Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Having low testosterone. want to have testosterone test to be done. Normal testosterone level?

I am a 62 year old male. I am seeing my regular doctor soon for my checkup. I have requested a testosterone test be done along with my other regular labs. I am 6 1 and weigh 198. I am in good health and exercise daily. Unfortunitly I am experiencing all the symtoms of Low T. What is the normal testosterone level for someone like me?
Thu, 27 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using HCM
in my opinion an Avg. Adult Male has the testosterone levels of 600-700 ng/dl which tend to decrease to 450-600 ng/dl from the age of 50-60 years.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am a 25 year-old male who suffers from symptoms of low testosterone. Normal levels are between 241-827. Five years ago (aged 20) I first brought...

Recent questions on  Neuroendocrinology

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am a 19 year old male. My voice has been high-pitched since puberty, am 6 feet but very thin with negligible muscle, and also my body stores...

doctor1 MD

my husband and i have been trying for 2 yrs for our third baby. My husband was told he had a low sperm count and has since had an mri scan which...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I recently had an MRI on my head and they found a small 3mm pituitary tumor, moderate enlargement of the sella turcica, prominent CSF (dont...

doctor1 MD

I just started taking testosterone shots onces a week and i don't want any kids a friend of mine said to me that there is another shot i could take...

doctor1 MD

Hi. When I was younger I had steroid treatment to increase my height, as steroid is known to increase growth hormones in adolescent boys. Now I...

doctor1 MD

I take.10 synthroid and .15 hydrocortisone daily. I recently had blood test and cortisone without meds was .6 and my Free T4 was low at .98. I have...

doctor1 MD

I, my name is XXXXXXX 45 years old, recently i was diagnosed by my doctor to have mood disorder with depression due to stress and fatigue from...