Alkaline phosphatase

What is Alkaline phosphatase?

Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is a protein found in all body tissues. Tissues with higher amounts of ALP include the liver, bile ducts, and bone.

Questions and answers on "Alkaline phosphatase"

My nephew is 10 year old and recently he is feeling like less of appetite. Recently he visited to doctor he recommended him LFT i got his report his Alkaline Phosphatase is 276 and normal range is given between 53 to 128. Test is from thyrocare.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Value of alkaline phosphatase is normal for this age

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for choosing this platform

The sources of Alkaline phosphatase are liver,bone and kidney.
The value gets elevated in obstructive jaundice and also where there is high bone turnover.
The value of...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Can you please explain the difference between ALP and alkaline phosphatase levels. What are the normal ranges for these? If I have an AST of 37 and an ALP of 46 and an alkaline phosphatase of 58. How would one interpret these results?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Results in normal range, no worries

Detailed Answer:
Dear Patient,

An alkaline phosphatase level test (= ALP test) measures the amount of alkaline phosphatase enzyme in your bloodstream.

Abnormal levels of ALP in your blood most often indicate a problem with your liver, gall bladder...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have a high alkaline phosphatase level of 131. Is that bad?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Alkaline phosphate is slightly raised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Alkaline phosphatase is a liver enzyme.
It is elevated in cases of obstruction of external biliary tract.
The obstruction can be within the biliary tract eg stones, or can...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My platelets came in at 389 and my alkaline phosphates at 148. I just received the lab results and am terrified
YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Alkaline phosphatase level is mildly raised and it is generally acceptable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your alkaline phosphatase level is mildly raised and it is generally acceptable.
Normal level of alkaline phosphatase in our blood is 55-142 U/L in your age group.Its level varies with...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My alkaline phos is 162. Dr wants liver scan done. 2 years ago I had ehrlichiosis and was quite ill and in the hospital. My WBC dropped to 0.9. I have muscle pains and fibromyalgia type pain as a result of this. They believe I was bit by a tick in XXXXXXX What does the alkphos indicate? Why would it go up now?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Can be due liver or bone disease

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thanks for your query.
Alkaline phosphatase can be from two sources. Any block to the biliary system raises alkaline phosphatase. This is the reason why your doctor wants an abdominal /liver scan. The other source...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My five year old son does not gain much wait but he is always active. Recently we took a liver function test his alkaline phosphatase is 138U/L, rest all vales shows normal what are precautions have to taken,please advice

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Active child is a well child

Detailed Answer:
Hi...Alkaline phosphatase is measured by various methods and hence I need to know the normal range values of the result by which this has been tested there. Kindly get back to me with the normal ranges and I will guide you further....

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

i recently had blood work done, and my ALT was a little high, at 64. My other functions were good, and my doctor said not to worry and that it was probably due to my slightly high cholesterol (224). My Albumin was 4.8, my bilirubin was .6, and my AST was 23. He knows i drink 2-3 glasses of wine a night, and said not to worry. Something about the ast/alt ratios. Do you concur that there shouldn't be a reason for concern?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Repeat tests including for GGT and alk phosphatase

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Read and understood your history and findings.
If all other reports are normal except ALT, I would recommend to repeat the test of LFT.
Here AST/ALT ratio is below normal, hence nothing...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Hello I have a question concerning elevated ALT (41) and elevated Alkaline Phosphate (216)

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
ALT is normal ,ALP elevated due to obstruction of extrenal biliary tract

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Alanine aminotransferase ALT and alkaline phosphatase are both liver enzymes.
ALT and Alkaline phosphatase are raised in different...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

What can cause the Alkaline Phosphatase level go from 56 in July to 354 in August?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Elevated alkaline phosphatase levels indicate liver or bone disorders.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, greetings! Thanks for posting your query in hcm.

Alkaline phosphatase test is primarily a liver function test, increased levels of which suggest underlying liver problems or even bone...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My cbc and complete metabolic panel just came back with blood glucose (fasting) 115, and alkaline phosphatase at 121 (with range of 39-117). Everything else is normal. I also found I'm low in Vitamin D at 23 on different test. Could this be causing the slightly elevated alkaline phosphatase, and could the high blood glucose also be connected? What can I do to lower alkaline phosphatase if necessary please?

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Alkaline phosphatase is not that concerning!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about these laboratory findings and all the inconveniences this has caused you. Your glucose at 115mg is higher than the recommended but not high enough to be...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Alkaline phosphatase

doctor1 MD

I had a vaginal hysterectomy and pelvic repair 9 weeks ago. Went through menopause 18 years ago. I still am dizzy and feel nauseous - sometimes so tired I have to nap several times a day. Had blood tests from my primary care doctor - all is normal except alkaline phosphatase, which is quite elevated. Am getting tired of this, but have had no advice from my doctor.

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Doctor ,last year 2009 i had gone through spleenectomy surgery and spleen was removed.recently i had complete urine examination and report says. 1.Physical test - urine appearence is HAZY 2.Chemical examination - protien - detected(++) 3.Microscopic examination - Pus cell - 2-3/HPF and RBC - 10-12/HPF 4.LEVER FUCTION TEST - Alkaline phosphatase - 298 IU/L Due to this i am facing pennis pain,fever ,joint pain,womiting sensetion.so doctor please say the reason and advice for my good health.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Laxmi Gupta age 57 and have spotted S.SGOT 105 and S,SGPT 120, S,alkaline phosphatase 135, Having swalling in both leg and little bit pain in right side near kidny and I have gained the weight 79 from 58 in last 3 years. Please let me know the possible reason/disorder and give your suggestings

doctor1 MD

HI

AS MY BLOOD TEST REPORT FOR LIVER FUNTION TEST RESULT AS BELOW :-



TOTAL PROTEIN 71

ALBUMIN 45

GLOBULIN 26

A/G RATION 1.7

BILIRUBIN 7

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 96

SGOT 25

SGPT 35

GAMMA GT IS 113

I WORRY IS THE EXTREMELY HIGH FOR GAMMA GT?

AND WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW

THANKS'



doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for 30 minutes and felt a lot better. I home now and concerned ! I had low blood presure. Now its 128...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss I sometimes blackout for a Split Second I had an MRI month ago and it showed nothing same with the...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I don’t plan to go off. I’m nervous because I won’t here from my doctor until Tues

Ask Question
Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Treatment/Therapy
Related Medical Topics