• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for diabetes and high blood pressure

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi i have type 2 diabeties im on metformin 1 to 2 pills daily and im on ramapril high blood pressure pills 1 daily i want to know if its safe to take VMAX male enchansment pills with my condition and medication.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
can't be predicted

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I've checked VMAX, as I didn't know about it and it mentions two ingredients. None of them is a drug, therefore their actions are not properly documented. Using herbs without adequately documented effects cannot be encouraged as their effects are unpredictable. The producer claims that this product changes the hormonal balance (more testosterone, improvement of adrenal function). Changing the hormonal balance is not a good thing. Although a high testosterone level may sound nice (more masculinity?) this is not the case in real life. Unless you've got testosterone deficiency (which may require proper medical treatment) increasing your testosterone does not sound like a good idea.

I don't see any interaction with diabetes or the medications but I can't be certain as there was no documentation that I could come across with.

If you're having sexual dysfunction then perhaps you should talk with either a urologist or your primary care physician. Diabetes, hypertension and ramipril may cause some degree of dysfunction.

So in conclusion, although I don't have enough information to judge the safety of this product, I can't recommend using it.

I hope you find my comments helpful!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3691 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Testosterone level

doctor1 MD

My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free...

doctor1 MD

Hi j got married one month before and notice something Surprising.i was not able.to keep erection during intercourse.however erection was.ok but it...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 years old man 10 months ago I notice I was not getting a erection. My doctor said my prostate was a little large but not to bad {I am on...

doctor1 MD

I am a 62 year old male. I am seeing my regular doctor soon for my checkup. I have requested a testosterone test be done along with my other...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I was on diane 35 for a year and a half along with glyciphage. upon getting a scan and blood tets recently the results show that i still...

doctor1 MD

sir i want to know that my testosterone levels are just in normal range, but what i have observed my testicles have reduced in size and they seems...

doctor1 MD

Hi...im 22 years .. I had a problem with erection from 5 months..and it statrd with pain at anus and it also developed in penis and loss of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2