question-icon

Is a free testosterone level of 71 normal?

default
Posted on Tue, 22 May 2018
Question: My total testosterone level is 735, with my free test level being 71, with a range of 50 to 180 for free test according to the doctor. Is my free test low or normal. I am 55 at 5' 9, 189lbs I cant find a chart that shows my free test levels represented in a simple 71 value. How can I convert this number to check my normal range. What would my percentage of free test be. Please help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There is no reference range of fre testosterone in relation to age .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on your statement your free testosterone levels have been reported to be 71 ng.

There is no reference range of values of Free testosterone in relation to age .

For practical and therapeutic purpose a value below 15 is considered to be alarming and demands treatment with supplements .and Free testosterone above 35 ng is considered to be outstanding .

Since your levels are 71 ng there is nothing to be worried about at all .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10307 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Is a free testosterone level of 71 normal?

Brief Answer: There is no reference range of fre testosterone in relation to age . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on your statement your free testosterone levels have been reported to be 71 ng. There is no reference range of values of Free testosterone in relation to age . For practical and therapeutic purpose a value below 15 is considered to be alarming and demands treatment with supplements .and Free testosterone above 35 ng is considered to be outstanding . Since your levels are 71 ng there is nothing to be worried about at all . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.