Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

When Do I Need To Take AKT 4 Tablets?

Age : 32, height : 5.3, medical history : bleeding in retina I have been advised by my opthalmologist to consume AKT 4 as mantoux test showed positive, however pathology, chest xray & ultrasound of abdomen was norrmal, could u let me know when to use these tablets such qs after or before food
Fri, 7 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

AKT 4 contains Rifampicin, Isoniazid, Pyrazinamide and Ethambutol that is an antibiotic agent, belongs to the group of medications known as antitubercular drugs is used in the treatment of tuberculosis by killing TB organisms. As your mantoux test has become positive, so your opthalmologist has advised you to start AKT 4 after assessing you physically. Your doctor is the best judge to choose the proper medications for your recovery and we'll being. So you should follow your doctor's advice strictly. You should take the AKT 4 medication in the dose and duration as directed by your doctor. If you have any doubt, then you can consult your doctor.


Regards,
Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician,
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Tuberculosis


Loading Online Doctors....
When Do I Need To Take AKT 4 Tablets?

Hi, AKT 4 contains Rifampicin, Isoniazid, Pyrazinamide and Ethambutol that is an antibiotic agent, belongs to the group of medications known as antitubercular drugs is used in the treatment of tuberculosis by killing TB organisms. As your mantoux test has become positive, so your opthalmologist has advised you to start AKT 4 after assessing you physically. Your doctor is the best judge to choose the proper medications for your recovery and we ll being. So you should follow your doctor s advice strictly. You should take the AKT 4 medication in the dose and duration as directed by your doctor. If you have any doubt, then you can consult your doctor. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Zubayer Alam, General And Family Physician,