• question-icon

    What causes persistent joints pain?

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Jul 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Body Pain & Joint Aching

User Comments : Dear Doctor, I am quite confused regarding the migratory body/muscles pain, I do not really know what it is but it is really affecting my life. Please what can I do? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Many causes of joint pains- some information needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for asking at Healthcaremagic.

There are many causes of joint pains and most of them are self limiting and nothing to worry. To be able to have a better understanding on the causes of the pains you are having I would like to know more about them to be able to help you better:

1. For how long have you had these pains and they there every day
2. where are they located mostly (you said it is migratory, where did it start and in which areas has it migrated)
3. do you have any fever, local redness or swelling; any general fatigue?
4. Does movement or touch make the pains worse?

If you do not have any general fever or fatigue, no local redness or swelling, no recent trauma than the cause very likely is self limiting.

Please let me know of the above information.

Waiting for your response,

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 59 minutes later

Dear Doctor,

You can check my profile to understand my health history.

1. For how long have you had these pains and they there every day- 12 weeks ago, not really if I take pain killer.

2. where are they located mostly (you said it is migratory, where did it start and in which areas has it migrated)-From legs to all over the body.
3. do you have any fever, local redness or swelling; any general fatigue?-No, but skin itching
4. Does movement or touch make the pains worse?-Yes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reassuring information provided- Anxiety and stress might cause physical pain also

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Thank you for the reply to the message and the answers to the questions.

I have already read your previous questions and had some idea of the symptoms but wanted a confirmation of a timing as this is important to understand the possible causes.

Not having, fever, general fatigue and no redness and swelling of the joints is a very reassuring sign which means you do not have an inflammation in your body that is causing the joint pains (this rules out the rheumatic fever and rheumatoid arthritis which are important causes of joint pains and need prompt treatment).

The fact that you are pain-free when you take pain killers is a very reassuring one also.

By all the information I have accessed by this question and the previous one you had I would say that your symptoms are mostly related to anxiety. Stress and anxiety might make us have tight muscles that might cause pains and also stress the joints and cause pain there also (this is called somatization- the appearance of stress and anxiety with physical symptoms). You have had an experience of being psychologically down which marks the start of the symptoms.

There are some things that are recommended to help with the stress and anxiety and also things that can be tried for the pains:

1. being reassured that nothing abnormal is found in specific highly sensitive tests
2. trying to have enjoyable activities like walks, regular exercise, reducing alcohol if you are using more than 2 drinks a day, aiming to do activities you enjoy, quality time with family and friends, having regular eating and sleep habits, avoiding caffeine, cola, and other stimulants.
3. cognitive behavioral therapy- helps with addressing thoughts and adjusting behaviors and many persons find great help with it.

4. relaxation techniques to help relax the muscles
5. medications that control mood and reduce stress- SSRI is a new group that is well tolerated and highly effective- these can be considered after talking with your doctor.
6. Pain killers as needed. Paracetamol is the best to use if effective as it is better tolerated and has fewer side effects compared to others.

I hope this is helpful and answers your questions and is helpful to you but please feel free to write back in case more clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 10 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Am I going to be taking drug everyday not to experience the pain? This is what I do not understand. I have done so many test without anything. Or what kind of test would you recommend again in this case.

Thanks.















doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Other measures that might help with pain control other than daily pills

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thank you for your reply, I understand your concern with regular use of medications for the pains you have.

The fact that all tests come out normal is very supportive of anxiety as the cause of the pains. Not necessarily pain medications are the only way of treating this and not necessarily you will need daily pain pills.

Having some of the other steps mentioned above like lifestyle measures, relaxation techniques, and counseling is all most of the patients need.
If they do not help good enough than you might try some medications for anxiety as they are very effective and you will need to use it for several months while you combine them with lifestyle, relaxation and counseling. Few patients need to be on them for longer periods of time but they are well tolerated and taken once a day and is worthy using in case they give the effect in pain control.

Pain killers are used as needed but with the use of the above measures the need for their use should become less and less.

I hope this is helpful and answers to your questions but please feel free to ask in case of anymore clarifications needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 47 hours later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you so much for the response, however, I need to confirm some additional things:

1. I have no Hep A, B & C before the incidence, however, do I need to do any test to confirm this despite the fact that I had protected sex encounter?

2. Also I have no Herpes before the incidence, however, do I need to do the test as well?

3. And finally, Gonorrhea and Chlamydia, do I need to do any test for this as well as I had protected sex?

Thanks so much while I wait for your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Tests can be done for peace of mind- prevention is better than treatment

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX

I understand your concerns with the other infections and these are all very good questions.

Hepatitis A is not transmitted sexually, it is an infection that is encountered by food and water, heals well in almost all patients within 4-5 weeks and does not become chronic- so no need to worry or be checked for it.
The rest of the infections you mention like Hep Band C, chlamydia and gonorrhea, if you think you have had a high risk contact than it might be a very good idea to have the tests done for those also- condoms provide a pretty high protection but not being 100% it would be advisable to rule them out with the specific tests for each of them.

Herpes there is no real need to be tested for it now if you have no symptoms- you would have developed symptoms if you encountered it, and even if you have an asymptomatic infection there is no specific treatment for it to be eradicated other than treatment while in a manifestation of the infection when the drugs are active and effective. You might choose to be tested for this also- there is nothing wrong with this but generally treatment is not recommended for asymptomatic patients.

But please once you have the tests and they come out normal, be in peace, there is nothing to worry and do not repeat tests. Sometimes patients get very anxious in these cases and they do overtesting which is not good and adds to their anxiety. The best thing you can do now is do the tests just for peace of mind and be at peace if normal. Also prevention is better than treatment. It is advisable to avoid high risk behaviors and situations where you face risks for these infections- this would benefit you the most.

I hope this is helpful and answers to your question but please feel free to contact me in case more clarifications are needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 16 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

My risk was low risk as I was protected and I do not expect any of them. I am just asking for your opinion if I actually need to test them because of my body/muscles aching, no symptoms what so ever.

I have no sores and I was told that herpes could be contacted only during the outbreak, is this true?

Many thanks.


doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You had very low risk- that's why it is good to be totally sure, and than total peace of mind

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

I would say that the body pains very likely are not related to any of those infections and I would not recommend them because of the body pains.

Just because of the encounter you had, for peace of mind, especially because the woman was a prostitute and because condoms do not provide 100% protection, I would recommend them as screening tests and not specifically as routine tests for your symptoms.

I agree that your risks are very low due to protection measures you have had, but there is no "safe" sexual intercourse outside of marriage relationship, no matter how highly protective methods we use, they still do not provide 100 % protection.

I would do the tests for Hep B, Hep C, chlamydia and Gonorrhea and not worry any further if they come out normal.

I hope this helps you and clarifies things to you but you are welcome to let me know if anymore clarifications are needed on this.

Kind regards

Antoneta Zotaj, MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 24 hours later
Dear Doctor,

I would do the test as advised by the end of the month, however, can you advise whether I need to re-test for HIV again at this time?


Many thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
You do not need to have the HIV test, you already have enough evidence you are free of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

According to the recommendations you don't need to do the HIV test again unless another risky situation happens. You already have had specific and highly sensitive tests that show you are free of HIV.

The rest of the tests I mentioned (hep B, hep C, chlamydia and gonorrhea) would be good to be done if you have not had them done after the encounter. If you have had those tests the last few months than please do not repeat them either. If you have not done them the last few months than please have them done just to be 100% you are healthy and be at peace.

Please let me know if anymore clarification is needed on this.

Kind regards,

Antoneta Zotaj, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4352 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Antoneta Zotaj
  • Q - What causes an episode of chills, dizziness and focusing issues?

  • Q - What causes mildly raised INR level despite taking Warfarin?

  • Q - What does the following colposcopy report indicate?

  • Q - What do the following ultrasound reports indicate?

  • Q - What causes a red rash on the arm?

  • Q - What causes diarrhea, severe cramps and bloating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for small bumps between the legs and near the buttocks

  • Q - What causes redness in the eyes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe joint pain in the knees, elbows and ankles

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe headaches and mouth ulcers while having...

backtotop2