question-icon

What causes low haemoglobin count?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: Hi mam today I took urine and blood test. Hemoglobin level is 11.1 which is very low. But i am eating very well and i eat healthy food. For glucose chellange test I was given 75 gram glucose with water and after two hours they took blood. My glucose level is 152. I think its high. I think its not normal.can u tel What to eat for increase my hemoglobin level? Then what to do for decrease that glucose level? Insulin is needed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
I am sorry for the delay in response this time, I could not access the internet for some time.
Regarding your query now, please upload the test results, regarding the blood glucose levels.
Various labs have different ranges of normal and abnormal, I want to know what standards were used here.
Regarding your hemoglobin. a level less than 10 is considered as anemia.
So your levels are fine, dont worry about it.
Are you taking iron supplements ?
how many weeks are completed now ?
Are you a vegetarian or a non vegetarian - accordingly I can suggest what to do.
Also you were taking Iron and calcium together if I remember - that can lead to failed absorption of iron, so I hope now you are taking iron tablet on empty stomach with some vitamin C also ?
ALso, hemoglobin is made up of heme ( iron ) and globin ( protein ).
So just taking iron will not help, you should also take protein supplement ( Protinex powder ) or high protein diet.
I will recommend a few things once you let me know your diet preferences.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (10 hours later)
I eat iron Tablet in the morning after eating breakfast. and calcium tablet in the afternoon after lunch. 21 weeks completed. I'm non vegetarian. I attached my report. before break fast at 6 o clock I am taking thyronorm 50 mg tablet.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Explained.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again
I have gone through the reports.
See, in an earlier query, I told you to consume iron tablet on fasting stomach, if you eat it directly after meals, it will not be absorbed, and there is no benefit from it.
SO please have atleast 2 hour gap between taking the iron tablet and taking breakfast / lunch/ dinner.
You should increase the following in your diet -
1. Protein - egg, chicken, fish, paneer, dal, tofu, beans, channa, dry fruits.
2. Iron - red meat, bone marrow soup, spinach, methi, green leafy vegetables, beetroot.
3. Vitamin C - lemon, amla ( gooseberry ), oranges, strawberry, kiwifruit .

Regarding your blood sugar level, yes the GCT ( glucose challenge test ) is abnormal.
But that does not mean that you are having diabetes.
Further testing is necessary to confirm diabetes.
OGTT ( Oral glucose tolerance test is needed ) , this is performed in the following manner -

Fasting blood sugar sample is obtained.
Then 100 gm glucose dissolved in a drink is given.
Blood samples will be collected at timed intervals of 1, 2, and sometimes 3 hours after you drink the glucose.
So totally 4 blood samples are taken.
Also , levels of HbA1C ( glycosylated hemoglobin ) are measured .

Please get these tests done, and send me the reports.
Gestational diabetes ( pregnancy diabetes ) is confirmed only if these tests are abnormal.
Meanwhile, it makes sense to eat sensibly.
Avoid excessive sugar, salt, oil, fried stuff, potatoes, rice, bread, processed foods .
Eat lots of fresh fruits, vegetables, whole grains, cereals and lots of water.
Let me know if you have any more doubts.
WIsh you luck !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes low haemoglobin count?

Brief Answer: As below. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. I am sorry for the delay in response this time, I could not access the internet for some time. Regarding your query now, please upload the test results, regarding the blood glucose levels. Various labs have different ranges of normal and abnormal, I want to know what standards were used here. Regarding your hemoglobin. a level less than 10 is considered as anemia. So your levels are fine, dont worry about it. Are you taking iron supplements ? how many weeks are completed now ? Are you a vegetarian or a non vegetarian - accordingly I can suggest what to do. Also you were taking Iron and calcium together if I remember - that can lead to failed absorption of iron, so I hope now you are taking iron tablet on empty stomach with some vitamin C also ? ALso, hemoglobin is made up of heme ( iron ) and globin ( protein ). So just taking iron will not help, you should also take protein supplement ( Protinex powder ) or high protein diet. I will recommend a few things once you let me know your diet preferences. Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.