Wbc

What is Wbc?

WBC stands for white blood count. White blood cells help to fight infection and are present in states of inflammation.

Questions and answers on "Wbc"

what can I do to raise my WBC count?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
you can't do anything

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

you haven't mentioned your WBC number... Your neutrophils? Lymphocytes? Eosinophils? Basophils? Other cells?

Some people have low normal white blood cells and there is no need to raise them. If you do have a medical problem though (like...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

2 years girl WBC count is 16200 so how to redues it?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need to treat infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Can understand your concerns.

WBC is usually in range of 4000 to 11000. WBC of 16200 suggests infection in child.

You should get the child examined by a doctor to identify the infection and accordingly antibiotic needs to...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have a wbc ranging from 2.6-3.0 should I see a hematology dr.?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
may need hematology consult

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

This wbc is bit on the lower side. We need to check the full hemogram including differential count.

Sometimes viral or other infection can cause temporary lowering of wbc. Did you have anything of that sort...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Does High lymph Auto 48.9
Basophil Auto High 2.4
Low platelet 143
MCHC 29.1Low
Instr WBC 3.8 Low indicate cancer
I was told by the doctor at the ER, that my tests were normal

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It is a minor variation and acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
hello dear. I have gone through the details. Your test reveal minor variation which is acceptable. A low WBC in the absence of any other sign or symptoms does not indicate cancer.
I would like to know why these tests were...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My platelet count is 115
WBC 3.4
RBC 4.95
Should I be concerned

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Both WBC and Platelet count is on the lower side. The values are not seriously low.

I would recommend you to get retested after a three days, only to see whether the count is reducing further due to any infection, remains...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My urinalysis result showed "1+" for protein and WBC was 6-10. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Urine Report

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your Query on HCM

I do understand your concern

“As” per your report your protein is [+] and normally it should not be present and your WBC is 6-10 and it should be 0-4 in normal person, so you have mild infection, so do consult your...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor...My urinalysis result was out ...Protein ,Glucose & RBC is negative while WBC is showing 4.

Just to check if it is normal..my doctor had recommended to check for the above parameters to check for UTI and after results , says everything is normal and WBC of 4 is within range.

Your feedback please?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
It's a normal study

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am Dr Mittal. I have read your message. I think I can help you.
The report that you have uploaded is indeed normal.
There is no sign of infection in the data uploaded.
Please upload full report.
I have tried to make it as simple as...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My Monocytes are at 0.92 (up from .58 in March) , and lymphocytes are 7.65 up from 5.05 in March 2014.....I am concerned at these increases. Eve

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
hi and welcome to hcm

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query
This is still not significant level of both these blood cells and you dont have to be worried at this point. Wbc tend to fluctuate and even after 2 days finding may change. sometimes it can be caused by stress,chronic...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what does low white blood cell mean

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
white blood cells fight against infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.
White blood cells or WBC are the cells which fight against infection.

If WBC are low it means immunity to fight against infection.

I hope this is helpful to you.
If you have any further...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Doctor:

I had a CBC and the only abnormal result was my WBC was low at 3.2 which my previous WBC three months ago was approximately 5.0 all other lab results are normal within range except my cholesterol at 235, which I am watching my diet. I feel okay. Just concerned because both of my parents had chronic lymphatic leukemia in their upper 70s and early 80s.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
a low WBC count can be temporary after a viral or typhoid infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi welcome to health care magic,
a low WBC count can be temporary after a viral or typhoid infection.
But you need to follow up every fortnight till it comes to normal.
If it rises again--no...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Wbc

doctor1 MD

Dear doctors I’m super worried . I went for a physical exam and found out my wbc are a little to high than Normal at 12.13 reference range is 3.66-11.99. Also my patelletes were low at 111 range 144-400 This was last Monday and just Sunday I was...

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

Recently U/S of abdomen carried out .suggest for further treatment.Immediate ANY MEDICINE REQUIRED? Taking 3 liters water daily. Feeling not any pain currently. but some times back pain feeling .

doctor1 MD

25 year old female with a history of scleroderma , recent blood work shows that my WBC count has dropped from 5.4 to 3.4, which the nurse said was below normal for their lab. I ve been very tired, having diarrhea , stiff joints, and generalized pain/sensitivity along my torso, arms, and legs. Could these things indicate a problem? And I don t know if it s related, but I ve developed these red dots around my eyes that make that area sensitive as well.

doctor1 MD

big boil is present near to my anal on the hip and much pus is produce day by day before this I was suffering from pile it also contain a outgrowth now outgrowth is present but i also feel pain on anal opening boil after 3 week later is seen correct and not pus produced then again few days later pus is filled in boil and it leak from it i am much worried because doctor said me for operation but some people said if it is operated again it will produce please help me in problem.In my report WBC is 22.3 and ESR is 60 neutrophils 74.4 RDW 44.4 please tell me what to do.

doctor1 MD

I am female, 17 years old. I just did a stool analysis and the results were as follows (microscopic examination): WBCs: 12-15 /HPF and RBCs: 3-5 /HPF. (Ova and Parasites): Blastocystitis hominis . I already researched the parasite and stuff but I don t really understand what does the concentration of the WBC and the RBC mean (like how is it significant).

doctor1 MD

As per the skin doctor advice my daugter(10 years) taken every day one tablet arround 8 days, all of a sudden heavy hair fall started with heavy fever & WBC come down to 1500, same to inform to doctor & he inform to stop tablet, Now see loss all the Hairs, we Started giving protiens & vitamins as per the doctor advice, after a week WBC reachs to 4200 My question wether Hair will re grow as original & how many days it will take?????

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Procedures
Related Medical Topics