• question-icon

    Treated for TB in spine. Type 1 diabetic. TB skin test showing recurrence. No symptoms. Is the test reliable?

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Jun 2012 in Back Pain
Question: I am type1 Diebetic (in control, not taking any medications any more), also got TB in my bone (spine) in year 2005. I was completely cured from TB. Recently during my health checkup we did the TB skin test and it came positive (16 mm in size after 48 hrs). I don't have any symptoms of TB. In my blood report (2 months back) Everything was Ok including A1C, RBC, WBC etc.

How authentic is the this skin test? Does it mean my TB is repeating? What precautions should I take and what test should i undergo to get confirmation about TB?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A positive skin test for tuberculosis after getting treated successfully for tuberculosis is not indicative of a repeat infection.
Since the skin test is based on the body's response to tubercular antigens, it is a non specific test and shows a positive result in all those who have been exposed to infection earlier in their life.
Serological evaluation for tuberculosis is best done by doing the test for IgG, IgM and IgA antibodies in the serum.
IgM antibodies, in high titre, usually develop in cases with a history of recent exposure to TB bacilli and are suggestive of an ongoing infection.
You can avoid smoking and keep your blood glucose levels well controlled to avoid a reinfection.
Associated clinical evaluation is necessary for confirmation of diagnosis.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Mantoux test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am jansi samuel,my child is 2 year old she is not gaining her weight for passed 1 year, i took many step but in vain, now i tested her...

doctor1 MD

hi, not able to concieve.. so doctor suggested mantoux test it came negative but doctor suggested 2 month course of AKT4.. Having it since last 5...

doctor1 MD

hi, my daughter aged 1 yr 2 months had almost lost her appetite and was becoming weak and cranky.after showing the doctor, he suggested a few...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Son is 6 year old and getting fever atleast once a month from past 6 months. He is having running nose or cold from past 2 months....

doctor1 MD

My daughter have regular sweet craving and asks for chocolate or sweets. Is she suffering from worms ? She is 6.5 yrs old and her weight is approx...

doctor1 MD

Is it possible for me to contact hiv if someone blood got on my arm 8 hours after I had a TB test ? Is the injection site access to my blood stream...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Swollen legs, dark patches. Have stasis dermatitis and OCD. Will I be...

  • Q - Difficulty maintaining erection, discomfort in right testicle. Should I...

  • Q - Would anesthesia used to make a patient unconscious cause hand tremor?

  • Q - Black or brown freckles on penis, flat, no discomfort. Is this normal?

  • Q - What could red spots on hairline mean?

  • Q - Testicle swollen huge and hurts to touch. Why?

  • Q - Sudden awakening from sleep, heart racing, high blood pressure, ringing...

  • Q - What kind of cancer is it when colonoscopy shows a malignant mass in...

  • Q - Itching vagina, discharge and bleeding during sex. Maybe bacterial...

  • Q - Have hypoglycemia. Want to try HCG diet. Is it safe?

backtotop2