question-icon

What Causes Swelling In The Labia Minora After Intercourse?

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Oct 2017
Question: I had sex 5 days ago and during I noticed I was pretty dry and it was painful at times. After I was very sore and swollen. Three days after sex I noticed a sore on the area where I was swollen (labia minora) as well as the opening of the vagina. Both areas painful during sex. The sores look somewhat like ulcers. I never had blisters or red bumps. I have no other symptoms of herpes but I am afraid that's what this could be. What could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need an examination of the ulcers

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for the question.
Actually ulcers are part of STD's. The common painful ulcers are generally either Herpes or Chancroid (bacteria). Others are painless. They can be distinguished easily on examination and by running blood test or smears.
Both of the them require immediate treatment to prevent recurrence. Early treatment is 100% cure.
I suggest you to see a local primary care doctor to do further management.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1729 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Swelling In The Labia Minora After Intercourse?

Brief Answer: Need an examination of the ulcers Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for the question. Actually ulcers are part of STD's. The common painful ulcers are generally either Herpes or Chancroid (bacteria). Others are painless. They can be distinguished easily on examination and by running blood test or smears. Both of the them require immediate treatment to prevent recurrence. Early treatment is 100% cure. I suggest you to see a local primary care doctor to do further management.