question-icon

What causes blood blisters in vagina after using Cerazette?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi, after starting to use cerazette i started to get some kind of nodules growing under the skin on the sides of the vaginal opening and on labia minora. After they break and release fluid and blood they disappear. I stopped using cerazette 4 months ago but the nodules still Appear. Do i need to worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
possible STD infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,

This is though uncommon with the use of cerazette tabs which are progesterone only pills for contraception. These are usually safe.
A nodular eruption or eruptions which are filled with blood, which are recurrent doesn't appear to be due to use of progesterone pills but possibly an STD, more likely to be herpes.

It would be helpful if you could attach a photograph of the lesions to help in a better diagnosis, else it is suggested that you should visit your physician for a local examination to establish a diagnosis after a local swab test for culture to isolate the causative organism.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (40 minutes later)
Hi, im a virgin so i Believe the chances of it being a STD is pretty low and the lesions are singular, meaning just one lump. Right now the one i had has ruptured so i dont know if sending a pic would help. Should i wait until it rescuers before going to the doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
hello,
In that case the single bump is likely to be that of a folliculitis and now that you have already broken it it should not re-occur. folliculitis is the infection of a hair follicle which is commonly seen and you should not be worrying much about it. you can curtail your visit to the physician till a fresh lesion is seen again.
regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1749 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes blood blisters in vagina after using Cerazette?

Brief Answer: possible STD infection Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query to HCM, This is though uncommon with the use of cerazette tabs which are progesterone only pills for contraception. These are usually safe. A nodular eruption or eruptions which are filled with blood, which are recurrent doesn't appear to be due to use of progesterone pills but possibly an STD, more likely to be herpes. It would be helpful if you could attach a photograph of the lesions to help in a better diagnosis, else it is suggested that you should visit your physician for a local examination to establish a diagnosis after a local swab test for culture to isolate the causative organism. regards