question-icon

What causes back pain after few moments of taking Galvus Met?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: I am 32 year old diabetic and have been taking meds on regular basis for the past 2 years.Mine was a stress induced diabetes since i use to work late shifts and had irregular eating habits.My doctor earlier prescribed me Istamet 50mg/1000mg combined with GLA-M.The sugar was in control however I started getting renal problem.The moment I took Istamet tablet I felt wierd like heart palpitation and back aches..especially the lower torso..I decided to get my regular test done and to my XXXXXXX I saw protein leakage (double positive) plus urine urea on the higher side of normal..around 38 plus micro albumin is around 136.He then changed my tablets to Galvus met 50/500 and i was fine for a few days and then again I started getting backaches after few moments after taking the Galvus Met.So I dont understand why am I having renal problems even though my sugar levels are normal (around 140-160).Is my body accepting metformin? Is the medcine cause of the renal problem?Is it my diet? Please advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (53 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You need evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXX,

Thanks for choosing HCM.
Noted your concern.

Considering your age and duration of diabetes (around 2 years) the possibility of diabetes induced nephropathy is less likely.

Other causes should be considered, important of which are urinary infection, renal stones (back ache may point out towards stone or infection) also pain killers may cause kidney problem.

Detailed clinical examination including blood pressure measurement is important.

In such case I may suggest following investigations-
- HbA1c.
- Complete Blood Count.
- Renal Function Test - Urea, Creatinine, Electrolytes, Uric Acid,
- Calcium profile.
- Liver Function Test.
- Urine examination and if pus cells present culture and sensitivity.
- Ultrasound of Abdomen and Pelvis for Kidney size, shape, Echotexture.
- Fundoscopy to Know changes of Diabetic & Hyperensive Retinopathy.

Depending upon detailed clinical examination and above evaluation appropriate decision can be taken.

Metformin itself wont cause kidney problem but deranged kidney function may affect metaboloism of metformin and precipitate its side effects.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr. Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali (47 minutes later)
Thank you for your prompt reply.Here are latest reports for the routine yearly test I undergo.

Reports As Per 2016 Feb

OPHTHALMOLOGIST REPORT - Both Eyes Normal Fundus No Apparent Retinopathy Changes Noted in Both Eyes.

HbA1c - 6.5
Haemoglobin - 15.5
PVC - 47.3
RBC Count - 5.90
MCV - 80.3
MCH - 26.3
MCHC - 32.7
RDW - 14
WBC Count - 10,270
Neutrophils - 70
Lymphocytes - 24
Monocytes - 05
Eosinophils - 01
Basophils - 00
Platelet Count - 3.14
Serum Urea - 38
Serum Creatinine - 1.1
Uric Acid - 6.1
Calcium - 9.3
Vitamin D - 7.6
Vitamin B12 - 712.2
Calcium - 8.8
Urine Microalbumin - 136.54
Testosterone Free - 16.5
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You may not have major kidney issue.

Detailed Answer:
As I have already mentioned diabetes is unlikely a cause for your kidney problem which is further supported by no evidence of diabetic retinopathy on fundocscopy.

In your blood test reports there is-
- Vitamin D deficiency which requires correction.
- Also there may not be a major kidney problem as except micro-albuminuria and marginal rise in serum urea all other investigations are within acceptable range.

Simple dehydration may also be the cause for marginally elevated urea.
Heavy exercise, fever, urinary infection, dehydration may cause proteinuria.

For the sake of complete evaluation I may suggest Ultrasound of abdomen and pelvis, urine examination.

Hope this helps you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 807 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes back pain after few moments of taking Galvus Met?

Brief Answer: You need evaluation. Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXX, Thanks for choosing HCM. Noted your concern. Considering your age and duration of diabetes (around 2 years) the possibility of diabetes induced nephropathy is less likely. Other causes should be considered, important of which are urinary infection, renal stones (back ache may point out towards stone or infection) also pain killers may cause kidney problem. Detailed clinical examination including blood pressure measurement is important. In such case I may suggest following investigations- - HbA1c. - Complete Blood Count. - Renal Function Test - Urea, Creatinine, Electrolytes, Uric Acid, - Calcium profile. - Liver Function Test. - Urine examination and if pus cells present culture and sensitivity. - Ultrasound of Abdomen and Pelvis for Kidney size, shape, Echotexture. - Fundoscopy to Know changes of Diabetic & Hyperensive Retinopathy. Depending upon detailed clinical examination and above evaluation appropriate decision can be taken. Metformin itself wont cause kidney problem but deranged kidney function may affect metaboloism of metformin and precipitate its side effects. Hope this helps you. Regards, Dr. Abhay Mali. Diabetologist.