• question-icon

    What causes sore throat with negative STD test?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Doc

I just did std testing last week it all came back negative . Im heterosexual male , last year i had over
60 partners ( women ) so I guess i am at risk , somewhat. All my partners are higher end prostitutes.

I guess i am addicted to sex . Anyway
My question is For past 2 months i had sore
Throat of sort, on and off , including some minor discomfort in my right side of my neck/chin somewhat
Close to lymph node . (On and off. )
Since a child I had problem with non stop coughing and wanting to clear my throat all the time .
But lately it seems its been happening more , plus
Like i said I have developed a sore throat on and off for past two months or so . I am concerned that this might be throat gonoreah or chlamedia.

Is it possible that the urine test did not detect
Throat std?
My Hiv testing was also negative .

What the hell is going on with my throat.
Is this std?
What you think ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Swab test is used to detect throat infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to ud

i am dr.kakkar(dermatologist and venereologist).

Pharyngeal gonorrhea and chlamydia is usually detected by a swab test? A urine test would not detect pharyngeal infection. Did you undergo a thrat swab test?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 48 minutes later
the doctor told me that since I am not XXXXXXX
I probably don't have it.

She says she typically sees it in XXXXXXX men .

They did not even have the swab test available in the STD clinic.

Could this be related to flu or cold ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be just a flu or cold

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

She is absolutely right. Pharyngeal gonorrhea in males is more common in XXXXXXX men however it can be seen in males who performed oral sex on a female with genital infection. Though, throat gonorrhea is rare it should be suspected in sexually active male with risk factors like multiple sexual partners. Yes, it could very well be due to flu or cold since you have a history.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Doc,

When you get gonoreah or chlamedia of the throat
Do people complain that they sometime feel
Like there is a bloody wound there ?

I noticed few times i swallowed, it tasted like blood in my throat. Also i feel like a tickling sensation deep in my throat. Does this sound like a possibility of the gonoreah or chlamedia?

Also I do have post nasal drip that makes me want to clear my throat
quite often.

Just an update , Today I decided to go see a doctor regarding the
throat and the lymph node. Everything seemed normal she did not find anything abnormal other than my throat was a little red. She felt my lymph nodes and
they seem to be in good shape nothing abnormal there.

She did a swab for Strap infection , that came out negative.
and she did swab for full flora including I guess Gonorrhea and Chlamydia.

what are your thoughts ?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pharyngeal gonorrhea or chlamydia looks similar to strep sore throat

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Gonorrhea or chlamydia would look like what a sore throat should e.g that due to streptococcal sore throat and would have similar symptoms. There is no wound or ulcer. There would be erythema and edema of tonsillar region and oropharynx. Clinically it is not possible to differentiate strep from gonorrhea or chlamydia sore throat. The infection can be specifically detected by a swab test if suspected in high risk individuals. A negative swab test would rule out pharyngeal gonorrhea and chlamydia with certainty.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 20 hours later
last question doc,

I know part of HIV infection or ARS is swollen lymph nodes .
well I don't really have swollen lymph nodes to the point where
you physically see them, but I do feel this very light discomfort under my chin
on right side near my throat. ( Doctor said I pointed directly at my lymph )

My question is , I have been testing myself periodically every 3-4 months
for all STD's for past few years and all tests including RNA HIV Test comes out negative . Accept Herpes 1 and 2 I have. ( I never have any out brakes )

My lymph node has been acting up on and off for past 2 months
How long do lymph nodes usually swell up for during ARS infection ?
And do you think it is possible that my one not visibly swollen lymph node
could be what you call ARS ?

I just did regular HIV test at clinic about 2-3 weeks ago all Negative .

Btw , I always use condoms for vaginal sex , but usually no condom for
oral, which I give and I get.

What are your thoughts



doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Protected sex is safe and protective against Hiv;Oral sex has low risk

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Protected vaginal sex is safe as far as risk of Hiv is concerned. In addition, since you have been screening negative, at regular intervals for Hiv, it is unlikely that you would have the infection.

ARS usually presents 3-4 weeks after a new infection with features like rash, fever, oral sores and swollen lymph nodes (similar to mononucleosis). Though lymph node swelling is not a specific sign of Hiv. It can occur in so many conditions. It has to be considered in context with recent high risk behavior, specially unprotected vaginal or anal, sexual intercourse which is not the case with you (since your sexual acts have been protected). Moreover, unprotected oral sex is considered to have a negligible risk for transmission of Hiv.

Therefore, considering that you have a history of recurrent upper respiratory symptoms, it is likely that this is the cause for symph node swelling. Moreover, there are no other symptoms typical ARS i.e rash and fever and oral sores etc

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2