question-icon

Suggest treatment for increased levels of glucose during 25th week of pregnancy

default
Posted on Fri, 11 May 2018
Question: Hi Doctor
my wife is 25 weeks pregnant.
We recently got RBS GCT Test on empty stomach with 50mg glucose[1 hour after] for her.

results are a follows:

190 mg/dl

Please suggest the demerits of having this level and also advice methods to reduce the count to the level expected as per Norms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Proper medicines are needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A level of 190 mg after a glucose stress test is abnormal and is suggestive of gestational diabetes. The increased levels of glucose can increase the baby's weight and predisposes the baby to certain birth defects that need to be ruled out by a level 2 scan at 20 weeks. You can get any malformation ruled out now also if it was not done earlier. She should avoid any carbohydrate diet and sugars. Insulin injection and glucose lowering agents may also be needed after consulting her gynecologist.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13882 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for increased levels of glucose during 25th week of pregnancy

Brief Answer: Proper medicines are needed. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. A level of 190 mg after a glucose stress test is abnormal and is suggestive of gestational diabetes. The increased levels of glucose can increase the baby's weight and predisposes the baby to certain birth defects that need to be ruled out by a level 2 scan at 20 weeks. You can get any malformation ruled out now also if it was not done earlier. She should avoid any carbohydrate diet and sugars. Insulin injection and glucose lowering agents may also be needed after consulting her gynecologist. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal