Prolactin

What is Prolactin?

Prolactin, also known as luteotropic hormone or luteotropin, is a protein that in humans is probably best known for its role in enabling female mammals to produce milk however it is influential over a large number of functions with over 300 separate actions of PRL having been reported in various vertebrates.

Questions and answers on "Prolactin"

I have had a discharge coming from my nipples - especially when manipulated. It's creamy white milky substance has a bad yeast smell . I am 59 years old. Have had 2 children ... Never breast fed either... What is causing this nasty smell ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
prolactin levels needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
Most common cause of discharge from both breasts on pressing the nipples is increased prolactin levels and thus get your prolactin levels tested.
This simple test will tell us the etiology of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have high prolactin levels and not pregnant. . My stomach is extended and found out my cervixs is swollen

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
repeat prolactin

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand you have high prolactin levels.

Please repeat your prolactin levels as reports could be wrong sometimes.

You need to get an MRI of brain if prolactin is still high.

Cervix gets hypertrophied at this age. If your pap smear is normal,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

How to reduce high prolactin levels mine is 52 also taking cabergolin for more than five years I m fed up with this

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Prolactinoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your question and understand your concern

“As” per your test result your level is high and you are taking right medication but now you are fed up taking medications so first of all discuss with your doctor that by taking...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Is prolactin level of 27 ng ml normal in first trimester (8 weeks) for a woman with pituitary adenoma.. who has stopped medications after conception ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Acceptable

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on Health care magic.

The normal range of prolactin in first trimester is around 20 ng/ml and a value of 27 is acceptable, especially when you have pituitary adenoma. It does not indicate anything problematic....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I HAVE UNDERWENT BREAST SURGERY( DRAINING OFF PUSS) FOR BREAST ABCESS ABOUT 5 YEARS BACK.NOW I FIND WHITE DISCHARGE ( WAX LIKE ) FROM MY BREAST ,ON SQUEEZING , SPECIALLY WHEN SUCKED DURING SEX. MY PROLACTIN & HORMONE LEVELS ARE NORMAL . PLS ADVICE

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
?Infected sebaceous cyst; meet surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
Don't worry. It does appear to be a problem of an enlarged & secondarily infected sebaceous cyst.
Please go across & meet a surgeon nearest you. A course of antibiotics & anti-inflammatory agents may just be helpful &...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

can injury cause pro lacting in men

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
No, trauma doesn't cause such condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

The answer to your question is straightforward no, trauma doesn't cause increase in prolactin and/or galactorhea.

In my opinion you...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

HI i had an MRI 3 years ago to check for pituitary tumour as prolactin reading was high. It was clear. My prolactin reading is 1300 today and i wonder can a petuitary tumour grow that quick

Female aged 49 years with high stress last 5 months

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Rolyprexa can cause high prolactin levels:

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
If the MRI resulted negative 3 years ago, the most probable cause of high prolactine level is the high TSH level (if underactive thyroid is not treated correctly and the TSH is still high)...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My son is 19 with swelling and possible mass left breast behind nipple with clear to milky discharge and small swelling behind right nipple with same discharge. Prolactin is in normal range testosterone is 478? Are we possibly looking at breast cancer?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Feel, it's a normal physiology

Detailed Answer:
Hello Welcome to HealthcareMagic...
I thank you for posting your query here..

I will analyze all your points below.. Please note..

1. Lump in left breast and clear to milky discharge.
Well, I would like to tell you that, most of the...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My prolactin went from
50 four months ago to 1900 now. I have been very very stressed. I did have MRI 3 yrs ago and all clear. Is it possible it's a tumour . My gp
Said readings are going up too fast for a tumour

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
About high prolactine level:

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
If other causes that raise the prolactine level are excluded, than the MRI should be repeated to exclude a tumor such as cragniopharingeoma (even though very rare).
But first, your physician should exclude other possible causes...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi, i had ab MRI 3years ago and no pituitary tumour. My prolactin is 1300 today - would a pituitary tumour griot that fast . I have been very stressed last 5 months and female almost 50 years

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Get examined and investigated under a neurologist or neurosurgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
Raised prolactin levels needs to be evaluated for pituitary tumor.
Other cause may be medications like levosulpiride,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Prolactin

doctor1 MD

I want to concive n I m trying my best from 17 of jan bt I won t ovulate my T3/T4/TSH is normal,my prolactin serum is 17.31, I suffering with pcod,bt from 5 month I m getting my period normal, now I m on oosure plus n my period comes on 18 of april, I want to asked when would I ovulate.

doctor1 MD

hello ..from 13 years past I had a benign tumor of the pituitary gland was laparoscopic eradication from the nose then i did not take any treatment after surgery and after 10 years returned to me the same symptoms again, and with m.r.i and blood analysis was to know that the tumor has returned once again and the period Did not come to yet, so now i turn to drugs to reduce the rate of prolactin hormone such as distonex and lactodel and cyclo-progynova And taking another medicine named eltroxen because I suffer from hypothyroidism and the problem now is that I gained a lot of weight and I can not lose weight tried many diets and exercise almost an hour per day, but my weight does not come down now what should I do? My weight is now 80 kg and i m 157 cm height what to do? Help me please and one more thing my hair is very weak on the front and almost empty rarely see clearly the scalp and eyebrows are also very light so can u help me ? thanx alot

doctor1 MD

dear doctor, please what is the way forward for a 23 year old boy that has been diagonised of hypogonadism?. fsh low(6) lh high(23) testotesterone low(2.3) and prolactin level high(25). i have not noticed a significant change in my sex organ since i was small. i have being placed on parlodel since more than a year now but i havee not noticed difference. i am gaining fats all over my body always weak~, weak muscles; changes in body complexion. please i need your help. thanks for your concern

doctor1 MD

my doctor has prescribed for ebexid. I have my prolactin high issue I take regular proctional 1.25mg at night. I had done my prolactin test & TSH post lunch it indicated high again to recheck i did empty stomach it was normal. Pls inform as why doctor has prescribed ebexid. I have gain weight also. do i hv thriod problem

doctor1 MD

I had a zit in my left nipple. I squeezed it and puss came out. I never knew you could get a zit in your nipple?!?! Is that ok?

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I hope you remember me ! My father got pituatory macrodenema surgery 3 and half years back. Its because of prolactin production and the surgery went well. he lost vision in one eye before the surgery only due to pressure because of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi,my periods are delayed for 2 months. I took a bhcg on 2nd Nov and 15th Nov, it is negative. TVs shows pcos , I took primolut from 5th till 10th of Nov, twice in a day. No periods. Insulin , tsh normal , no prolactin

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Treatment/Therapy