question-icon

What causes sore throat and penile ulcer followed by flu like symptoms?

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Jan 2015
Question: These are the symptoms i had post sex. Rash, sore throat, Penis Ulcer, lasted for aproximately 2 Weeks. Right After Came Flu Like Illness. Stuffy Nose, swollen Lymph all over, night sweats for 2 months, White Tongue with Lessions On Side. White Line on inner Cheek. discloration Of Toenails. Then gastro Intestinal Problems Confusion And Continued Malaise since First Set Of Symptoms, Stiff Neck, Shortness of Breathe ear Ache blurry symptoms reocurring throat issues. The girl I had Sex With Recently Got Over Flu And She was Complaining About Stiff Neck. And Throat Issues. I had a 6 week 12 week 17 week hiv1/o/2 icma antibody test poat exposure negative. And then a 21 week hiv ag/ab negative. Then i had a 7 month negative ag/ab.But my symptoms like stuffy nose, blurry vision, tongue lesions, and small swollen lymph behind ear and under jaw still persist if not hiv what other virus could cause this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Probable chances of syphilis

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,

Welcome to Healthcare magic

I understand your concern.The symptoms you described could be due to Syphilis.It is caused by a bacteria called Treponema pallidum.This is a treatable disease with proper dose of antibiotics and it is a sexually transmitted disease.

If I were your doctor ,I would have confirm it with blood tests such as VDRL or FTA-ABS.Please reach a nearest doctor and rule out this disease.If not treated this can lead to serious consequences.

Hope this helps.Feel free to ask more.
Dr.Moumita Chakraborty
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (2 hours later)
During the 21 week negative i had full std panel and was negative for syphillis.. Could it have just not been detected. Should i test again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,

Thank you for your follow up query!

I would definitely ask you to go through only syphilis confirmatory test,because screening test is not confirmatory.If you rule out this disease,then you should go for Fine needle aspiration for your lymph nodes to come to a diagnosis.

So ,go ahead and get a confirmatory test for syphilis done.

Hope this helps.If you have no further clarifications.please rate this answer and close this discussion.
Thank you!
Dr.Moumita XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (17 minutes later)
Can i definitely rule out hiv after 6 month negative
doctor
Answered by Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Yes,HIV is ruled out.Please do not worry.

Thank you for follow up!
Dr.Moumita Chakraborty
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (3 hours later)
How is my hiv test confirmatory and not my syphillis screening. What is the correct window period for hiv and what can cause a person to test negative beyond the window period..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
3-6 months

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir!

Thank you for writing back!

HIV seroconversion generally takes 3 - 4 weeks but late seroconversion has been described with a small minority of patients taking months to seroconvert.

The 4th generation HIV ELISA which also tests for the presence of the P24 antigen, can be done at about 21 days after exposure.It is unlikely that an ELISA would be negative in an infected individual , unless the tests were done too early in the course of disease.


If there are doubts request a HIV diagnostic PCR which detects antigen, not antibody after 12 months is over. I understand your anxiety but worrying about it unduly will not solve it but a cool and calculating mind would definitely do so.

It is extremely rare for an HIV-infected person not to develop antibodies by 3 months after a potential exposure.

STD panel just consists a screening test for syphilis whihc is definitely not confirmatory.Please go for FTA-ABS for it.


Hope I have answered.If you have no further clarifications,please rate this answer and close this discussion.
Thank You!
Dr.Moumita XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (58 minutes later)
I took a 4th generation hiv test at about 7 months after exposure it was negative. Should i continue to test up to 1 year because my symptoms persist. I had all ars symtpoms and some still continue.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir!

Thank you for writing back.

Do one more test just when 12 months are over from the time of sex. Once that is confirmed negative, there is no chance of you getting HIV.

Wish you good health!
Dr.Moumita Chakraborty

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (57 minutes later)
What in your professional opnion would be the reason why 4th generation test. Is not detecting or giveing an accurate diagnosis. Could it be my immune system because i was a healthy man who worked out 4 times a week and hardly ever got sick before this exposure..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir!

Thank you for writing back.

No sir! a strong immune system of a person like you always shows up with prompt seroconversion.

Very few around 2-4 person did not have seroconversion since long because of very low immune system.These are people on chemotherapy for cancer, anti-rejection drugs following organ transplant, or those who have been injecting street drugs, every day,for years. I trust you don't fall into any of those catagories.

So the late cause of seroconversion can be very very low immune system which in your case,you yourself ruled out.

You seem to have an anxiety problem due to this.I would advice you to visit a psychiatrist meanwhile.

Hope this helps.
Dr.Moumita Chakraborty

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Moumita Chakraborty,MD

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes sore throat and penile ulcer followed by flu like symptoms?

Brief Answer: Probable chances of syphilis Detailed Answer: Hello Sir, Welcome to Healthcare magic I understand your concern.The symptoms you described could be due to Syphilis.It is caused by a bacteria called Treponema pallidum.This is a treatable disease with proper dose of antibiotics and it is a sexually transmitted disease. If I were your doctor ,I would have confirm it with blood tests such as VDRL or FTA-ABS.Please reach a nearest doctor and rule out this disease.If not treated this can lead to serious consequences. Hope this helps.Feel free to ask more. Dr.Moumita Chakraborty