question-icon

Suggest Treatment For A Bartholin Cyst In The Right Labia Minora

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Sep 2017
Question: I have a small bump in my right labia minora and the area above it is swollen and dark, appears to be filled with blood. I have no STI's or STD's as I recently had a full panel done. And also had a normal Pap smear with no sexual activity since that time and the more recent testing since. Showed up a few days after my period ended. Could this be a bartholins cyst or something else?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sheetal Agarwal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
HELLO USER

Detailed Answer:
Hello user.Do not worry.

It can be a bartholin cyst or local infection.But you need to have local examination by gynecologist for making final diagnosis and further treatment.


Thanks.You can ask if any further query.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sheetal Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For A Bartholin Cyst In The Right Labia Minora

Brief Answer: HELLO USER Detailed Answer: Hello user.Do not worry. It can be a bartholin cyst or local infection.But you need to have local examination by gynecologist for making final diagnosis and further treatment. Thanks.You can ask if any further query.