question-icon

What are the chances of HPV infection through unprotected oral sex?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 May 2016
Question: Hi there, I have been suffering from chronic sinusitis for around 6 months now. I have no mucus whatsoever coming through my nose and my CT scans show my sinuses are clear. in fact, on ENT said that my sinuses are in pristine condition.
This all started with a chest infection while i was overseas that i took augmentin duo forte for. Once i got back to my home country i still didnt feel right, and got a second course of the antibiotic which i took for another ten days. whilst on this course I developed tonsillitis, which is a little strange considering I was taking a strong antibiotic. I later tried various other antibiotics (erythromycin, clarythromicyn, abbocillin,) and they all did nothing. After about a month of feeling sick, the sick feeling went away however i developed inflammation/irritation of my sinuses, which has not gone away. I have had consistent terrible symptoms since then which include
* blurred vision
* tightness in sinuses, cheeks and top and back of head
* fatigue
* foggy feeling in head
*unable to concentrate
* inflammation of tonsils (looks like an infection but doctors have told me that it is inflammation)
* redness in back of throat

I went and saw an ENT who put me on a long term course of azithromycin, which i have been taking 250mg 3x a week now for 5 months. this has somewhat brought down the inflammation, but it has only improved by about 25%.
The 'tonsillitis' occurred a few days after i had unprotected oral sex with a girl that I had just met. I went and got tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea however we both tested negative. A few days ago, she had some tests done and she tested position for Human Pampiloma Virus in her vagina.
Now considering that my symptoms started a few days after I first had unprotected oral sex with her, could the chronic sinusitis be as a result of the HPV? or in any way related?

If not, does this mean i am still definitely infected with HPV? if so, what are the risks and what do I do about it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no cause for worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. If your Sinus CT is within normal limits, the sinusitis is mild and will respond to routine medication.

2. No response to antibiotics suggests resistant bacteria or viral, fungal infection or allergy.

3. Your symptoms may be due to side effects of medication, such as long therm azithromycin. Do not self medicate. Consult a doctor.

4. Given your history of exposure, HPV infection may be present as it is the commonest such infection.

5. Risk is low. Get tested for HPV. Most HPV infections are of no consequence and your immune system will tackle it.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (16 hours later)
Thanks for your reply.

1. My sinus is within normal limits, however I have had inflammation/irritation for 6 months now, with no real sign of improvement.

2. The ENT put me on a long term azithromycin treatment. He said it was for the inflammation. An endoscopy showed that there was no infection, however my nasal passage is very red. I had a mucus culture take, and it showed that I had staphyloccocus aureus, however my GP said that most people have this bacteria in their nose and that it causes problems for some people but not others? The specialist advised that the azithromycin would treat it. However, I have been taking azithromycin for 6 months now. can I assume that the bacteria has become resistant to it?

3. When you say symptoms,do you mean the anxiety and panic attacks? Can such a low dose of azithromycin cause this kind of side effect? (im taking 250mg 3x a week)

4. When you say HPV infection may be present, do you mean that it may be the cause of my chronic sinusitis?

5. What kind of test can i do for HPV? Everywhere I have read on the internet has said that there is no way to test for HPV in males?

6. I have read that there is a possible new treatment for chronic sinusitis, using a bacteria called L Sakei (which can be found in live fermented kimchi). Numerous people on the internet have advised that this has worked for them. What are your thoughts on this? Is there a possibility that L Sakei is effective intreating CS?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. If your sinus scan is within normal limits, any inflammation/ irritation will settle down with medication.

2. You should have a deep nasal swab to rule out MRSA (resistant staph aureus).

3. Azithromycin can cause anxiety as a rare side effect.

4. HPV can cause symptoms that mimic sinusitis.

5. An oral swab, saliva and blood samples can be taken for PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) tests that are sensitive and accurate.

6. L. sakei treatment for sinusitis is experimental and not a standard treatment yet.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti (6 hours later)
Thank you for your response

1. My CT scan and MRI are all normal, however I have had the inflammation for over 5 months now. It does not look like the inflammation is going to come down anytime soon. It has maybe improved by 25% over the last few months, and I think that is due to the azithromycin and other anti inflammatory herbs / medication I have taken.

2. The deep nasal swab, is this a PCR test as well? And how can I get this done? is this done by an ENT or can I get it done from the GP?

3. What is another good antibiotic that has anti inflammatory properties similar to azithromycin? That which does not have anxiety as a side effect?

4. If HPV can cause symptoms that mimic sinusitis, how can this be treated, and how long will it last?

5. I will look at getting these done with my GP, however, everywhere I read on the internet, it says that there is NO test for HPV in men?

6. There have been a lot of people on the internet that have had success treating their sinusitis with L Sakei. Is this an experimental treatment for all sinusitis issues, or is it only for bacterial sinusitis?

7. From your experience, what could be causing my sinus inflammation?

Please help

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not self medicate. Get these tests and investigations done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Avoid any further medication till you are examined again and the test results arrive.

2. The deep nasal swab goes for a bacterial and fungal culture and sensitivity test. The PCR test can also be done on this and on an oral/ saliva swab. PCR tests are more expensive but more sensitive. Viral presence can also be detected on PCR tests.

3. Avoid taking antibiotics without the supervision of your physician.

4. There is no way to predict how long this will last.

5. HPV in men can be tested in oral swabs, saliva and blood.

6. L. sakei inhibits growth of pathogenic bacteria by competitive inhibition and hence cannot be used for all cases of sinusitis.

7. 'Biofilm' formation, resistant bacterial or fungal infection, allergy, blocked sinuses could be some of the possible causes for your sinusitis.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2660 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HPV infection through unprotected oral sex?

Brief Answer: There is no cause for worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. If your Sinus CT is within normal limits, the sinusitis is mild and will respond to routine medication. 2. No response to antibiotics suggests resistant bacteria or viral, fungal infection or allergy. 3. Your symptoms may be due to side effects of medication, such as long therm azithromycin. Do not self medicate. Consult a doctor. 4. Given your history of exposure, HPV infection may be present as it is the commonest such infection. 5. Risk is low. Get tested for HPV. Most HPV infections are of no consequence and your immune system will tackle it. I hope that I have answered your query. If you have any more questions I will be available to answer them. Regards.