Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do I have to undergo blood tests to buy a health insurance ?

I am 29 years old and am planning to buy health insurance for myself and my wife who is 26 years old. Do I have to undergo blood tests?
Sun, 7 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
I think you don’t need a test if you are under 30 years old
  User's Response
Manoj's  Response
Do you smoke? I think premium is higher if you smoke. And I’m not sure how they check if you smoke or not. Ask the insurance guy if you need a blood test.
  User's Response
testin8's  Response
Generally you don’t need to go for a blood test if you are under 30 years of age. Think you need to go for a blood test if you have any existing disease like high blood pressure etc already. Hope this helps’
  User's Response
nihar's  Response
buy icici man
  User's Response
ROOPESH's  Response
not really!!!

we'll help you find the best insurance which will take care of your entire family at your door step

contact:9036291674
General & Family Physician Dr. JItendra Sharma's  Response
There are tests involved (not just blood investigations). The number of tests vary between insurance policies. The tests to be done can be decided depending upon the insurance policy you opt for and ur age.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. RANJITHA's  Response
hi ya you need to examine by insurance medical officer.if they need some blood tests then you have to go for blood tests.
  User's Response
Star Health Dhans's  Response

Advantage Star Health Insurance

•     Over 10 Corer People Covered Across the Country.

•     Hospitalization expenses incurred as a result of illness/disease/sickness/accidental injuries.

•     Covers hospitalization expenses like Room Rent, Medicines, Scan, X-Ray, Operation Theater charges, Surgeon, Consultant and Anesthetist fees.

•     Direct Settlement of Claims - NO TPA

•     Covers pre and post-hospitalization.

•     Wide Net work of more than 5100 hospital across India

•     Life Time Renewal for Senior Citizen plans.

•     Wide choice of plan option

•     Exclusive policy covering Pre-Existing Disease.

Mediclassic - Individual Health Insurance

•     Covers hospitalization expenses incurred as a result of illness/disease/sickness and/or accidental injuries.

•     Covers pre and post-hospitalization expenses

•     Non – Allopathic up to Rs.25,000 per year.

•     12 day care procedure covered.

•     No claim discount ranging from 5% to 25% for every claim-free year

•     Maximum cover of Rs.10,00,000 per individual

Family Health Insurance

•     A Super Saver Policy

•     Single Sum Insured,

•     Coverage for entire family in Single Premium

•     Considerable saving in premium as the family is covered under one policy.

•     Covers Pre and Post hospitalization and 12 Day care Procedure

•     Sum insured is floated amongst the family members

•     Maximum cover of Rs.10,00,000 per family

Senior Citizen Health Insurance

•     This is India's first health insurance policy aimed specifically at senior citizens

•     It provides cover for anyone over the age of 60 and permits entry right up to the age of 69

•     No pre-insurance medical test required.

•     Guaranteed renewals beyond 69 years,

•     Pre-existing diseases covered.

•     Only cashless at network hospitals

•     Maximum cover of Rs. 5,00,000 per individual

Criticare Health Insurance

•     This policy offers cover to the Insured Person under two sections. Both regular hospitalization benefits and Major Disease’s benefits are available under one policy. [100% Lump Sum Payment for major identified Critical illness - First Diagnosis of Cancer, Chronic Kidney Disease, Brain Tumour, Irreversible Coma, Undergoing first time - Major Organ Transplant, Occurrence for the first time of the Cerebro-Vascular Stroke causing Hemiplegia, Acute Myocardial Infarction resulting in LVEF of
Diabetes Safe Health Insurance

•     An Exclusive policy that helps those affected by Diabetes Mellitus Type II and offers insurance protection for treating most commonly occurring complications.

•     Eyes: Diabetic Retinopathy requiring laser treatment.

•     Kidneys: Diabetic Nephropathy leading to chronic renal failure.

•     Feet: Diabetic foot ulcer requiring micro-vascular surgical correction.

Super Surplus Health Insurance

•     Wide coverage option of Rs. 7 lakh and Rs. 10 lakh,

•     Covers hospitalization expenses in excess of Rs. 300,000 per hospitalization.

Health Gain Insurance

•     A policy which provides for both inpatient and outpatient benefits.

•     Standard Premium – Rs. 14,725/- for all age group and family size.

•     Renewable up to 60 yrs of age

•     OP benefits only as reimbursement

•     Accumulated OP bills can be claimed within the policy year.

•     Flexibility to increase SI as age increases for the same premium.

Unique Health Insurance

•     A two year policy

•     Pre-Existing Diseases will be covered after 11 months of continuous coverage have elapsed.

•     Covers both pre existing ailment and future diseases

•     No pre medical checkup.

•     Policy is offered with 30/% Co-pay for All Claim.

Pregnancy Health Insurance

•     Pasic Floater Plan with Addition Cover.

•     Expenses of delivery – Normal or Caesarean

•     Newborn baby cover,

•     Post delivery complication cover for mother after the delivery.

•     Cost of test incurred for detecting any disorders in the Fetus up to Rs. 1,000/-

•     Non Allopathic Treatments: Up to Rs. 25,000/- per policy period.

•     Age 18 years to 40 years entry and family size of 2A and 2A + 1C.

Travel Insurance

•     Individual Travel Protect - 5 days to 180 Days Cover

•     Family Travel Protect – 2A and 2C for 15, 30, 45 and 60 days

•     Corporate Travel Protect – worldwide option

•     Student Travel Protect.

Personal Accident

•     A protection to the family in the unfortunate event of accidental death or disablement.

•     World wide cover

•     Coverage for entire family in one accident Policy

What cannot be claimed?

•     Treatment of illness/disease/sickness contracted by the insured person during the first 30 days from the commencement date of the policy

•     First Two Years Exclusions: Cataract, Hysterectomy for Menorrhagia or Fibromyoma, Replacement surgery for knee and/or joint (other than caused by an accident), Prolapse of intervertebral disc (other than caused by accident),varicose veins and varicose ulcers

•     First Year Exclusions: Benign Prostate Hypertrophy, Hernia, Hydrocele, Fistula in anus, Piles, Sinusitis and related disorders, congenital internal disease/defects, removal of gallstones and renal stone

•     Naturopathy treatment

•     Expenses which are purely diagnostic in nature with no positive existence of any disease

•     Expenses incurred for non-allopathic treatment

•     Treatment of external Congenital disease/defects/anomalies

•     Expenses which are mainly cosmetic in nature.



Contact.: smstarheatlh@live.com or 0 999 461 2916
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries My doctor already told me im going to have to probably need Clomid but she will prescribe it to me in 3months. My insurance im paying for is $200 dollars a month. I thinking about purchasing some online off brand. So I can get started now due to have been taking ovoluation test that tell me im not ovualting. I m married and have been trying for 2 years. Do you think it is ok to purchase online? I m so ready to get pregnant.right now ? Please type your query here...

doctor1 MD

hi. i have elevated sgpt and sgot levels. i went to the doctor a couple of days ago and rdered several tests to be done. about 12. i dont have health insurance and tests costs a lot. i think mine is a case of hypothyroidism as i have the classic signs. should i get these tests (TSH, T4 and T3)first and rule this out before i take the hepatitis screening tests, liver ultrasound and lipid profile? these are very expensive tests.

doctor1 MD

I have just gotten back my blood work after applying for life insurance. I am a 56 year old woman 115lbs and 5 133 and have had no health issues. I am reasonable active - play golf - walk - bile et. My globulin level came back at 1.4 and I have an appointment with my doctor next week. What kinds of things will he be looking for?

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 23 yr old female.. i have lot of hairloss problem.. when i went for test i got a very low ferritin level- 21 ng/ml and iron serum - 38..the doctor told me it AGA..doctor prescribed me to take fefol z and foliglo.. i have been taking these medicines for three months, but it doesnt seem to help my hairloss problem.. nearly i am loosing 150 strands a day.. plz help me with the solution and also for how many months i should continue to take those capsules???

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?