Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes yellow discolouration of hands and feet?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 4083 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Hi, My palm and soles of my feet are yellowish. Had done a CT scan last year and it showed that there is a cyst in my liver but the doctor told me that there's nothing to worry about. Blood test also showed that my liver function is normal. Please advise if there is anything to worry about and if I need seek further medical attention. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A photo of yellowish hand and feet soles are requested

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I understand your concern.

It's true that liver disease is the main reason for yellowish hand and feet soles. If ct-scan you got did not notice anything with your liver, then other reasons should get identified:
- smoking
- skin disorders

Can you please send a photo to me in order to analyze changes in the color of your hands and feet soles?
Thank you.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 12 hours later
Hi doctor,

I had uploaded some photos.
I do not smoke.
Appreciate that you could give me your best advice.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Additional information required as following

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing the requested photos.

I was reviewing them carefully and did notice the yellowish color.

Now, as per your saying, as long as your liver is OK, then my thoughts go for possible:
- Anemia: you mention only about liver, what about your blood count?
- changes in your dietary habits ( eating mire foods high in beta carotene like carrots, potatoes, sweet potatoes, squash, oranges, etc.)
- exposure to dyeing substances especially if during your work

Looking forward to have the requested information in.
Dr.Albana


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 10 hours later
Hi,

Below lab test result are my concern because they are lower than reference intervals.

Liver Panel : LDH - 242 U/L
White blood cell - 3.13 x10 9/L
Haemoglobin - 12.7 g/dL
Platelets - 124 x10 9/L

I had lose about 20kg of weight in about 2 years.
I always not feeling well, lethargic, body aching and cold for past 1 year. And also always constipation.
Also, sometimes I notice a lot of whites dots on my stools (photo attached).

I don't really eat a lot foods that are high in beta carotene.
I don't handle dyeing substances in work.
Thank you for advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Following answers to your queries

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

1. The white dots on your stool are seeds if foods you've eaten ( perhaps dry seeds)

2. Your platelet count is really low. Do you take aspirin or any other blood thinning meds on regular basis?

3. Your hemoglobin and white blood cells count are at low range suggesting for possible viral infection.

However, I should have a look at the reference range of the lab you did the testing as different labs use different ranges

With regards to LDH level, it is within normal range.

Constipation can be managed through:
- diet changes(eat more fiber rich foods)
- increase water intake
- take fiber supplements
- gentle laxatives can be used but not as always

Hope this helps.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 2 hours later
Hi doctor,

Now I have included the reference range below.

Liver Panel : LDH - 242 U/L 250-580
White blood cell - 3.13 x10 9/L 3.40-9.60
Haemoglobin - 12.7 g/dL 12.9-17.0
Platelets - 124 x10 9/L 132-372
Resticulocytes (Abs) - 14.00 x10 9/L 15.00-86.70
Resticulocytes-He - 27.1 pg 30.0-38.7

I do not take any aspirin or any blood thinning medication. Does my low platelets count indicate any serious health issue?
Is my liver having any issue?
And also my haemoglobin and white blood cells count are at low range.
With all this, doctor, what would you advise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Following additional tests

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

If red blood cells are ok, then low hemoglobin and low white blood cells count are due to a possible viral infection you might have gone through recently.

However, what worries me and would ask for further tests is your platelet count. So, a complete liver function panel(LFP) together with abdominal ultrasound, urine Analysis and kidney function test, hemorrhage time and coagulation tests together with INR level and prothrombin time.

The low level could be due to virus, however, I want to make sure everything is OK.

Liver could be a possible explanation, however, I want to be sure.

Hope it answered your questions.
Dr.Albana



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 43 hours later
Thank you doctor.
I have some more questions. If the white dots in my stools are seeds or nuts that I had eaten, why aren't they digested? Do I have problem digesting seeds and nuts? Should I avoid eating them? Does it indicate some issue in my digestive tract?
Thanks for your patient advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Following answers to your questions

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Usually, seeds and raw nuts are not digested. That is normal. As long as you do not have any digestive disturbances like bloating or cramping after eating them, there is no contraindication why not to consume them.

If we were to digest seeds, nothing would be growing in the earth. Seeds will protect the new plant from bad weather conditions so it can grow when it's right time:)

If you'd have digestive disturbances, just quit eating them for a while and see the difference.

Hope it answered your questions.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini 3 hours later
Hi,

Does that means that we are not getting any nutrient consuming them since they could not be digested?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Our digestive tract cannot digest hard plant cellulose...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Our digestive tract is designed to digest all type of foods except for the certain types of nutrients like plant cellulose found in the seeds and nuts.

I'd suggest to try to make them more digestible. For example, try to chew them up as much as you can.

Or grind them or roast/bake and keep chewing up well before swallowing.

Nuts and seeds are rich in essential nutrients that our body mostly needs. That's why should eat them.

Try this first and see the difference.
Dr.Albana


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Beta carotene

doctor1 MD

Are their supplemnts recommended for macular degeneration . How fast will it progress?

doctor1 MD

I was constipated and I took senokot. the next morning I had orangish liquid with loose stools.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have crohns disease and have recently developed extremely sore thighs with tingling and numbness in my calves and a dull ache in my armpits...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am pregnant for about 5 weeks and 2 days. Since I found out about this, I started taking one-a-day prenatal vitamins. These tablets have...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 8 weeks pregnant with my first pregnancy. I have been taking vitamin supplements on the advice of my doctor and naturopath for the last 5...

doctor1 MD

I am 34 years old and having 2 children, eldest is 12 years and younger is 9 years. Now we are planning to have 3rd child. I want to know is Amway...