Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does negative COMBO test for HIV indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2749 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had UNPROTECTED oral sex on 3/6, scare HIV infected.
23days combo test was neg;27days RNA test was neg;35days combo was neg;42days combo was neg; conclusive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Hi.
Welcome.
Repeated COMBO tests negative after 27 days confirmed that you are free from HIV 1 infection as the antigen part rules out HIV 1 only. Antibody part of this test becomes conclusive after 12 weeks which rules out both HIV 1 and 2.But HIV 1 infection is the commonest (99%) throughout the world except certain parts of XXXXXXX So you are almost HIV free.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 4 days later
Hi, Doctor
I did another 4th generation combo test and RNA PCr test in lab yesterday, both are in negative result today. It was a 48 days blood sample test.
Can you give me some idea?
It's almost 7 weeks now. I m very tired and very worry. My sore throat already happened for 3 weeks, still not get well. Symptons like swollen gland was gone. Lymph on neck and armpit was not feeling well last 2 weeks. Mild shoulder rash.
It was few times unprotected oral sex on 23/5, 28/5 and the last time was 3/6.
I cannot stand the anxiety anymore....i saw so many doctors..... Blood test evey week......

Dr. Please give me some idea!
Regards XXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotic asper sensitivity test cure sore throa

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You are free from HIV 1 infection beyond any doubt. There is no use in doing the HIV test every week.. The fact is same. The antibody test or the Combo test after 12 weeks ruled out both HIV 1&2 conclusively. Till then however much is your anxiety you have, no way other than waiting to see the HIV 2 result, which is a very very rare possibility.
Regarding your sore throat, change of antibiotics as per the culture report of the throat swab will help you. Your doctor will help you in this regard.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 21 hours later
Dr. S. XXXXXXX
It's hard to wait till 12 weeks. I not feeling well. Muscle pain, neck pain and headache. Sore throat, neck rash, lymph pain,are these the symptoms of ARS?
I feeling i infected.....please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be due to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
These symptoms are common for any ordinary sore throat or a viral fever other than HIV and also such symptoms may be present as early manifestations of HIV disease. With these alone nobody can be labeled as HIV. Your Combo Test was negative. Oral sex carries a low risk for HIV. So your symptoms are unlikely to be due to HIV.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Dr,S XXXXXXX
I just woke up bcause my body sweat alot just now, i got nerve pain from my neck this evening, and serious body night sweat just now.
I just started took thd antibotics for my 3 weeks sore throat today.
I go crazy..am i infected? Icannot sleep. Please help
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics as per the guidance of your physician

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.

Are you taking antibiotics as per the advice of your physician? Antibiotics must be appropriate and to be taken in adequate dosage and for adequate duration. If there is no response, then a culture and sensitivity from the throat swab is essential. Not necessarily related to HIV. Follow the advice of your physician, you will become alright soon.
Dr S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 16 minutes later
Dr. S XXXXXXX
Sorry for my poor english skill.
Is that mean the night sweat is a symptoms i got infected?
I cannot sleep for whole night.
Regards XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Night sweating not specific for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Night sweating is not a specific symptom for HIV. It can occur with Tuberculosis, anxiety, and heart attack and many other condition. As you got awakened due to fear of HIV you would have night sweating. Nothing else.
Not to worry.
DR S XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 23 yr old female.. i have lot of hairloss problem.. when i went for test i got a very low ferritin level- 21 ng/ml and iron serum - 38..the doctor told me it AGA..doctor prescribed me to take fefol z and foliglo.. i have been taking these medicines for three months, but it doesnt seem to help my hairloss problem.. nearly i am loosing 150 strands a day.. plz help me with the solution and also for how many months i should continue to take those capsules???

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

Goodday doc. i m 30yrs old male wt 97kg, ht 179cm. past few days was going through sleepleess nights, on 16th june had slight soar throat,on 17 had to go for an hectic official work by the end of the day i was feeling very weak and decided to go to the doc, who diagnosed as normal fever due to junk food. picked an injection and gave me antibiotic (Duet 625) 3 times a day. which i m still consuming. but on saturday night the fever repeated,which was alarming hence i decided to get my blood checked for any viral, Unfortunately no doctor r available hence did few test in which SGPT count is 102IU/L, direct Bilirubin is 0.40mg/dl on higher side & in CBC & ESR test Erythrocyte count is 4.40& Haematocrit(Hct,PCV) 39.7 on lower side. I m continously monitoring my temperature which has not gone below 100 F , right now is 102 F, no headache slight cough ......past few hrs consuming Crocin along with antibiotic pls guide me

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?