• question-icon

    Are fatigue, shaking chills, sudden dizziness, depersonalization and palpitations symptoms of aplastic anemia?

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Jul 2017 in Mental Health
Question: I've been experiencing fatigue, shakiness, chills, sudden dizziness, depersonalization, and palpitations; particularly at night. I've posted a couple of questions; all of which doctor's have said I need to get tested for hypoglycemia. Could this rash, coupled with the above mentioned symptomsbe related in any way to aplastic anemia, or more likely folliculitis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Aplastic anaemia is not a common condition.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM

If we consider the symptoms and the rashes you have then I would keep the diagnosis of Aplastic anaemia in last. This is a rare condition and might cause rash, fatigue, drowsiness etc symptoms.

But yes if you are having fatigue, shakiness, chills, sudden dizziness, palpitations, depersonalisation etc symptoms that too in night then other causes like anxiety, hypoglycaemia etc should be ruled out. Even folliculitis could present with such symptoms and can result in rashes like you are having.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 hour later
I've noticed for the past two tests that my gloubulin has been low, (sorry if its misspelled). Does this have any correlation to symptoms as described?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please tell Albumin and Globulin levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Globulin levels alone carry not much significance. The levels of Globulin in relation with Albumin carry significance. Low Globulin can even be seen in poor nutrition. Please mention your Albumin and Globulim levels in follow up.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 19 hours later
Thanks, my brother.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Thanks and Take care

Detailed Answer:
Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 4 minutes later
Hey dude, I was diasgnosed with hepatitis C in 2008. All of my PCRs have been negative since. doc said this indicates the absence of the disease, and my body erradicated it. however, it still leaves a trace, or antibodies. Is this correct, if so, can it reoccur?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
This means the disease is under control and viral titre is not detectable

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

If the PCR is negative multiple times then this means that the disease is under control but I don't think HCV is eradicated completely.

This might recur in future but I can't say this with confidence.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 3 minutes later
I didn't do anything for it to be negative. What wpuld cause it to reoccur. the dr told me it meqns my body got rid of it, and it's gone for good....so, can i pass this on via sexual intercourse, should i disclose this? its been negative since 2009
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are safe but should tell about HCV positivity in past to your partner.

Detailed Answer:
Hellpo again

If you haven't taken treatment and in repeated tests of PCR the result is negative with undetectable viral load then you are safe. But you should disclose to your partner that you had HCV.

You are negative since 2009 and this is very rare that you will come positive in future. So remain relaxed.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 43 minutes later
I've already disclosed. is it wise to advise that I had it before to peoplw, or not an issue
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
No no need to tell others.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

No need to tell others about this. You are now negative and no need to worry. Get your titres checked regularly.

HCV can be transmitted by sexual intercourse but the infectivity is not very high compared to other viruses.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5181 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Depersonalization

doctor1 MD

I have not been feeling very well I'm having a hard time leaving my house I'm having very bad depersonalization . I'm just feeling really out of it...

doctor1 MD

I'm having confusion extreme weakness and fatigue all throughout my body no energy short term memory loss not feeling like myself like I'm having...

doctor1 MD

I'm having confusion fatigue and extreme weakness no energy at all memory loss like short-term not feeling like I'm here like depersonalization...

doctor1 MD

I am 37, 5 feet 4 inches, 110 lbs, and generally healthy besides having allergies. I have used Benadryl for years and now seem to be reacting...

doctor1 MD

I have symptoms of general anxiety, depersonalization and derealization due to teenage marijuana use. I do not wish to be put on anti-depressants...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
  • Q - Sight problem. Taking pregabalin for fibromyalgia. Should I stop...

  • Q - Found mucus and pus cell in stool test. Suggested to go for colonoscopy...

  • Q - Suffering from erectile dysfunction. Taking paroxetine and sustimax....

  • Q - On medication for clinical depression. What diet should I take to reduce...

  • Q - Alcoholic, suffering from OCD, depression, suffered seizure. Prescribed...

  • Q - Trying to quit tobacco. What should I do for this?

  • Q - Taking clozazepam. Safe and easy method to stop taking this medicine?

  • Q - Taking fluoxidine, lectopam. Feeling weak, anxiety, nervous and chest...

  • Q - Aderall induced psychosis. How long will the effects last?

  • Q - Started getting panic attack after taking mucinex dm. Cause for concern?

backtotop2