Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How To Treat For High Level Of Prolactin?

hello sir, 2day my sister went to doctor that she is getting white discharge from her breasts...doctor make tests and they told that there is a high level prolactin about 180...she is not pregnant even though she is having high prolactin...is it serious please tell us the remedies...please sir...
Mon, 8 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology 's  Response
Hello,

High prolactin levels can affect periods and ability to become pregnant. It should be investigated to find cause raised prolactin. This will include bloods and imaging especially if she is having symptoms related to vision, headache etc. Remedies can be planned only after we have understood the possible cause of hyperprolactinemia (raised prolactin level).


Regards,
Dr. Sabina Hussain, OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Prolactin


Loading Online Doctors....
How To Treat For High Level Of Prolactin?

Hello, High prolactin levels can affect periods and ability to become pregnant. It should be investigated to find cause raised prolactin. This will include bloods and imaging especially if she is having symptoms related to vision, headache etc. Remedies can be planned only after we have understood the possible cause of hyperprolactinemia (raised prolactin level). Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sabina Hussain, OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology