Glucose

What is Glucose?

Glucose is a simple monosaccharide found in plants. It is one of the three dietary monosaccharides, along with fructose and galactose, that are absorbed directly into the bloodstream during digestion.

Questions and answers on "Glucose"

If eat dinner at 7 pm and test my glucose level at 11:24 pm and it is 70, is that normal? When I sleep will I be ok or will it continue to drop?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
That's normal!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

This is a normal blood glucose value. You can go to sleep knowing all will be okay tomorrow.

I wish you well.

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i am 73 years old and i wake up 4-5 times a night to urinate. During the day I urinate 9-10 times...is there something i can do?


doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About frequent urination;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
Frequent urination can be due to high glucose level, urinary infection (diabetic patients are predisposed) or prostate enlargment.
You need to check the blood sugar and HbA1c level, if they are high diabetic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello sir, is it right r-cinex 600 effect s blood glucose levels

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

R-Cinex contains Isoniazid and Rifampicin both of which do not affect the blood glucose levels.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what is a glucose level of 108 indicative of

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
it depends on what state glucose test was done...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Blood glucose value is influenced by food and diet. I will be able to comment on glucose level if you specify what glucose test was ordered. Is it fasting glucose level or post prandial glucose? Or a random...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I had a reaction to levaquin,I have now high blood sugar can it be reversed?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About high glucose level;

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Infections or allergic reactions treated with corticosteroids may be a cause of temporary increase in blood sugar.
But you should check the HbA1c level to be sure that the raise in blood glucose is temporary.
If the HbA1c is under...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is 87 a normal blood sugar 1hour after i have eaten?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
A blood glucose level of 87 one hour after a meal is considered normal. Any value between 70 to 140 mg/dl is accepted as normal for blood glucose, 1-2 hours after meals which is generally the time blood glucose levels peak after consumption of major meals.
If...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i have diabeties, but i keep having infection all ovr my body

y is tht

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Diabetes makes you prone to any infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

Is your diabetes well controlled? What are your glucose levels?

If the diabetes is not controlled with diet and medicines and the glucose levels are high (over 200mg/dl) you are prone to any...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi

I took medical test recently and blood sugar value was 104(70 - 100 was normal) with fasting. and didnt checked after faSTING value. urine glucose level was normal. my weight is 78 KG AND currently on thyroid medication (thyroxine 50 Mg).ALS I DONT take more sugar or sweet.

is this value means i am having sugar??

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No, this sugar value is normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, The fasting sugar level you have mentioned is absolutely normal, that says your are not Diabetic. If you are still in doubt, then go for Glucose tolerance test which confirms whether you are diabetic or not.

Thank you
Dr Phanindra...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

why is my A1C test so high, about 8.0 when I test my blood sugar is about 85.

YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need to monitor blood glucose more often.

Detailed Answer:
Good day.
Noted your question. HbA1c is an average measurement of three month glucose average. Even if your glucose is normal at times, there could be high glucose levels other times . So HbA1c can remain elevated. Hence...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My glucose PP (Post Prandial) Serum
Glucose (-P) is 193
What dose this mean. I ma diabetic?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Prediabetes is suggestive;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
The normal levels of blood sugar are;
- 70-105 mg/ dl fasting
- up to 140 postprandial.
Prediabetes:
-106-125 mg/ dl fasting
-140-200 mg/ dl postprandial.
Over 125 mg/ dl fasting and over 200 mg/ dl...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Glucose

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question regarding insulin resistance and dehydration. I m a Type 1 Insulin Dependent diabetic. Have been for nearly 16 years. My HA1c was last 4.9% so I keep my numbers extremely regulated. Anyways to the question, can severe dehydration lead to insulin resistance? I have some idea of the physiology but I want to understand it thoroughly. Let me give you the story first so you can maybe give me the walk through of it all especially the dehydration and insulin resistance. So after heavy drinking ( not something I do often at all....) , 6-7 hours of hard alcoholic drinks and no water during this time. I went to sleep woke up the next morning feeling very thirsty, it d been about 18 hours since I had a sip of water. So I drank some, and became nauseous. My sugars kept rising, initially was 192, ended up at 425 before I had to call 911. I was not holding down water.. my glucose was rising, I was taking massive amounts of insulin, somewhere in the 80-100 units of Humalog range. I take ~60 units in a day and this was in a matter of 12 hours probably. And my numbers did not drop. My question is why and whats the physiology behind the insulin not working? Something with the dehydration but Im not quite understand it. Please answer this if you can. Oh and I was not consuming food during this time so the glucose rise was not from carbohydrates. WWW.WWWW.WW

doctor1 MD

Hi, my name is Eva and my son (2) has Glucose galactose malabsorption. Do you know if digestive enzymes could help to ease this condition? I am also worried that in time he might have some renal or cardiovascular problems. So far he seems very healthy and is growing just fine on his fructose based diet. Thank you

doctor1 MD

18 yr old male, 5.8 115 lbs -sudden urge to urinate while at work (frequent and hardly any urine each time) NOTE: not painful or uncomfortable at all

- body aches (lower back, kneck, and occasionally arms) - minor dizzy spells- occasional tingling in hands/fingers- minor headache-minor/occasional dry cough - easily exhausted and tired- desire to sleep- sensitive to external temperatures (easily hot or cold)

Type 1 Diabetic (insulin dependent) - blood glucose levels have been normal

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have Diabetes and the medicine Januvia is preventing the fluids to stay in my system. My doctor still wants...

doctor1 MD

I have fluttering in My upper stomach while sitting. Don't notice while standing. It appears worse when I breath out. Does not hurt just flutters

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

doctor1 MD

sir i am 38 years old & diabetic since 6 years... i have a sever allergy problem & increases when i take salt even in normal level. recently i felt severe burning sensation in mouth & stomach & even the lips.. i underwent endoscopy & was reported to have antral gastritis. since then i used Razo-D & found that it was more severe & my physician changed the medication to veloz-D .. even that didnot seem helpful because they led to diarrhoea.. i stopped the medication & ate only boiled vegetables... everything went on well. now i stopped taking medicines for diabetes as they are lowering glucose levels... to control gastritis what should i do ?? my weight is 45kgs

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics