question-icon

What do the following blood and ECHO test report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Aug 2017
Question: Hello Doctor,

Good afternoon!

I recently got my blood work and Echo done. Please do check my Lipoprotein and HOMOCYSTEINE levels, they are very very high. CbC also shows variations. Cholesterol levels are high.

Reports attached for your review.

Sedentary life style.
Nigh shifts: 12 years plus (7 PM to 4 AM)
Smoke: No
Alcohol : Yes
Married: Yes

Reason for echo, blood test and ech:
Shortness of breath
Dizziness
Fainting type feelings.
Heart beat : 56, 65, 74 at rest on bed.
Glucose level: sometimes high

Regards,

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Sedentary lifestyle is the main culprit for deranged reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through the medical details and the reports attached by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that yes your Homocysteine levels as well as lipid profile is slightly deranged. CBC variations are not that significant.

For Homocysteine levels you need to start folic acid supplement or Cap Homocheck.

For lipid control I would like to suggest you to increase your physical activity levels like start going for brisk walk for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week, eat healthy and sleep properly. If you strictly follow this healthy routine for 3 months you won't be requiring any meds for lipid control.

Also your symptoms are suggestive of pre diabetes stage so kindly get one HBA1C done for diagnosis.

Your heart rate readings are pretty normal so is your Echo report.

I hope this information will answer your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (21 hours later)
Yesterday, my doctor prescribed 4 medicines mentioned below.

ISTAMET - for diabetes
NOVASTAT - for cholesterol
HOMOCHECK
VITAMIN D3

I am only taking homocheck and vitamin D3, I am Not TAKING : ISTAMET and NOVASTAT.

Considering my sedentary life style I feel I can control my diabetes and cholesterol by daily brisk walk, quiting alcohol for few months, healthy food.

My total cholesterol was 248
LDL is 154
High reactive protein : 1.27
LIPOPROTEIN (a) is high at 49
HOMOCYSTEINE is high at 44
Diabetes 3 months avg: 8.1

I am afraid that I may get dependent on medication if I start talking now.... Please suggest... Is my stage is very serious where I must take medicine or you think life style change can do the wonders.

Please suggest!
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Yes its time to start medicines that were advised by your doctor along with the healthy lifestyle modifications which i have mentioned before.

As your sugar levels of 8.1 clearly states that you have developed diabetes now so its advisable to start with the medicine from now only otherwise high sugar levels will start affecting other organs of the body.

Regarding cholesterol medicine you can start taking it and after 3 months get a lipid profile done, if the results comes out normal then you can stop taking it.

Just relax and start the medicines as advised and you will be alright.

Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts or else you can close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (12 hours later)
Good morning Doctor,

Can I take ISTAMET 50/500 mg and NOVASTAT 20 at same time (in combination) or do I need to keep time difference..

I mean sitagliptin Phosphate & Metformin + Rosuvastatin.. Can I eat these at same time after dinner?

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Ideally Rosuvastatin should be taken at bed time.

And Istamet should be taken with meals in evening.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Sir, my issue is. I work in the evening shifts.

My shift starts at 7 PM and ends in the morning at 4 AM.

Heavy meal 1 at 2:30 PM
Heavy meal 2 at 9:30 PM
Light meal at 2:30 AM.

I usually go to bed at 4:30 AM. I sleep in the morning.

Currently I am taking NOVASTAT, Istamet and Homocheck at 9:30 PM - I don't sleep after this, as I am at office. I sleep at 4:30 AM


Please suggest! Sir, now you have a fare idea about ky meals and medicine schedule. Can I take NOVASTAT in the morning at 4:30 AM with almost empty stomach?

Regards!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello Again

Detailed Answer:
Take Novastat half an hour after meal at night that means around 10 pm. Its is advisable at night because the synthesis of cholesterol is minimal during night and thats the normal physiological thing.

Rest other medicines you can continue as you are taking (Istamet and homocheck).

Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do the following blood and ECHO test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Sedentary lifestyle is the main culprit for deranged reports Detailed Answer: Hello Sir After going through the medical details and the reports attached by you I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that yes your Homocysteine levels as well as lipid profile is slightly deranged. CBC variations are not that significant. For Homocysteine levels you need to start folic acid supplement or Cap Homocheck. For lipid control I would like to suggest you to increase your physical activity levels like start going for brisk walk for 45 mins a day for 5 days a week, eat healthy and sleep properly. If you strictly follow this healthy routine for 3 months you won't be requiring any meds for lipid control. Also your symptoms are suggestive of pre diabetes stage so kindly get one HBA1C done for diagnosis. Your heart rate readings are pretty normal so is your Echo report. I hope this information will answer your query. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu partap