Diet Plans Questions & Answers

- Recently updated
Title Sort by » Views Answers Last Activity
2 1 Mon, 5 Feb 2018
I am looking for information on proper nutritional information for a diabetic with high blood pressure. Also someone who needs to lose about 20 pounds. I need to know how many calories, how much protein, how much sodium, how many carbs, etc. he should have in a day. Is there any place on your...
2 1 Mon, 16 Oct 2017
My common-law man has crohls & collities. He is taken 4 tablets twice daily-Pentasa 500 mg. He is a smokers - 2 pages a day! He has a small horny in his belly button/he has a fatty liver/ assist on his kidney. He just can t get up everyday - always lining in bed! His unemployment is now gone and...
3 1 Thu, 28 Sep 2017
Are there special considerations when beginning the low FODMAP diet for my 13-year old who is recovering from proctocolectomy with a J-pouch and is experiencing pouchitis that is antibiotic-sensitive. Since the proctocolectomy she has been growing very rapidly.
2 1 Fri, 22 Sep 2017
My grandson has been diagnosed with OCD and is taking a medication (can t recall the name, but it is the one that has the potential for breast enlargement in boys, he is 10). I am somewhat of a health advocate and very diet conscience. My concern is that he dose not have a very good diet. Too...
2 1 Fri, 15 Sep 2017
Hi! I am a 65 year old woman, 5 1 and weigh 201 pounds. Both parents died from heart disease, my father was a diabetic. I just had my annual appt. with my primary care physician, and after having blood work drawn, she told me that I am pre-diabetic and have fat on my liver. Up until I got married...
2 1 Thu, 31 Aug 2017
Hello The other day I had prawns to eat in a restaurant and there was too much sauce on them and they tasted really soft and weird. Later that night I started wheezing badly and I couldn t breathe My asthma inhaled did absolutely nothing to help clear it I was so frighten and lady most of the...
2 1 Tue, 25 Jul 2017
I am 70, I walk around 20-25 miles a week and strength train 2-3 x a week. I have put myself on a 1350 calorie diet and keep track of all foods that I consume. I have watched fat and sugar intake for several years and I still can t seem to loose weight. I am around 5.4-5.5 tall and weigh 160. Can...
2 1 Wed, 17 May 2017
Hello...I have a bad hip, and I am other wise very healthy at age 53. I need to loose 30 pounds to make my hip feel better. I am menopausal and have never weighed more than 120 pounds till now. I eat healthy and still have too much weight. I work out 5 days a week. I need to know what the best...
2 1 Tue, 7 Feb 2017
hi wats the use of the fiber suppliment ? , as i m on the weight loss programme, my dietician has suggested me to take the supplements of fibre and whey protein please suggest the proper way to have these both as well . Awaiting for your revert.Regards.
9 1 Thu, 29 Dec 2016
My body is a huge I balanced 85 kg (187 lb) And linear is 153 cm My age was 21 years old Married Won in a very bad choice of clothing Because there is a problem in the form of my body I am very full in the upper part And in particular breast And then the stomach and abdomen But my legs slim And a...
12 1 Thu, 29 Dec 2016
My uncle(age-49y,ht-173cm,wt-90kg)is suffering from diabetes from 17y and hypothyroidism-medicines using-.tb thyronorm125;tb-azylix2 MFforte(1-1);tb-pevesca plus(1-1);tb cardace-1.25 after breakfast;tb pioglit 30(after lunch);tb ecosporin av 75(after dinner);inj novorapid 24 u before b/f;inj...
12 1 Thu, 29 Dec 2016
It is humbly questioned that my mother had a brain hemorrhage on 7th of Sept., 2012 and the type of hemorrhage was Intracranial. Now she has gained her conscious level but the problem is that she has not got physical power although continous physiotherapy is provided. Means hemorrhage got Healed...
15 1 Wed, 28 Dec 2016
hiii i am bariatric nutritionist and clinical dietetian and i worked in multispecialist hospital i have some of my patients on RT feed out of them some are recovring very wel but some is not responding properly so please kindly suggest me for neurosurgical patients continious feed is better or...
10 1 Tue, 27 Dec 2016
I had Bilroth 1 (vagotomy) and seeking a diet to assist me to better health. 63 yrs old. weight 54kgs, average height. Only recently been informed that the procedure involved the severing of my Vagus Nerve. I feel totally shattered, since 1984 to date was never informed. My own research revealed...
10 1 Mon, 26 Dec 2016
Hey doctors! Since last March, I have been on diet and have lost 20 pounds (these are pounds that I had gained during a very short period before that), but then I underwent an operation to remove my gallbladder and stopped losing weight since then. It has been 5 months now since my operation and...
14 2 Mon, 26 Dec 2016
my father is 85, had ugi bleed, resolved, his bun has gradually gone from 45 to 83 in a month and his creatinine is 1.4,he is urinating normally, normal prostate, normal renal perfusion scan, he is on enalapril 5 mg, irbesartan 150/hctz12.5 and atenelol 50, on 2 medication for mild parkinson and...
8 1 Mon, 26 Dec 2016
I am currently researching the HCG diet and trying to decide whether or not it is right for me. I have come across several articles about people complaining of kidney and liver problems. Is this something that is coincidental or is there really a risk?
13 1 Mon, 26 Dec 2016
its hard wen uwant to eat the same things ur frinds ar and since my mom had throat cancer she is trying to gain weight and has plenty of fatty foods around the house, its hardnot to say no wen everything looks so good to eat although i cant have it i do anyway): then i say TO MYSELF, I CANT EAT...
11 1 Mon, 26 Dec 2016
I need to know if my eating habits are dangerous. Im 17, im 5 8 and am currently 11.5/12 stone. I was 13.5/14 stone in April and its now September and my diet has taken a turn for the worse. When i first started dieting i was eating 1000kcal a day and now ive become so restrictive and im down to...
13 1 Mon, 26 Dec 2016
so i m 18, 6 2 and 160lbs. so i recently bought this thing that tells you what suppliments to take to help you get stronger fast! no steroids or anything and are perfectly legal, but it seems like there s a lot of hormones involved. the formula that i was wondering about told me to mix 16oz of...
Login to view all questions
Diet Plans Public Forum
1408 questions
Other Categories
Ayurveda 735 questions
Homeopathy 593 questions
Siddha 9 questions
Unani 34 questions
Yoga 64 questions
Asthma and Allergy 8058 questions
Back Pain 7439 questions
Blood Disorders 4962 questions
Arthritis 1582 questions
Osteoporosis 145 questions
TMJ 172 questions
Brain and Spine 17328 questions
Alzheimer's 183 questions
Brain Tumor 192 questions
Epilepsy 958 questions
Head Injuries 2550 questions
Multiple Sclerosis 130 questions
Stroke 737 questions
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor