello
Delay of periods are normal and you have history of delayed periods.
Going to pee again and again seems to due to your anxiety regarding pregnancy.
Get your blood tested for HCG in blood as it will confirm the presence or absence of pregnancy.
Thanks

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i had unprotected sex june 4 ans june 6 and i also was on my period and now i constantly used the restroom have very terribly cramps at night hardly eat because i feel like ill throw. but i took a pregancy test on june 8 at night it came out negative but the next morning i seen a little skinny making the test look postive then i took another test and it came out negative. and i haven t had my period yet. could i be possibly pregnant ?

doctor1 MD

Hello

Welcome to HCM forum

You are 5 days overdue with negative urine test so there are less chances of pregnancy.

Wait for a week or so and repeat the test again.

Cramps and nausea can be due to gastritis

Best wishes

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hallow Doctor, I am 70 year old. I had frequent urination problem about two years ago. I consulted a Doctor who treated me and I got OK. Then the Doctor prescribed Alfaten- D and asked me to continue with this medicin. However I got reaction of this medicin and it also caused me erectile dis function problem which still continues. The Doctor has now prescribed Flotral 10 which I have started from the last 15 days. My question is can this medicin solve erectile dis fuction problem effectivily. Please help.- Virendra Singh

doctor1 MD

Hello
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have benign enlargement of Prostate and have been taking alpha blockers and Dutasteride to improve your urine flow and reduce frequency of micturition due to enlarge Prostate..
These drugs are known to have...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello, I have some quite strong burning/itching in the outer part of the urethtra I got a pigtail stent put into my ureter a few weeks ago due to kidney stones . To begin with I did not have many symptoms, but the last days the need to urinate comes more frequently and I have this burning feeling. Tomorrow I have a flight so I wonder if it is advisable to take some Tora-Dol.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Your symptoms are suggestive of urinary tract infection. Urine test and culture and sensitivity testing helps in diagnosis. Mean while start on trimethoprim/ sulfamethoxazole antibiotic for 5 days. Consult your doctor for examination and management.

Have lot of water,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My 6 year old daughter has been complaining for a considerable while now (over 6 months) on a regular basis ie. usually once a day, that she has a HOT tummy, and for the last couple of days has also been describing it as SORE (she specifically mentioned it was from her lower tummy up to just under her ribs). She frequently feels the need to lie face down on a cool surface to try alleviate the symptoms. About 3 months ago when I took her to the doctor for a check up relating to another ailment (to do with feeling like she needed to go to the toilet again to do a wee immediately after doing one - this had been going on for over many months too). At the time I mentioned the hot tummy problem and the doctor felt around her stomach for any obvious lumps but could not find anything. At the time she had two urine tests which came back negative for any urinary infection and so far she does not seem to have any noticeable problems with that original complaint, however, I am planning on taking her back to the doctor again because of the stomach pains but wondered if I should try this Miralax medication first although as we live in Spain, am not sure that particular medication is available here. My daughter insists her tummy problems are not because she needs to go the toilet although I have not kept an actual record of her regularity in passing stools . Any advice greatly appreciated thanks. Jenny

doctor1 MD

Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for calling H.C.M.Forum.
Your 6 year daughter since 6 months complaining of hot abdomen, and since 2 days had pain abdomen. Before when she was sick you have used miralax.
Previously you have used miralax(Composition is poly ethylene glycol) it is a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My wife has mused her periods by 2-3 days and having frequent urination ( every 1.5 - 2 he's)
I have read that frequent urination is one of the earliest symptoms of pregnancy. Do you advise us to take home test for pregnancy? If no, can you please suggest how long should we wait before taking the test.
Her health is normal and periods were regular (29-30 says) and she takes Thyrox tablets since 4 yrs.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Beta hCG

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) Missing period could be a sign of pregnancy but not frequent urination.

2) Please get serum beta hCG blood test which is earliest to give result than urine pregnancy test.

3)...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I STARTED TAKING FUROSEMIDE 7/6, I have frequent urination and burning and pain on vulva, etc. Could I have an infection?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It may be a vaginal infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear!

Burning and pain feeling on your vulva may be from yeast infection or from vaginal atrophy while you are on menopause .
Did you have thick vaginal discharge?
How many days did you use monistat?
Did you have any relive?

While...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Dr, I am 56 years old non diabetic, non smoker, with hypertension tendency heart patient,My Angiogram revealed Triple Vessel Coronary Artery Disease with 99% lesion in Proximal LAD, OM1, and RCA respectively. PTCA with Stenting to LAD, OM1 & RCA was done on 20.10.2005.

Recently I did my Echocardiography which showed LVEF of 45%, so I increase my dose of Cardace 5 mg to Cardace 10 mg, is this correct?

As per reports attached herewith I am concerned about my Haemoglobin Level which is 12.9 gm/dL and also ESR 17 mm/hr. Kindly suggest some medicine for Low Level Haemoglobin.

For my sleeping disorder at night me taking Ativan 1 mg on a daily basis but not fully satisfied with the same? Is there any better medicine for peaceful sleep?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Nothing wrong in increasing Cardace dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Greetings from Dr Divakara P
Thanks for posting your query.

Well Cardace has no effect on LVEF, but increasing the dose is not wrong. Cardace has to be taken at its maximum dose for best results. So continue taking 10mg...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Frequent urination

doctor1 MD

I have frequent urination problem from past 3 months, Scanning report normal..no pain anywhere onlt I feel irritated at the urinary place & i feel not done always also today after complete check they found RBC 15-20 in urine but no bacteria so please advise what cause is this

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been on the mirena IUD for 3 years now, and the last 2 weeks I have had very tender breasts, my lower abdomen feels bloated, I have had nausea but it seems to only be at night, and recently smells have been making me so nauseated I can hardly keep down my recent meal.. I have also noticed some white vaginal discharge, and have been so tired lately I can hardly pull myself out of bed, and go about my day without wanting to lay down for a nap. I had some spotting about 3 weeks ago and figured it was just a light period, because I am irregular I also have frequent urination, so I thought I was getting a bladder infection but when I looked it up I have no symptoms other then frequent urination, no burning sensation, its not cloudy, no fever.. I m at a loss I took a pregnancy test just to be sure and it came out negative..

doctor1 MD

Hi I have frequent urination including through the night 3-4 times a night I have bloated stomach look 5months pregnant, nausea , heartburn with acid reflux at night making me gasp for breath and generally feeling awful I have seen a dr and so far have had full blood tests and triple swabs and all have come back normal and I had a abdominal and pelvic ultrasound sound scan which I am awaiting results from the radiography made a point of saying my ovarys are fine no cysts etc but wouldn t comment on the abdominal scan and I noticed he spent ages 5mins above scanning my right side over my rib area but much quicker everywhere else do you think he saw something also I noticed one of the scan pictures had lots of red and blue on it but just on one picture

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Cousin is Taking following list of tablets Hapdol 1.5mg , Suphitac 200 mg, Eromacid, Litheum SR, Hexydyl, R-Don from last 4 years... daily :( :( ....and now i see that there is problem with her Motions( Constipation), Her Menstruation is stopped, even she has frequent urination. Could you please help me in understanding will these drugs severely have the side effects...and how to overcome the situation... Will it have serious effect on the Urination.....the frequency of urination is very high...Help me in getting solution for this please please...I will be very grateful to you ..Thanks in advance a lot.

doctor1 MD

I'm having slight bleeding when I urinate and also light vaginal bleeding . I am also having slight abdominal pain . I had cervical cancer and had to have a complete hysterectomy 36 years ago in which they removed my uterus, 1 ovary and cervix. ....

doctor1 MD

I m freaking myself out that I have bladder cancer! I ve had frequent urination for about two months. Now I m having dull pains and cramps on my sides and lower abdominal

doctor1 MD

I’m a male 76 years of age and have had some pain in the pubic area when I urinate - I have had to yhrinate very frequently as well for the past three days -this morning I urinated blood (first time ever) - since my first episode of urinating...

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Lab Tests
Related Procedures
Related Medical Topics