question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Genital Herpes

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Oct 2017
Question: I was diagnosed with genital herpes 5 yes ago. I was having a ob 4 days into my cousin sat next to me touching my thigh with her lower leg which I thought was covered up but it was exposed a little.. she made had come in contact with the area on my thigh.. should she be concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
She shouldn't be concerned. There is no risk to transmit genital herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing in HealthcareMagic.

She shouldn't be concerned. There is no risk to transmit genital herpes.

You should know that genital herpes is most often passed by vaginal sex and anal sex and not from this above-mentioned contact.

It needs a close contact of the infected body part ( active genital herpes in the genital parts) with susceptible tissues to transmit the virus.

Usually, HSV2 involves the areas that receive the most friction during sex, the penis, or the vaginal opening or labia minora in women.

The chance that you have genital herpes in your thigh was probably zero, and if she touched her lower leg with your thigh is not susceptible, especially with the brief contact.

So, no risk apparently and no need for testing.

I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask further.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (11 minutes later)
thank you. I sometimes have ob on my thigh and that's the area her lower leg came on contact with my sores are just about healed at the time..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.


I think you should not worry because there is no risk of getting the infection in this situation mentioned above, even though you have newly recovered wounds.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (3 hours later)
thanks. there was also a similar situation with my 1yr. I was breastfeeding her and when she got done her foot kicked the cover I had over my lap and she may had come in contact with a affected area on my thigh.im still really worried about that.i do not want to pass this virus to her. I immediately washed her leg and foot with soapy water.i still breastfeed (also with solids) in hope of passing antibodies against the virus to her. I'm going to talk to her doctor about this. I just want a little insight on this. it's the worst feeling. I go above and beyond to protect her and to think this one mishap can affect that.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is little to no risk to get HSV2.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

As a mother I understand your concern.

First I need to know if during this time did you have sores or lesion in this area?

As you know this virus is spread by touching the sores and it is important that your baby doesn’t come into skin-to-skin contact.
As well, it is a good news that you are breastfeeding your child because it is known that mothers milk could play a role in the protection of newborns from HSV2 contamination.
So, based on your history, not sure but may have a short contact with this affected area, have washed her leg and foot immediately and breastfeeding your child,I think that you shouldn't worry because there is little to no risk to get HSV2.



I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
they were healing at the time. I'm not even sure if her foot tuched it. I just panicked when she kicked the cover off. I guess I just have anxiety about it because most of my ob are on my outer upper and lower thigh. I had a c section to avoid her from coming in contact with any sore. she has never shown any signs of having the virus. I'm constantly washing my hands and keeping that area covered. thanks for understanding. she has a doctor appointment in October I will bring up my concern to her doctor for my piece of mind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please,you shouldn't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

I think you've followed properly the rules to protect your baby from HSV2 transmission.
So based on this and on the fact that sores were healing at the time , make me so convinced that that you shouldn't worry because there is little to no risk for your baby to get HSV2.

Furthermore, you can explain to her doctor your concern just to be safe and quiet .

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (30 minutes later)
thank you so much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

You are welcome.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Genital Herpes

Brief Answer: She shouldn't be concerned. There is no risk to transmit genital herpes. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for writing in HealthcareMagic. She shouldn't be concerned. There is no risk to transmit genital herpes. You should know that genital herpes is most often passed by vaginal sex and anal sex and not from this above-mentioned contact. It needs a close contact of the infected body part ( active genital herpes in the genital parts) with susceptible tissues to transmit the virus. Usually, HSV2 involves the areas that receive the most friction during sex, the penis, or the vaginal opening or labia minora in women. The chance that you have genital herpes in your thigh was probably zero, and if she touched her lower leg with your thigh is not susceptible, especially with the brief contact. So, no risk apparently and no need for testing. I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask further. Regards.