question-icon

What Do These Testosterone Levels For Low Libido Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Oct 2016
Question: i have hashimotos thyroiditis and had my testosterone tested and it was the following Serum Testosterone was 359 Reference 348-1197 and my Free Testosterone(Direct) was 5.3 Reference is 6.6--18.1 I feel my libido is low I am 70 pretty active play golf go for walks etc. What should i do with this problem I am 6'2 215 retired but still feel i should be sexually active
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Tests

Detailed Answer:
Sorry to learn about your bothersome symptoms.

One needs to confirm your low testosterone bytesting on a second occasion in the morning time around 9 am along with few other hormone tests.

Once it is certain that you have testosterone deficiency, then the cause needs to be found followed by appropriate treatment.
When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination:

CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts)
Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular)
HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your last 3 months' glucose average). Also known by other names such as GlycoHemoglobin or Glycated Hemoglobin or A1c
Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase)
Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine)
TSH (checks your thyroid)
Free T4 (this too checks your thyroid) Thyroid autoantibodies : Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies and Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies FSH
LH
Prolactin
Ferritin
25 hydroxy Vitamin D levels (ideal range 40 to 60 ng/ml = 100 to 150 nmol/liter)

None of these tests require any fasting
Correct diagnosis and treatment requires the opportunity to examine the patient so you must see an endocrinologist in-person.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (1 hour later)
Thank you for your prompt answer i will see an endo up here on oct 22 however i see you are in the Villages Florida that surprised me i have a house there and live there 6 and 1 half months Small world I might follow up down there since you are there
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Best wishes

Detailed Answer:
for good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do These Testosterone Levels For Low Libido Indicate?

Brief Answer: Tests Detailed Answer: Sorry to learn about your bothersome symptoms. One needs to confirm your low testosterone bytesting on a second occasion in the morning time around 9 am along with few other hormone tests. Once it is certain that you have testosterone deficiency, then the cause needs to be found followed by appropriate treatment. When I see someone like you in my practice, I typically order the following blood tests in addition to a detailed physical examination: CBC (Complete Blood Count, also known as Hemogram; includes Hemoglobin, WBC and Platelet counts) Electrolytes (Sodium and Potassium in particular) HbA1c (Glycosylated Hemoglobin = your last 3 months' glucose average). Also known by other names such as GlycoHemoglobin or Glycated Hemoglobin or A1c Liver function tests (SGOT , SGPT, Albumin, Bilirubin, Alkaline Phosphatase) Kidney function tests (BUN, Creatinine) TSH (checks your thyroid) Free T4 (this too checks your thyroid) Thyroid autoantibodies : Anti Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies and Anti Thyroglobulin antibodies FSH LH Prolactin Ferritin 25 hydroxy Vitamin D levels (ideal range 40 to 60 ng/ml = 100 to 150 nmol/liter) None of these tests require any fasting Correct diagnosis and treatment requires the opportunity to examine the patient so you must see an endocrinologist in-person.