question-icon

Are persistent frequent urination and lower abdominal pain suggestive of bladder cancer?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018
Question: I'm freaking myself out that I have bladder cancer! I've had frequent urination for about two months. Now I'm having dull pains and cramps on my sides and lower abdominal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. It can be due to urine infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So the symptoms you described are likely XXXXXXX to urinary infection or colon infection. Bladder cancer is very very unlikely to produce such symptoms. Get a urine routine test and ultrasound of abdomen done to rule out infection or tumor. Nothing to worry.
Thanks and regards
Feel free to ask further
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (1 hour later)
Well, that makes me feel little better, but I just saw the Urologist last week and they did a urine sample test, all negative. I actually had a abdominal Ct scan and abdominal ultra sound about 7 months ago and everything was negative. So what are your thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. Yes, i dont think its tumor

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I also dont think it is tumor. It can be urinary infection sometimes diabetes also. Get yourself evaluated for them by urine test and blood glucose tests.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Are persistent frequent urination and lower abdominal pain suggestive of bladder cancer?

Brief Answer: Hello. It can be due to urine infection. Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through the details. So the symptoms you described are likely XXXXXXX to urinary infection or colon infection. Bladder cancer is very very unlikely to produce such symptoms. Get a urine routine test and ultrasound of abdomen done to rule out infection or tumor. Nothing to worry. Thanks and regards Feel free to ask further