White blood cell

Questions and answers on "White blood cell"

What happens to white blood cell count with spleen lymphoma ?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
High white blood cell count

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Patients having spleen lymphoma will have a high white blood cell count ranging 15,000 cells/mcL or higher.

Since lymphoma is a cancer of the lymphocytes which is a type of white blood cell a high lymphocyte count would be a strong...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What can improve white blood cells. My husband has been consistently told, by his doctors, the he has low white count. What are the symptoms of this condition?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
White blood cell count may decrease with advancing age.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.
The white blood cell count usually decreases with advancing age.
Thus, the low white blood counts may be due to age of your husband.
For more details,...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

what does low white blood cell mean

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
white blood cells fight against infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query.
White blood cells or WBC are the cells which fight against infection.

If WBC are low it means immunity to fight against infection.

I hope this is helpful to you.
If you have any further...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hematologist been watching low white cell count for years. Lately my platelets have gone down. Last month white cell count was 1.7, today it is 1.5. My platelet count last month was 105, today it is 90. What could be causing this? Also, when i was younger I had Espstein-Barr virus. I have been told it stay in your system forever. Could that be a factor?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The variation in white blood cell count and platelet count is acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

The variation in the white blood cell count and the platelet count is acceptable.

There is practically no difference between two values...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What would cause a person who usually have a white blood cell count of 6 go to 12 but you are a little tired and you have an elevated crp but not critical

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
a mild infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

many infections cause an elevated CRP. Bacterial infections usually (but not always) cause high CRP elevations while viral infections usually (but not always) cause lower CRP elevations.
The same applies for the white blood cell count. One...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

A few of my routine blood test have shown elevated white blood cells. My family doctor has asked me to see a hematologist just to rule out that there are any problems. Is that appropriate or standard course? What exactly are the "problems" that she might suspect? I know I should have asked her but somehow "I want you to see a hematologist; you will have to go to an oncology office" kind of threw me for a little while.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Exclude blood cancer, be safe.

Detailed Answer:
hi and thanks for the query

I understand how disturbing and at some point how scary this can look like. it is important to know that many conditions can lead to raised white blood cell counts in blood. these could range from simple...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What can cause someone's white blood cell count to drop one day and go back to normal within a day or two?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Please share blood report.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I have read your question and understand your concern.

However, before giving my opinion I will request you to share blood count report.

Let me know white blood cells of your daughter.

Regards,

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

yes. My white blood cell count is much lower than my red cell count. my red cell count is very high. whatb could be the problem?

i have a problem with my right foot. thats why i went to a docotr to begin with. I was told that I had a localised alergy. I was put on antibiotics and zertec. nothing has helped.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
please upload the report

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

the white blood cell count is (normally) lower than the red blood cell count. Please upload the full report to help me comment on the results.

Kind Regards!

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hi Dr. XXXXXXX
My PCP (Internist) has been tracking my blood, WBC 11.8, INR 1.2, PT 12.1., Neut 7.1, Lymph 3.6
Other tests in CBC were ok.
I have seen an oncologist/hematologist but she doesn't really do anything. I'm supposed to see her for Aug.31.
I don't understand what they are checking for. Could you tell me what the dr. suspects I might have? He told me to repeat the WBC & INR. Thank you so much. From Mrs. XXXXXXX XXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

It appears that your doctors are tracking your white blood cell count. Currently your white blood cell count is just mildly elevated. There are number of possible contributing factors.

You did mention that...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have been monitored for about 1 year for low wbc. 2.70 to 3.72. Last appt Sept 15th went to hematologist and my count was 2.96. He didnt seem concerned although he reviewed the role of a bone marrow with aspiration I'm assuming so the new dr. taking over would know. He said he did not see a reason to have one unless I wanted one to reassure me. But I said if you don't think I need one I'm not having one. Yesterday I went to ER for anxiety attack. they drew blood wbc 3.72, rbc 4.10, hcb 13.5,hct 39.4, mcv 96.1,mch 32.8,mchc 34.2,rdw sd 43.3,plt 302, mpv 7.9....diff types neutrophils 72.88, lymphocytes 13.92, monocytes 10.46, eosinophils 1.46, basophils 1.28, neutrophils abs 2.71, lymphocytes abs 0.52, monocytes abs 0.39, eosinophils abs 0.05, basophils abs 0.05. Dr said everything looked good at the er. Can you tell me please if I have anything to worry about? I also have MS and take an injection of Avonex and have been for 16 years but have been off the medicine for 5 months to see if that would raise my wbc count. Just worried and full of anxiety. Thanks XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

This type of situation is a very common reason for referral to hematologists. Your white blood cell count has been mildly decreased from the results you have shared with me. It is important to note that...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  White blood cell

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 4 year old son has a couple drops of diluted blood come from the tip of his penis every time he urinates, and has a bowel movement. It s basically because he is pushing out whatever is left.... He was at the doctor today, and they said it could be a virus because his leukocytes and proteins were normal... I am still very uneasy and want to have a second opinion.... please help!!!

doctor1 MD

I m a 32 year old women who is generally in good health. I ve had mild to moderate headaches non stop for the past 3 weeks as well as constipation which is getting a bit better but still isn t right.I also haven t had a period since August when my doctor performed a coloscopy to remove mutated cells. My doctors did blood work and so far the only unusual thing to come up is that my white blood cell count is 2.9- any ideas what might be wrong and how I can fix it please?

doctor1 MD

I need help please This is some reports about my wife She can t make more testing like open lung biopsy it s impossible. I d like to know if my wife has lymphoma, and if so, which type We need to take appropriate actions. Please reply to me. My wife can t walk 5 steps at the same room and she live with 7 liters oxygen 24 hour a day if she move about 5 steps the oxygen level will be less than 50 . X- RAY REPORT 9-11-2009 Chest Radiograph ( PA View ) Revealed :- Both lung fields show multiple reticulonodular infiltration Giving honey comb appearance with tendency to cystic changes for correlation with clinical data end previous films. Pathology Report Material: C.T. guided fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) of a lung nodule & liver focal lesions. Date of aspiration: 24/11/2009 CLINICAL PICTURE: C.T. guided fine needle aspiration cytology (FNAC) of a lung nodule & liver focal lesion smeared over eight slides. MICROSCOPY: Cellular lung smears formed of many groups of epitheloid cells having large nuclei and abundant esinphilic cytoplasm. Many groups of hyperplastic bronchial cells exhibiting mild-moderate atypia were detected. The background was infiltrated with chronic inflammatory ceels mainly lymphocytes with moderate number of uniuncleated histiocytes. Few multinucleated giant cells were observed. The liver aspirate showed many groups of liver cells having bland cntral nuclei over background having infiltrated with lymphocytes. DIAGNOSIS: LUNG NODULE & LIVER FOCAL LESION: C.T. guided Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology (FNAC) Lymphoroliferative disorder suggestive for granulomatous inflammation for immunophenotyping confirmation. PATHOLOGY REPORT Microscopic: Examination of the films received many red cells, many scattered small, intermediate and large lymphoid cells with very few polmonuclear leucocytes. Diagnosis: Lung nodule and liver focal lesions, FINDING ARE IN FAVOUR OF MALIGNANT LYMPHOMA. -CASE FOR TISSUE BIOPSY FOR IMMUNOPHENOTYPING. PATHOLOGY REPORT GROSS: - Referred 8 FNAC smear slides, labeled by patient s name. four of the slides are labeled for site as liver and the other 4 as lung. All slides are examined and re-enclosed. - Three of the slides are de-stained after routine examination, then immunostained for LCA. CK & NSE. MICROSCOPY: - Liver and lung FNAC smears show blood and scattered groups of small, medium and large round cells. The FNAC smears also rich in neutrophils. - The immunostained smears show negative staining for CK & NSE and positive staining for LCA. Conclusion: Cytology slides ; re-staining for immunophenotyping: FINDINGS ARE CONSISTENT WITH NON-HODGKIN S LYMPHOMA ; MIXED SMALL AND LARGE CELL. PATHOLOGY REPORT One of the referred FNAC smear slides is de-stained after routine Examination, then immunostained for CD 20 as requested MICROSCOPY The immunostained smear shows a majority of CD 20 â??megative cells and few â?? likely reactive- positively stained small lymphocytes. CONCLUSION: Cytology slides ; restining for CD 20 Most cells are CD 20 negative. Scattered positive (likely reactive) small lymphocytes. Complete Blood Count Ref. Range Haemoglobin 5.6 gm/dl 12.1-16.6 Haematocrit 20.0% 30-40 Red cells count 3.37 mil/cmm 4.2-5.4 Red cell indices MCV 59.3 fl 78-94 MCH 16.6 pg 26-32 MCHC 28.0 gm/dl 31-34 RDW 20.9% Total leucocytic count 11,900 /cmm 4,000-11000 Differential Count Basophils 0 % 0-1 Eosinophils 1 % 1-4 Staff 2 % 1-7 Segmented 68 % 40-75 Lymphocytes 23 % 20-45 Monocytes 6 % 1-8 Others Platelet Count 800,000 /cmm 150,000-450,000 All the best,

doctor1 MD

Age 28, Height 6ft and weight 345, I got semen analysis results today and they say appearance normal, volume 3.0, concentration 95.6, time of motility 90, Motility 90, Morphology 14 L, Liquification >60 H, PH 8.5 H, Leukocytes none and red blood none. What should i be concerned with? they told me to see a urologist?

doctor1 MD

I have kidney disease and just noticed the roof of my mouth is an orange colour. What could cause this?

doctor1 MD

Dear Physician, I am inquiring, regarding, H.I.V medications: such medications as AZT, CRIXIVAN, EPIVAR, KALETRA, TRUVADA ,ZIAGEN, ZERIT, . Note: when this patient was diagnosed with H.I.V, in 1992, his CD4 count was 198. Patient went from one...

doctor1 MD

Can you please give me an idea of what the attached blood report indicates - allergies? Urine Infection? etc. the Uric Acid and IgE (whatever that is) appear to be very high. Can you suggest treatments? Thank you!

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics