Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these ultrasound and blood reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 1920 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 May 2018 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I did ultrasound, doctor found few cholesterol polyps in gallbladder and fatty acids in liver.

So as per him it is not dangerous. Only thing I need to change my life style and maintain a proper diet. I want to check know more about my condition. I am not getting any option to attach the report . Please do let me know how can I share the report as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Laparoscopic removal of the gallbladder.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thank you for asking at HealthcareMagic.

I carefully read your question and understand your concern.
I've reviewed your USG and blood reports.

Gallbladder polyps are common and only a few out of them have potential to develop to cancer. Gallbladder polyps are classified as benign or malignant.Majority of gallbladder polyps are benign in nature Cholesterol polyps if less than 10 mm in size are thought to have no malignant potential however if you go through latest researches in some cases(3 out of 10000 patients) malignancy is seen in cholesterol polyps also.

The primary goal in the management of gallbladder polyps is to prevent the development of gallbladder carcinoma. As a rule of thumb gallbladder polyps larger than 1.5 cm can become malignant.

The patient is monitored for 12 months with ultrasound scans, in order to detect any rapid growth. If rapid growth is observed chances of malignancy are high.

Two types of approaches are there-

Better approach gallbladder as such has no vital role in our body.Its function is to store bile secreted by the liver. Bile digests fat. However, a person can live a normal life even without the gallbladder. A better and safer approach is to remove the gallbladder through a planned laparoscopic surgery.
Approach number two is most researchers say that cholesterol polyps are rarely malignant so just wait and watch.Life in developing countries is cheap.

My suggestion is to get a laparoscopic removal of gallbladder done. Its almost useless organ and I won’t suggest my patient take even 0.1% risk for an organ like gallbladder.

Its a matter of choice if the individual wants to play 100% safe by getting it removed. So opinion may vary from doctor to doctor.

As far as the fatty liver is concerned, follow the diet suggested by me and it would revert back in few months.

The mild fatty liver is a common finding in Asians and has no clinical significance as such. As the age of a person increases fat began's to accumulate in various parts of the body like blood vessels (atherosclerosis) or liver(fatty liver). Its very natural and a part of the process called aging.

The amount of fatty acid in the liver depends on the balance between the processes of delivery and removal.As the age increases the number of transporter cells which carry fat from the liver to peripheral parts(for utilization decreases); causing increased deposition of these fatty acids in the liver.

Silibinin, also known as silybin, should be taken two times a day.Its a very potent liver rejuvenator and is very effective in maintaining liver health. Ayurvedic tablet Liv 52 should be taken once daily.

Whole grains are very beneficial to consume.These can be in the form of XXXXXXX whole wheat bread or cereal, brown rice, whole grain pasta, grains such as whole oats, wild rice, rye, oatmeal, and corn are also beneficial and can be taken if suits your food pattern.

Try to include colored fruits and veggies in your diet they are rich in antioxidants and would keep the liver healthy.
This does not mean you can’t eat food which satisfies your taste buds. Try to eat 5 days a week.
For deranged lipids take statins regularly. Rosuvastatin (prescription drug) 10 mg can be taken once daily for 3 months.

Hope I was clear with the explanation.
Feel free to follow up.
Regards!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 35 minutes later
Thank You Doctor , your inputs cleared all most all doubts . I really appreciate for replying me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regards!

Detailed Answer:
Thank you, my dear.
Please do write a review and rate the answer.
Any suggestion for making answers more better is always welcome.

In case of a query in future, you can contact me directly on this forum through the below-mentioned link.
http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-ramesh-kumar/72660

I wish you a great and happy new year.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 9 hours later
Thank you Sir , wish you a happy new year ..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Same to you.

Detailed Answer:
Regards and get well soon.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rosuvastatin

doctor1 MD

My husband found bloodclots in his urine yesterday. He has some dull pain in his lower abdomen. He is 64 and takes rosuvastatin teva for a number of years. He is very worried and intends to go see his GP after the weekend. This morning his urine was clear. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

I m 59 years old and had undergone heart bypass one year ago

With blood flow medicine, aspirin and crestor taken, test show i have cpk raised to 226 three months later and to 550 six months later.



I understand this shows some form of muscle damage. Cardiologist says that it is ok, only when it reaches 1000 will it cause some concern. normal tests such as cholestrol, LDL, HDL , liver function(ALT, AST) are ok.



Is there measure to ensure that cpk is restored to normal. Can any nutritional supplements such as COQ10, omega 3, ALA, as well as controlled dieting and exercises ( on a treadmill, skipping) help.? i have stopped taking crestor for about three weeks now.



Doctor, thanks for your advice and hope to receive your reply



Regards

Francis







doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a patient that was recently diagnosed with Esophageal CA. He is a young, otherwise healthy man. Prior to this diagnosis, the only medication he was taking was Crestor, he is convinced it caused his Cancer.My question is, is there any research done to support that Crestor is a Cancer causing drug?

doctor1 MD

Hello, Doctor, For the past couple of months, I have had loose bowel movements, sometimes twice a day. Sometimes it's come on quickly, and I'm glad I'm at home! I wonder if it has anything to do with medications. I take 10 mg Rosuvastatin for...

doctor1 MD

I have random bouts of diarrhea or loose stools weekly, and now for the past 3 days. I am also experiencing itchy very small bumps that come out of nowhere and are in random locations. I have also experienced dizziness or loss of balance off and on for years. I am 64, am 30 lbs overweight at 5'5" tall. I also wake w a variety of stiffness or aches including feet. I have been to doctors repeatedly. No major problems. On low dose meds for borderline high blood pressure and crestor for borderline cholesterol. I eat very well and work out often. I am tired of not feeling right.

doctor1 MD

I took azithacyn and cefixime a week ago for a possible infection, I am taking zeta and rosuvastatin every evening. The last few days my face and scalp have become very itchy ( feels like something crawling on me), do think there is a reaction to...