Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

LOW BLOOD CELLS.

OK so i have low White blood cells what do i do to make them come back to normal?
Tue, 20 Sep 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well ome to HCM.
White cells count ranges from 5000 t0 10000 normally. It can go down in many conditions like viral fever, leukemia, enteric fever etc. Befoere giving any comment
we must know how much low it is and the reason of it.So if you explain us associated
sympoms like fever, common cold cough etc if you have we can guide you better. And
usually no special measures taken to bring it to normal if it is marginally low. simply
over coming infection takes away suppression on bone marrow and auto matically it
comes to normal. Thanks
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Low blood cell count? that means low immunity i guess dude...you should get in touch with ur doc soon.. eat healthy and nutritious food too..

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.Youdidnt mention how low they are.Normally it is due to the concomitant infection and once this infection is treated WBC level becomes normal.Cells become normal of their own.Good luck.
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sufiyan M K's  Response
A white blood cell are an important part of the body’s natural defense systems.A low white blood cell count can mean a number of different things. It happens when
-Person is fighting off an infectious disease.
-There is presence of other serious health problems such as leukemia, aplastic anemia and hyperthyroidism.
-You are taking certain medications which lower white blood cell production.
It is best to talk to a medical professional about any issues you may have with blood test results.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Akshay Joshi's  Response
it is important to know that is ur count found low at a single instance or at several instenses, and was it along with some health problems or found in just routine check up? if it is due to disease cure the disease counts will return to normal, other wise take a physician's help.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Vanessa's  Response
Hi Doctor
I know that my child has fanconi anemia and does go for a check up every 6 to 8 weeks her platelets is now on 80, and she is 4 years old how much should it be her weith is now 13.7kg. She has got low imune and gets any cold and virusus very easy but she has been better for the past 2 weeks from flu and cough, is it a good idea of taking her for injections before hand like flu shots or a vitamin booster just to help that she does not get so sick easy what can you suggest what I should do to keep her imune up at least, she is not a very very good eater but does have her lunch and yogurt and milk at night on a daily basis. Can you help to give advise on what to do and what is the best for her at this stage.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello I recently had some blood work done and my white cell count came back low I m very worried about this because I know in some cases what it means do to family history I would like to know from a dr in what s going on because I won t know for a week I m also 21 days late on my cycle and I m not pregnant

doctor1 MD

Hi I have low white Blood cells and they say its very common in black women I have B12 injections once a month I have been for a blood test and the doctor said he is testing for a few things and one of them is HIV now that is worrying me as I dont do drugs I have had only one partner and I did a test in 2010 when I was pregnant and that came back negative but I think it was all the questions he was asking to do with HIV that is worrying me iv had a little cod and feeling a bit tired I put that down to work and having kids is that normal please help thanks

doctor1 MD

i have just had a slightly low white cell blood result and have gone into utter panic about lukemia and such like, i had the blood test as i have had a lot of heartburn and tiredness and trouble with my sinus i am waiting for a helicobacter pylori test to come back could it be something to do with that or could it have something to do with the fact i have just had my flu jab a week ago or should i be very worried

Recent questions on  Hyperthyroidism

doctor1 MD

hello i have being prescribed to take ebexid and ovacare because doctor said that i have cystic ovary . and i read that ebexid is for thyroid but i don t have thyroid problem . also my menstrual cycle is alway normal but after having this medicine this month i have miss my cycle

doctor1 MD

Hello Im 45 yrs old and have been having problems with my thyroid. Weight loss, diffilculting swallowing as there is a lump in my throat which causes me to choke when eating. Thyroid levels show somewhat normal and doctor didnt put me any meds. told me to go see a specialists as he didnt know my problem. Its very scary as I have all the symptoms for hyperactive thyroid. Someone told me to gargle salt water. That sounds crazy. What do you think? Please tell me what to do. I done lost 12 pounds and Im a petite woman anyway. I weigh now at 103pounds. Im very scared. My throat usually swells in the evening and you can see it bulging out. Please tell me what i need to do. Thanks a bunch.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm currently in remission of hyperthyroidism and have been for a while. I still have some lingering problems from it such as a strange reaction to caffine. I usually try to stay away from it but when I do accidentally get too much my head hurts, I get drowsy, nautious and mresting heart rate speeds up. This is the case now as I had to take some pain medication and have been drinking caffinated tea which I usually dont drink. Is there a safe way to slow down my heart rate and really just get over these symptoms cause I'm pretty useless right now. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

My TSH T4 blood work levels are in normal range. My hashimoto's was 232.0. My Doctor states this is fine even though I have thyroid systems - hair falling out, dry skin, tired, forgetfullness, etc. I had a partial thyroidectomy in 2000 for a goider and was hyperthyroid. Are these lab results ok, or should I see an Endocrynologyst?

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

doctor1 MD

I HAD OPEN HEART SURGERY 6 WEEKS AGO SINCE THE SURGERY MY HANDS ARE CONSTANTLY SHAKING

doctor1 MD

what does it mean when you have a bp of 119/39? Pt is in ICU , age70 w/ multiple organ failure